Undergraduate Bulletin

EMERITI

William O. Baldwin; Geography (1992)
Peter R. Barry; History (1994)
John V. Battram; Head of Audiovisual Resources (1990)
Brian K. Beck, Modern Languages and Literatures (1995)
William C. Beck; Mathematics and Computer Science (1995)
Ronald R. Bergsten; Physics (1994)
William T. Berry; Coaching (1990)
Helen E. Bill; Learning Resources (1986)
C. A. Black; Accounting (1982)
Elizabeth A. Blankenship; Learning Resources (1989)
Winson C. Blankenship; Educational Foundations and Counselor 
     Education  (1989)
Germaine M. Blaskey; Curriculum and Instruction (1989)
Robert W. Boeck; Marketing (1990)
Thomas E. Bolduc; Psychology (1991)
Glenn Bowen; Finance and Business Law (1980)
Charles W. Brady; Biology (1990)
Paul W. Breitsprecher; Learning Resources (1990)
Dale E. Brock; Administrative Services (1981)
William Brunckhorst; Biology (1991)
Gerald A. Buhrow; Director of Financial Aid (1993)
Robert N. Burrows; English (1993)
Adriana Busot; Foreign Language (1988)
Aldo J. Busot; Foreign Language (1989)
Gene Cardinal; Coaching (1988)
William Chevrette; Communication (1993)
Alberta E. Christen; Mathematics (1976)
Charlotte A. Christner; Psychology (1992)
M. Corinne Clark; Associate Dean College of Education and Professor of 
     Health,Physical Education and Recreation (1986)
Regis J. Clougherty; Management (1989)
Myn T. Coe; Librarian, Roseman School (1966)
Keith L. Collins; Director of Certification, Records, Admissions to 
Professional Education and Human Relations and Associate Professor 
     of Curriculum and Instruction (1990)
James W. Colmey; Assistant Chancellor for Administrative Services (1989)
James R. Connor; Chancellor Emeritus and Professor, History (1991)
E. LaVonne Coppenbarger; Music (1993)
Roger D. Coppenbarger; Music (1995)
Frances M. Culbertson; Psychology (1988)
John A. Cummings; Biology (1990)
Anne Daunis; English (1984)
Ronald D. Dettmers; Mathematics and Computer Science (1992)
Henry DeWind; History (1983)
Daniel D. DiPiazza; Political Science (1990)
Margaret M. Donovan; History (1991)
C. W. Dowse; Physics (1983)
Clayton A. Droullard; Mathematics and Computer Science (1990)
Dorothy Remp Elmer; Elementary Education (1984)
Richard C. Farrell; Management (1992)
Jean Ferguson; Elementary Education (1970)
Frank Ferriano; Music (1991)
Howard G. Field; Curriculum & Instruction (1992)
Lois M. Field; Learning Resources (1990)
Carroll Flanagan; Mathematics (1982)
Edwin L. Foot; Music (1990)
Cora M. Forbush; Associate Dean, Continuing Education (1988)
Corinne E. Forster; Secondary Education (1984)
Rex D. Foster; Mathematics and Computer Science (1985)
Everett P. Fulton; Philosophy and Religious Studies (1989)
John M. Gibbens; Economics (1993)
Beverly L. Good; Educational Foundations and Counselor Education (1988)
David G. Goodman; Business Education and Office
     Administration (1986)
George H. Gray; Executive Director of Budget, Planning & Analysis 
     and Professor of Business Education and Office Administration (1993)
