UW-Whitewater Creative Writing Festival Results 2015

Categories:

Childrens Literature

First Place
Kendra Vertz
Sun Prairie High School
“When I'm Big”

Drama and Screenplay

Honorable Mention
Nicole Southerland
Palatine High School
“Highway to Hell”

Third Place
Claire Kielsa
Somerset High School
“Secrets”

Second Place
Kyle Ringham
Adlai E. Stevenson High School
“Coming Home”

First Place
Maya Cohen
Adlai E. Stevenson High School
“Beautiful”

Essay

Honorable Mentions
Reanna Rasmussen
LaFollette High School
“The Last Embrace”

Stephanie Barrera
West Leyden High School
“In Trouble for Being Fat”

Gabriel Sotelo
Noble Street College Prep
“Let Them Pass I Say”

Third Place
Sarah Johnson
Baraboo High School
“Nonlinear Power Hype and Interminglers”

Second Place
Yalda Ahmadi
LaFollette High School
“Sticks and Stones”

First Place (2-Way Tie)
Madelon Manzella
McHenry High School West Campus
“The Original Nightmare”

Isabella Valdez
East Leydon High School
“Michael”

Humor/Comedy Writing

First Place
Emma Li
Platteville High School
"TheASCT"

Multi-Media

Honorable Mentions
Sydney Powers
Laf ollette High School
“You Rang?”

Liz Rybacki and Catherine Gundrum
Franklin High School
“She”

MacKenzie Timlin
Platteville High School
“The Mindset of a Runner”

Third Place
Michele Marvin
Palatine High School
“Struggle”

Second Place (2-Way Tie)
Sabrina Brons
Palatine High School
“My Name”

Eleanor Clement
Platteville High School,
“Love:An Unnatural State of Being”

First Place (2-Way Tie)
Mitchell Bowler
Badger High School
“Heroin”

Elena Ganz
Prairie School
“Shhh”

Poetry

Honorable Mentions
Abagail Pogreba
Baraboo High School
“Redemption”

Maya Nepos
Prairie School
“In Another Life","2am Knows All My Secrets'', "I'll Be Waiting”

Taylor Smith
Trinity High School
“The Side Effects of Love”

Evan Gaynor
West Allis Nathan Hale
“Silly Thoughts'',"Comedy'',"Change”

Anastasiya Muravyova
McHenry West Campus
“Love Sting","Happiness' ',"Reality of a Dream ”

Kayli Sayatovic
Trinity High School
“Hopeless Romantic ”

Third Place (3-Way Tie)
Payton Gallery
Homewood-Flossmoor High School
“Big Sister' ',"Dinnertime","Spiraled Away”

Maria Villa
Wauwatosa East High School
“17'', "With Lovel Dinosaur' ', "Trigger' ”

Angel Rivas
East Leyden High School
“Basement","Icy White", "We Know How to Party”

Second Place (3-Way Tie)
Megan Rivkin
Stevenson High School
“Rice", "Glass'',"In America”

Brenda Borst
Northwood High School
"I Suck at Poetry","Sunshine","Pencil Loves the Clock

Isaiah Negron
East Leyden High School
"Black Guns/White Knuckles' ', "My Mutha","Emanuel

First Place (2-Way Tie)
Katherine Liu
Adalai E. Stevenson High School
“Mooncake","Eating","Procession”

Carolina Lobo De Castro
Noble Street Prep
“Resurrection","Who Needs to be Cool", "Salsa”

Prose Poetry/Flash Fiction

Honorable Mention
Riley Farkos
Homewood Flossmoor High School
“To My Favorite Children

Third Place
Amber Lange
Somerset High School
“Knives”

Second Place
Hannah Staats
IDEAS Academy
“Adrienne”

First Place
Peyton Beyer
Franklin High School
“Alliteration”

Science Fiction/Fantasy

Honorable Mentions (2-Way Tie)
Martha Hoffman
Earlville High School
“Carter's Kids”

Grae Sundberg
McHenry County West Campus High School
“Into the Shadows ”

Third Place
Brandon Oashgar
Badger High School
“True Accounts of a False War”

Second Place
Alyssa Borkowski
Milwaukee High School of the Arts
“They're  Ready”

First Place
Emma Crowley
Stoughton High School
“This Blood is Not My Own”

Short Fiction

Honorable Mention
Nate Perkins
Williams Bay High School
A Happier Place

Olivia Watkins
Adlai E. Stevenson High School
“First Moments Alone”

Third Place
Caitlin Sternberg
Williams Bay High School
“Stephen/Twitch”

Second Place (2-Way Tie)
Kayla Mork
New Richmond High School
“The Smallest Coffins Are the Heaviest”

Ally Fowler
Earlville High School
“The Thing You Feared Most”

First Place
Lizzy Hougas
Willams Bay High School
“Blackbird in the Dead of Night”

Song Lyrics

Third Place
Noah Houdek
New Richmond High School
“Name”

Second Place
Makeisha Thomas
Baraboo High School
“Best Friend”

First Place
Madeleine Heide
Prairie School
“Hymn for Spring ”

Tales of Terror and Mystery

Honorable Mentions
Erika Brown
Somerset High School
“Showtime for the Unfortunate”

Cris Garcia
Williams Bay High School
“Golden Death ”

Jack Hallier
Palatine High School
The Qualified

Third Place
Tori Tiso
Badger High School
“Embrace Your Demons”

Second (2-Way Tie
Alex Ruzicka
Palatine High School
A Day in the Death of Jim Kevorkian

Oona Miller
LaFollette High School
“Miss Scarlett's Scary Story Hour”

First Place
Marissa Robertson
Milwaukee High School of the Arts
“To Throw the Last Stone”