University of Wisconsin-Whitewater2000-2001 Undergraduate Catalog

[Catalog Index][Major Index][Course Index][Keyword Serach]

EMERITI

William O. Baldwin; Geography (1992) 
Laurie M. Barrett; Accounting (1997)  
Peter R. Barry; History (1994) 
John V. Battram; Head of Audiovisual Resources (1990) 
Marilyn Baxter; Theatre and Dance (1998) 
Brian K. Beck, Modern Languages and Literatures (1994) 
William C. Beck; Mathematics and Computer Science (1995) 
Ronald R. Bergsten; Physics (1994) 
William T. Berry; Coaching (1990) 
Helen E. Bill; Learning Resources (1986) 
C. A. Black; Accounting (1982) 
Elizabeth A. Blankenship; Learning Resources (1989) 
Winson C. Blankenship; Safety Studies (1989)
Germaine M. Blaskey; Curriculum and Instruction (1989) 
Richard I. Blue; Information Resources (1998) 
John Bodensteiner; Enrollment Services (1997) 
Thomas E. Bolduc; Director of  Counseling and Psychology (1990) 
Glenn Bowen; Finance and Business Law (1979) 
Charles W. Brady; Biology (1990) 
Paul W. Breitsprecher; Learning Resources (1990) 
Dale E. Brock; Administrative Services (1981) 
William Brunckhorst; Biology (1991) 
Gerald A. Buhrow; Director of Financial Aid (1993)
Robert N. Burrows; English (1993) 
Adriana Busot; Foreign Language (1988) 
Aldo J. Busot; Foreign Language (1989) 
Gene Cardinal; Coaching (1988) 
Jack Cassingham; Music (1996) 
John S. Cease; Communication (1997) 
William Chevrette; Communication (1992) 
Alberta E. Christen; Mathematics (1976) 
Charlotte A. Christner; Psychology (1992) 
M. Corinne Clark; Associate Dean College of Education and Health, Physical Education and Recreation (1986) 
James W. Colmey; Assistant Chancellor for Administrative Services (1989)
James R. Connor; Chancellor Emeritus and History (1991) 
E. LaVonne Coppenbarger; Music (1993)
Roger D. Coppenbarger; Music (1995) 
Lawrence Crone; Biological Sciences (1998) 
Frances M. Culbertson; Psychology (1988)
John A. Cummings; Biology (1990) 
Larry W. Davis; Interim Provost/Vice Chancellor and Mathematics and Computer Science (1998) 
Anne Daunis; English (1984) 
Ronald D. Dettmers; Mathematics and Computer Science (1992) 
Henry DeWind; History (1983) 
Daniel D. DiPiazza; Political Science (1990)
Margaret M. Donovan; History (1991) 
Bradley J. Dresang; Associate Director of University Center and Auxiliary Services (1999) 
Clayton A. Droullard; Mathematics and Computer Science (1990) 
Roland Durette; Languages and Literatures (1996) 
Ronald V. Ellis; Languages and Literatures (1997) 
Dorothy Remp Elmer, Elementary Education (1984) 
Jimmie N. Eloff; Continuing Education (1997) 
Martin Engert; Mathematics and Computer Science (1996) 
Richard C. Enstad; Mathematics and Computer Science (1999) 
Richard C. Farrell; Management (1992) 
Mercedes Fernandez; Theatre/Dance (1996) 
Frank Ferriano; Music (1991) 
Howard G. Field; Curriculum & Instruction (1992) 
Jack D. Filipiak; History (1999) 
Robert Fiskum; Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Coaching (1996) 
Carroll Flanagan; Mathematics (1982) 
Merle N. Follstad; Biological Sciences (1998) 
Edwin L. Foot; Music (1990)
Cora M. Forbush; Associate Dean, Continuing Education , Educational Foundations and Counselor Education (1988) 
Corinne E. Forster; Secondary Education (1984) 
Rex D. Foster; Mathematics and Computer Science (1985) 
Nancy E. Fowell; Curriculum and Instruction (1998) 
Karl E. Fraedich, Accounting (1999) 
Everett P. Fulton; Philosophy and Religious Studies (1989) 
Eliezer Geisler; Managment (1999) 