Alyce M. Greene; Health, Physical Education and Recreation (1976)
Jay M. Greene; Accounting (1976)
Josephine Greer; English (1981)
William Greer; Sociology (1981)
Edna P. Grinstead; Business Education and Office Administration (1981)
Thomas S. Grotelueschen; Curriculum and Instruction (1995)
George B. Hafer; Communication (1995)
Kenneth Hammer; Economics (1983)
Maxine M. Hansen; Elementary Education (1983)
Norman Harris; English (1981)
Roger W. Helming; Associate Director of Career Planning and Placement 
     Services and Associate Professor of Curriculum and Instruction (1990)
Robert L. Hendrickson; Student Counseling Center and Educational 
Foundations and Counselor Education (1985)
Marvin Hersko; Psychology (1989)
Pernell H. Hewing; Business Education and Office Administration (1992)
Fannie E. Hicklin; Associate Dean of Faculties and Professor of       
     Theatre (1988)
Irene E. Hill; Curriculum and Instruction (1994)
Noel N. Hjelmhaug; Physics (1995)
Mary J. Hoffmeister; Business Education and Office Systems (1995)
John R. Hunter; Music (1989)
Ernella S. Hunziker; Art Education (1990)
Robert L. Jennings; Music (1992)
Jerome W. Johnson; Learning Resources (1994)
William F. Johnston; Mathematics and Computer Science (1991)
William R. Johnston; Curriculum and Instruction (1989)
Ora I. Jones; Student Affairs (1978)
Dennis W. Kehoe; Foreign Languages (1994)
Richard D. Kelley; Psychology (1994)
Bernice M. Kelly; English (1992)
Charles R. King; Curriculum and Instruction (1989)
Reuben Klumb; Educational Foundations (1980)
Alfred S. Kolmos; Educational Foundations and Counselor               
     Education (1986)
Molly P. Krival; Communications (1988)
Harry B. Krouse; English (1989)
Eugene P. Kruchoski; Health, Physical Education and Recreation (1985)
Lillian I. Lahti; Curriculum and Instruction (1990)
Paul W. Lauritzen; Special Education (1994)
Lars E. Larson; Management (1995)
Donald G. Leeseberg; Marketing (1983)
Ralph E. Lehman; Physics (1987)
George Lehner; Registrar (1980)
Robert G. Lewis; Modern Languages and Literatures (1995)
Herbert J. Lundin; Interim Associate Dean of Faculties and Coordinator 
     of Curriculum Matters and Professor of Geography (1990)
Squire G. Luttrell; Learning Resources (1987)
Lois A. Lyons; Library and Learning Resources (1992)
Arthur L. Madson; English (1988)
Don L. Manley; Physics (1990)
Merlin J. Manley; Educational Foundations (1993)
Norman D. Martin; Learning Resources (1995)
Rodney A. Marquardt; Associate Dean of University Center (1990)
Leslie E. Martin, Jr.; Marketing (1987)
James Mathews; Learning Resources (1983)
Charles R. McCoy; Chemistry (1988)
Donald W. McCready; Psychology (1992)
Theola A. McDonald; English (1993)
Thomas S. McLeRoy; Business Education and Office Systems (1994)
Norman R. Meeker; Associate Director of Admissions (1990)
Douglas L. Meikle; History (1987)
Mary T. Meikle; Health, Physical Education and Recreation (1989)
Edward P. Michalewicz; Safety Studies (1994)
Mary B. Mills; Director, Information Services (1978)
Ruth Miner-Kessel; Political Science (1985)