Jacob H. Gerlach; Mathematics and Computer Science (1997) 
Mary Anne Gerlach; Mathematics and Computer Science (1997) 
John M. Gibbens; Economics (1993) 
Dorothy M. Gollmar; Mathematics and Computer Science (1996) 
Beverly L. Good; Educational Foundations and Counselor Education (1987) 
David G. Goodman; Business Education and Office Administration (1986) 
Carol D. Goodwin; Technology and Information Resources (1996) 
Carolyn B. Gorby; Director of Career Services (1998) 
Iza Goroff; Management (1998) 
George H. Gray; Executive Director of Budget, Planning & Analysis and Business Education and Office Administration (1993) 
Rosemary A. Green; Special Education (1997) 
Alyce M. Greene; Health, Physical Education and Recreation (1976) 
Jay M. Greene; Accounting (1976) 
H. Gaylon Greenhill; Chancellor and Political Science (1999) 
William Greer; Sociology (1981) 
Raymond L. Griffith; Languages and Literatures (1996) 
Edna P. Grinstead; Business Education and Office Administration (1981) 
Thomas S. Grotelueschen; Curriculum and Instruction (1995) 
George B. Hafer; Communication (1995) 
Hans R. Hahn; Special Education (1997) 
Kenneth Hammer; Economics (1983) 
Maxine M. Hansen; Elementary Education (1983) 
Joan P. Heimlich; Curriculum and Instruction (1997) 
Roger W. Helming; Associate Director of Career Planning and Placement Services and Curriculum and Instruction (1990) 
Russell D. Helwig; Physics (1998) 
Craig A. Herbert; Counselor Education (1998) 
Marvin Hersko; Psychology (1989) 
Pernell H. Hewing; Business Education and Office Administration (1992) 
Fannie E. Hicklin; Associate Dean of Faculties and Theatre/Dance (1988)
Irene E. Hill; Curriculum and Instruction (1993) 
Noel N. Hjelmhaug; Physics (1995) 
Frederick C. Hoffmeister; Safety Studies (1997) 
Mary J. Hoffmeister; Business Education and Office Systems (1994) 
John R. Hunter; Music (1989) 
Howard G. Inglefield; Music (1996) 
Robert L. Jennings; Music (1992) 
Richard C. Jentoft; Communicative Disorders (1997) 
Jerome W. Johnson; Learning Resources (1994) 
William F. Johnston; Mathematics and Computer Science (1991) 
William R. Johnston; Curriculum and Instruction (1989) 
Ora I. Jones; Student Affairs (1978) 
Maurice C. Kalb; Biological Sciences (1996) 
Dennis W. Kehoe; Foreign Languages (1993) 
Richard D. Kelley; Psychology (1994) 
Bernice M. Kelly; English (1992) 
Michael J. Kennedy; History (1997) 
Charles R. King; Curriculum and Instruction (1989) 
Gary B. Klatt; Mathematics and Computer Science (1999) 
Thomas C. Klug; Controller and Director of Financial Services (1996) 
Reuben Klumb; Educational Foundations (1980) 
Alfred S. Kolmos; Educational Foundations and Counselor Education (1986) 
Ruth A. Koskela; Assistant Dean of College of Education and Curriculum and Instruction (1998) 
Molly P. Krival; Communications (1988) 
Harry B. Krouse; English (1989) 
Eugene P. Kruchoski; Health, Physical Education and Recreation (1985) 
Lillian I. Lahti; Curriculum and Instruction (1990) 
Lars E. Larson; Management (1995) 
Paul W. Lauritzen; Special Education (1994) 
Donald G. Leeseberg; Marketing (1983) 
Ralph E. Lehman; Physics (1987) 
George Lehner; Registrar (1980) 
Nancy G. Lewis; Languages and Literatures (1996) 
Robert G. Lewis; Modern Languages and Literatures (1995) 
William S. Linsenmeyer; History (1996) 
Everett L. Long; History (1996) 
Gordon D. Long; Languages and Literatures (1997) 
Herbert J. Lundin; Interim Associate Dean of Faculties and Coordinator of Curriculum Matters and Geography (1990) 
Squire G. Luttrell; Learning Resources (1987) 
Lois A. Lyons; Library and Learning Resources (1992) 
Irv A. Madsen; Director of Admissions (1996) 
Arthur L. Madson; English (1988) 
Don L. Manley; Physics (1990) 
Merlin J. Manley; Educational Foundations (1993) 
Rodney A. Marquardt; Associate Dean of University Center (1989) 
Norman D. Martin; Learning Resources (1995) 
Leslie E. Martin, Jr.; Marketing (1987) 
James Mathews; Learning Resources (1983) 
Charles R. McCoy; Chemistry (1988) 
Donald W. McCready; Psychology (1992) 
Theola A. McDonald; English (1993) 
Elizabeth J. McGlynn; Director of Personnel (1996) 
Thomas S. McLeRoy; Dean of Continuing Education, Extension and Summer Session and Business Education and Office Administration (1994) 
Norman R. Meeker; Associate Director of Admissions (1990) 
Douglas L. Meikle; History (1987) 
Mary T. Meikle; Health, Physical Education and Recreation (1989) 
 
Edward P. Michalewicz; Safety Studies (1994) 
Mary B. Mills; Director, Information Services and Communication (1978) 
Albert Mims; Safety Studies (1997) 
Han K. Min; Accounting (1995) 
Ruth Miner-Kessel; Political Science (1985) 
Patrick E. Monahan; Educational Foundations and Counselor Education (1990) 
Russell Moratz; Learning Resources (1979) 
Charles E. Morphew; Geography (1983) 
Margaret H. Mueller; Elementary Education (1975) 
Georgianna Myers; Library and Learning Resources (1985) 
Rudolph M. Najar; Associate Dean of College of Letters and Sciences and Mathematics and Computer Science (1990) 
Reginald G. Nash; Biological Sciences (1995) 
Agate Nesaule; Languages and Literatures and Women's Studies (1996) 
John E. Nichols; Communication (1993) 
Ruth Ross Nicholson; Student Affairs (1983) 
Charles A. North; Biological Sciences (1994) 
Clifford W. O'Beirne; Psychology (1996) 
John C.H. Oh; Political Science (1997) 
Kenneth A. Otting; Curriculum and Instruction (1993) 
C. Daniel O'Sullivan; Associate Professor and Coordinator of Recreational Sports and Facilities (1998) 
J. Fred Overman; Special Education and Elementary Education (1983) 
John Overton; Accounting (1983) 
Edna M. Park; Developmental Math (1996) 
Joe C. Park; Educational Foundations (1998) 
Gordon E. Parks; History (1991) 
Anthony L. Pavlick; Economics (1988)
Robert Y. Perinchief; Music (1990) 
Forrest W. Perkins; Coaching (1986) 
Margot M. Peters; English (1991) 
Gladys Petersen; Elementary Education (1982) 
Heinz Pfaeffle; Special Education (1983) 
Lynton M. Piatt; Psychology (1991) 
George Pulsford; Accounting (1974) 
Mary E. Quinlivan; History (1996) 
E. John Rabe; Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Coaching (1997) 
James P. Raffini; Educational Foundations (1996) 
Elmer G. Redford; Physics (1993) 
Everett L. Refior; Economics (1983) 
Vernon L. Rexroat; Special Education (1994) 
Mary Ann Riccio; Health, Physical Education and Recreation (1990) 
Dennis M. Richter; Geography (1997) 
Roy P. Roberson; Finance and Business Law (1991) 
Audrey J. Roberts; English (1992) 
Dennis K. Rohrs; Music (1990) 
Kirk J. Romary; Chemistry (1994) 
Don S. Ross; Philosophy and Religious Studies (1994) 
Marvin Ross; Health, Physical Education and Recreation (1989) 
Mary Lou Rossini; Curriculum and Instruction (1999) 
Helga Rothweiler; Languages and Literatures (1998) 
Robert L. Rothweiler; Political Science (1997)
Margaret A. Roxby; Curriculum and Instruction (1990) 
W. Daniel Sable; Biological Sciences (1997) 
Robert L. Sauer; Management (1998) 
David Saunders; English (1983) 
Dale Scharinger; Management (1998) 