Patrick E. Monahan; Educational Foundations and Counselor             
     Education (1990)
Russell Moratz; Learning Resources (1980)
Charles E. Morphew; Geography (1983)
Margaret H. Mueller; Elementary Education (1975)
Georgianne Myers; Library and Learning Resources (1985)
Rudolph M. Najar; Associate Dean of College of Letters and Sciences and 
     Professor of Mathematics and Computer Science (1990)
Reginald G. Nash; Biological Sciences (1995)
John E. Nichols; Communication (1994)
Ruth Ross Nicholson; Student Affairs (1983)
Charles A. North; Biological Sciences (1994)
Kenneth A. Otting; Curriculum and Instruction (1993)
J. Fred Overman; Special Education and Elementary Education           (1983)
John Overton; Accounting (1983)
Gordon E. Parks; History (1991)
W. George Patten; Continuing Education (1994)
J. Reid Patterson; Physics (1988)
Anthony L. Pavlick; Economics (1988)
Robert Y. Perinchief; Music (1990)
Forrest W. Perkins; Coaching (1986)
Margot Peters; English (1991)
Gladys Petersen; Elementary Education (1982)
Heinz Pfaeffle; Special Education (1983)
Edward Pfau; Educational Foundations (1977)
Lynton M. Piatt; Psychology (1991)
George Pulsford; Accounting (1983)
Elmer G. Redford; Physics (1993)
Everett L. Refior; Economics (1983)
Vernon L. Rexroat; Special Education (1994)
Mary Ann Riccio; Health, Physical Education and Recreation (1990)
Roy P. Roberson; Finance and Business Law (1991)
Audrey J. Roberts; English (1993)
Dennis K. Rohrs; Music (1990)
Kirk J. Romary; Chemistry (1995)
Don S. Ross; Philosophy and Religious Studies (1994)
Marvin Ross; Health, Physical Education and Recreation (1989)
Margaret A. Roxby; Curriculum and Instruction (1990)
David Saunders; English (1983)
I. W. Schaffer; Educational Foundations and Counselor Education (1982)
Robert F. Schissel; Educational Foundations & Counselor Education (1988)
Karl W. Schlender; Health, Physical Education, Recreation and 
Coaching (1994)
Rolland P. Schlieve; Educational Foundations and Counselor            
     Education (1986)
Dorothy M. Schlimm-Sand; Curriculum and Instruction (1992)
James S. Schlough; Biological Sciences (1995)
Alice J. Schoof; Psychology (1992)
Jack F. Schoof; Art (1991)
Bruce E. Schroeder; Associate Registrar (1995)
Vernon A. Schumacher; Curriculum and Instruction (1991)
George H. Seeburger; Biology (1992)
Aeilt E. Sents; History (1986)
Carl W. Shinners; Physics (1992)
William F. Siebers; Music (1988)
S. Galen Smith; Biology (1991)
Brunhilde W. Sommer; Educational Foundations and Counselor       
     Education (1986)
Ralph H. Song; Psychology (1992)
Edna C. Sorber; Communication (1981)
Richard C. Steinmetz; Sociology (1975)
Luther R. Stonecipher; Physics (1986)
Lewis W. Stoneking; Curriculum and Instruction (1992)
Robert C. Sweet; Sociology (1989)
Max F. Taylor; Art (1995)
Edwin E. Thele; College of Business Assistant Dean (1991)
Warren S. Theune; College of Education Assistant Dean (1986)
Norman Thies; Secondary Education and Business Education              
     and Office Administration (1983)
Vlad I. Thomas; English (1990)
Dorothy M. Tiede; Assistant to the Chancellor and Professor of Special 
     Education (1990)
James E. Toennies; Health, Physical Education, Recreation &           
     Coaching (1993)
James R. Trier; Mathematics and Computer Science (1994)
Robert J. Ulrich; Educational Foundations and Counselor Education (1986)
M. Hope Underwood; Educational Foundations and Counselor Education (1990)
Robert M. Underwood; Geography (1986)
Kathryn E. Utz; English (1978)
Martha Van Steenderen; Health, Physical Education and Recreation (1990)
Leonard J. Varah; Curriculum and Instruction (1992)
Charles B. Varney; Geography (1985)
Bernard Verrill; Psychology (1990)
Kathryn E. Vonderau; HPER (1988)
Thomas W. Walterman; Associate Vice Chancellor (1995)
Ronald R. Wangarin; Health, Physical Education, Recreation            
     and Coaching (1995)
C. Marie Ward; Accounting (1995)
D. June Ward; Biology (1990)
Robert K. Webb; Music (1989)
Robert Weigandt; Continuing Education and Health, Physical            
     Education and Recreation (1980)
Mary (Bross) Weinlein; Special Education (1993)
Richard Westphal; Management (1990)
Everett White; Associate Dean, College of Education (1982)
Thomas R. Wilcox; Mathematics and Computer Science (1993)
Raleigh J. Williams; Mathematics and Computer Science (1991)
Gene Wilson; Theatre (1982)
Virgil Wise; Elementary Education (1980)
Walker D. Wyman; President Emeritus (1978)
James S. Young; Biology (1990)
Karl G. Zahn; Curriculum and Instruction (1990)
Wallace E. Zastrow; University Relations (1985)
Norbert J. Zelten; Accounting (1989)

EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARDS

     1995 Arno Kleimenhagen, Marketing
     1994 Richard Jentoft, Communicative Disorders
     1993 Jerome W. Witherill, Safety Studies
     1992 Clifford W. O'Beirne, Psychology
     1991 John F. Kozlowicz, Political Science
     1990 Robert N. Burrows, English
     1989 Gorden O. Hedahl, Theatre/Dance
     1988 Edward J. Drexler, Chemistry
     1987 Charles H. Zastrow, Social Work
     1986 Karen K. Kirst-Ashman, Women's Studies
     1985 Frederic L. Sederholm, Theatre/Dance
     1984 Bennette Harris, Mathematics & Computer Science
     1983 I-Ning Huang, Psychology
     1982 Jack Cummings, Biology
     1981 Ike Schaffer, Educational Foundations
     1980 John Montague, Art
     1979 Karen Boubel, Music
     1978 David Saunders, English
     1977 Lowell Youngs, Music
     1976 Larry Davis, Mathematics
     1975 Jerome Laurent, Economics
     1974 Margaret Mueller, Elementary Education
     1973 Robert Perinchief, Music
     1972 Mary Margaret Hosler, Business Education & Office                   
               Administration
     1971 Herbert Lundin, Geography/Geology
     1970 Fannie Hicklin, Theatre/Dance
     1969 Henry Meyer, Biology
     1968 Raymond Light, Music
     1967 Lloyd Liedtke, Elementary Education
     1966 No Award
     1965 Rudolph Prucha, Physics

OUTSTANDING RECENT ALUMNI

Cited in 1971  Carol A. (Becker) Cartwright, ë62
          O. David Sherwood,  61
      1972     Michael R. Wunsch,  63
      1973     Ann (DeCoster) Carlson,  61
               Robert B. Coates,  66
               Lee Mullally,  65,  70
               Robert Pavlik,  65
      1974     Richard C. Haney,  63
               Eric W. Lund,  67
               Richard E. Moeller,  64
               William J. Seiler,  65
      1975     Paul Busch,  67
               Dan Matson,  69
               JoAnn (Chopp) Truss,  67
     1976 Patricia (Spicer) Lamb,  68
               Edward Litrenta,  68
               John A. Mooney,  66
     1977 Beverly Kaeser,  68
               Patricia Gober-Meyers,  70
               Robert Albert Otto,  66
               Dale Reich,  72
     1978 Frank M. Brasile,  69
               Gregg A. Condon,  70
               Harry J. Steindorf,  73
               Krysten Stepke,  74
     1979 Michael Cesario,  71
               Linda Kurth,  75,  78
               Nancy Nelson,  70
               Louise (Hermsen) Schneff,  76
     1980 William Nantell,  71
               Jeanne Pepper,  69
     1981 Ron Binning,  70
          David Denemark,  74
          Kristin Koeffler,  77
          Kathryn Linch,  77
     1982 Frank Burns,  76
          Mark Fiebrink,  73
          Victorio (Sykes) Loudon,  74,  78
          Sally Ann Schwartz,  78,  79
     1983 Michael Duschene,  75,  81
          Jeanine Raffini Fassl,  74,  80
          Kwame Salter,  68
          Daniel Wilson,  72
     1984 William Malleris,  78
          Randall Radtke,  73
          Donna Faye Crass Sefton,  74
          Roger Wimmer,  71
     1985 Elaine Kruzel Bell,  71
          Irving W. Palmer  78
     1986 No Awards Given
     1987 Thomas Becke,  78
          William Lowell,  82
          Howard L. Marklein,  76
     1988 Lee Celske,  81
          Wade Fletcher,  78
          Thomas Gaglione,  74
          Marilyn Todd Pape,  83
     1989 Frank Biancuzzo,  82
          Terrance C. Shircel,  80
          Patrick Slane,  77
          Janice (Gudeman) Travnick,  73
     1990 Sheryl (Finke) Bartelt,  81
          Michael Collette,  73
          Arthur Flowers, Jr.,  77
     1991 Thomas Adsit  78
          Craig Vickio  81
     1992 No Awards
     1993 Todd K. Adams  80
          Timothy J. Hyland  82
          Richard A. Leske  83
     1994 Carolyn (Theune) Brady  80
          Kurt Krinke  83
          Michael J. Ross  81
          Ronald Thompson  72 &  82
     1995 Dean R. Amhaus  83
          Barry A. Brandt  85
          Dawn (Brooke) Hunter  81 &  87
          Barbara J. Smith  82