Ruth A. Schauer; Languages and Literatures and Women's Studies (1996) 
Robert F. Schissel; Educational Foundations & Counselor Education (1988) 
Rolland P. Schlieve; Educational Foundations and Counselor Education (1986) 
Dorothy M. Schlimm-Sand; Curriculum and Instruction (1992) 
James S. Schlough; Biological Sciences (1995) 
Susan R. Schlough; Developmental Studies (1996) 
Alice J. Schoof; Psychology (1992) 
Jack F. Schoof; Art (1991) 
Bruce E. Schroeder; Associate Registrar (1995) 
Vernon A. Schumacher; Curriculum and Instruction (1990) 
George H. Seeburger; Biology (1992) 
Aeilt E. Sents; History (1986) 
Lon D. Sherman, Director of Admissions (1998) 
Carl W. Shinners; Physics (1992) 
William F. Siebers; Music (1988) 
Donald H. Silva; Economics (1996) 
S. Galen Smith; Biology (1991) 
Brunhilde W. Sommer; Educational Foundations and Counselor Education (1986) 
Ralph H. Song; Psychology (1992) 
Edna C. Sorber; Communication (1981) 
Dale F. Stehno; Counselor Education (1998) 
Neil H. Stone; Physics (1999) 
Luther R. Stonecipher; Physics (1986) 
Lewis W. Stoneking; Curriculum and Instruction (1992) 
David M. Stoneman; Associate Dean of College of Letters and Sciences and Mathematics and Computer Sciences (1998) 
Norman L. Stoner; Executive Director of WisNet and Physics (1999) 
Max F. Taylor; Art (1995) 
Edwin E. Thele; College of Business Assistant Dean and Accounting (1991) 
Warren S. Theune; College of Education Assistant Dean and Secondary Education (1986) 
Vlad I. Thomas; English (1990) 
Dorothy M. Tiede; Assistant to the Chancellor and Special Education (1990) 
James E. Toennies; Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Coaching (1993) 
Patricia A. Townsend; Associate Dean of College of Arts and Communication and Professor of Communication (1998) 
Jack W. Travis; Geology (1999) 
James R. Trier; Mathematics and Computer Science (1994) 
Louis J. Uehling; Languages and Literatures (1997) 
M. Hope Underwood; Educational Foundations and Counselor Education (1990) 
Robert M. Underwood; Geography (1986) 
Kathryn E. Utz; English (1978) 
James Van de Bogart; Finance and Business Law (1996) 
Martha Van Steenderen; Health, Physical Education and Recreation (1990) 
Charles B. Varney; Geography (1985) 
Bernard Verrill; Psychology (1990) 
Donald J. Voeller; Geography (1996) 
Kathryn E. Vonderau; HPER (1988) 
Dennis Wadsworth; Music (1997) 
Thomas W. Walterman; Associate Vice Chancellor (1995) 
Ronald R. Wangerin; Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Coaching (1995) 
D. June Ward; Biology (1990) 
Robert K. Webb; Music (1989) 
Carolyn E. Wedin; Languages and Literatures (1996) 
Robert Weigandt; Continuing Education and Health, Physical Education and Recreation (1980) 
Mary (Bross) Weinlein; Special Education (1993) 
James Wenkle; Art (1998) 
Richard Westphal; Management (1990) 
Everett White; Associate Dean, College of Education and Elementary Education(1982) 
Thomas R. Wilcox; Mathematics and Computer Science (1993) 
Raleigh J. Williams; Mathematics and Computer Science (1991) 
Gene Wilson; Theatre (1982) 
Virgil Wise; Elementary Education (1979)
Jerome W. Witherill; Safety Studies (1998) 
James S. Young; Biology (1989) 
Lowell V. Youngs; Music (1997) 
Karl G. Zahn; Curriculum and Instruction (1990) 
Abdullah Zarinnia; Economics (1999) 
Wallace E. Zastrow; University Relations (1985) 
Norbert J. Zelten; Accounting (1989) 
Registrar's Office - UW-Whitewater
For comments: registrar@mail.uww.edu.
Last revised on March 10, 2000 by WDT
URL: http://www.uww.edu/catalog2000