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI

Cited in  1955 Raymond Rupple,  21,  41
       1956    Charles E. Jones,  29,  37
               Josephine Turner,  24,  39
     1957 Marvin A. Buege,  36
               Willard Wandschneider,  35
     1958 Gladys Borchers,  18
               Harold Perry,  33
          Olga Schlueter,  17
     1959 Walter D. Calvert,  26,  34
          Mary Tuohy Ryan,  19,  38
     1960 Lela Parfrey Andrews,  12
          Rex C. Mack,  42
     1962      Chloes Bardeen,  37
          John W. Hahn,  35
     1963 Paul R. Alfonsi,  27
               Edward J. Gauthier,  39
               S. J. Wanous,  29
     1965 John K. Kyle,  22
     1966 Marie Benson,  18
               William E. Wolfe,  28
     1967 Ray P. Glynn,  33
               Erwin M. Keithley,  32
     1968 Arthur J. Baker,  38
               Ruth A. Bennett,  24
               Lorraine Missling,  48
     1969 Charles H. Dorr,  18
               Ruth Engebretsen Dorr,  16
     1970 Arthur E. Carlson,  43
               Arnold Condon,  34
               John Garstecki,  45
               Clemens Wisch,  42
     1971 Elizabeth Ruth Bromley,  40
               Cecile M. Logic,  38
          Ralf J. Thomas,  35
          Henry Yankow,  39
     1972 Harold Bliss,  43
          Robert Garvue,  47
          John Riesch,  52
          Donald Tully,  38
     1973 William Goers, Sr.,  38
          Andrew J. Goodman,  39
               Evelyn F. Kronenwetter,  32
     1974 Donald Gau,  42
               Albert Pitts,  50
               Francis Richardson,  38
               Paul Zurkowski,  54
     1975 James Bower,  43
               John Dettmann,  40
               Mary R. Henningsen,  30
               Richard J. Hoffman,  43
     1976 Norman B. Mitby,  38
               Harry Jasinski,  48
               Helen Marie Eggert Snyder,  48
               Louis K. Brandt,  36
     1977 Dolores Fox Curran,  53
               William Healey,  35
               Jeanne Brunette Tregoning,  65
     1978 Rudy Martzke,  33
               John Ponyicsanyi, Sr.,  35
               Arthur G. McGraw, Jr.,  40
     1979 Elizabeth Henkel Heller,  64
          Herbert J. Langen,  39
          George A. Lambert,  44
          Dale H. Scharinger,  57
     1980 Edward A. Baranowski,  59
          Luella Chrisler Dettmann,  43
          Lawrence Engel,  66
          Lloyd Liedtke,  38
     1981 Jon C. Dahle, Sr.,  38
               Elinore (Wiseman) Jenkins,  48
               Henry I. Kester,  44
               John F. Krueger,  32
     1982 J. William Brandel,  33
          Mildred (Dobbs) Gau,  42,  73
          Beatrice (Richards) Wehrly,  45
          David Bushman,  67
     1983 Anna Lou Reisch Owen,  40
          John Underwood,  56
          Timothy Cullen,  66
          Mary Jo Greil,  69
     1984 Tom Loftus,  70
          Michael Guolee,  64
          Mary Margaret O'Connell Hosler,  61
          Donald Koeppen,  50
     1985 Kay Harty,  53,  78
          Alvin Jensen,  58
          Del McGinnis  48
          Karen Gunderson Weissman,  66
     1986 Richard E. Galecki,  58
          Douglas J. Timmerman,  62
     1987 Kaye Burkhardt,  64
          Roger J. Johnson,  61
          Donald T. Nicolaisen,  67
          Robert Niendorf,  62
     1988 James Rowe,  71
          Dennis Torkko,  68
     1989 Dr. James R. Gammon,  56
          Alfred Kolmos,  57
          John R. Plewa,  68
          Dr. William J. Seiler,  65
     1990 David Balmer,  59
          Don Hilbelink,  71
          Xan Johnson,  67
     1991 Robert L. Douglas  59
          Kathleen (Downing) Wood  65
          Jeffrey Schlueter  68
          Richard Pollock  74
     1992 No Awards
     1993 Carol A. (Becker) Cartwright  62
          Joseph S. Fok  71
          Dale M. Hanson  67
          Dwight A. York  62
     1994 Jeanette (Wendt) Campbell  60
          Robert Baade  67
     1995 Stephen J. Burrows  74
          Thomas A. Gaglione  74
          Lolita (Matson) Kachel  50
          Pat A. Rossman  66 &  72
UW-W HomePage index  major index  course index

UW-Whitewater Undergraduate Bulletin - 1995-1997
Office of the Registrar
Formatted by Web Development Team - UWW
Last Update - LW 2/1/96