UW-Whitewater Creative Writing Festival Results 2016

Categories:

Children's Literature

Honorable Mention
Rosie Xiong
Madison East High School
“When it Rains”

Third Place
Melissa Ragusin
McHenry High School
“Pedals"

Second Place
Gabrielle Price
Pius XI Catholic High School
“Steve to the Rescure”

First Place
Allyson Mills
Pius XI Catholic High School
“A Wing for Kass”

Drama and Screenplay

Honorable Mention
Laura Wagner
Pius XI Catholic High School
“Year of Lasts”

Josh Vogt
Lakes Community High School
“Orethello”

Daniel Hernandez
Noble St. College Prep
“The Girl, The Boy and the Beast”

Third Place (3-Way Tie)
Paxton Allison
IDEAS Academy
“TV Time”

Kathryn Jefferson
Palatine High School
“Choked”

Hayley Brenner
Adlai E. Stevenson High School
“Momalogues”

Second Place
Anna Pegurier
The Prairie School
“Not Now”

First Place
Rosie Rodriguez
Madison East High School
“French End Abortion Monologue”

Personal Essay

Honorable Mentions
Jacquelyn Carper
Badger High School
“The Airport”

Alexis Cimoch
Franklin High School
“Swimming with Autism”

Seth Goldstein
Madison East High School
“The Dance”

Third Place
Julianna Knot
Illiana Christian High School
“Essay”

Second Place (2-Way Tie)
Annamarie Wellems
Adlai E. Stevenson High School
“Underneath the Evaporating Rain”

Rahemah Ahmed
McHenry West High School
“Not a Terrorist”

First Place
Emily Pease
Adlai E. Stevenson High School
“Defense Mechanisms”

Expository Essay

Third Place
Beth Boonsta
Illiana Christian High School
“Blind Eye to Violence”

Second Place
Maria Conteras
East Leyden High School
“Inequality in Human Race”

First Place
Kaylyn Stephens
Lodi High School
“Two Minutes”

Humor

Third Place
Emma Li
Platteville High School
“The Harvard Game’

Second Place
Kyle Bush and Nathan Honcock
Badger High School
“Mr. MacGuffin Presents Rock, Paper, Scissors”

First Place
Amber Singh
Palatine High School
“Prompt: Discuss the origins of racism in the U.S. and how it has spanned over the course of America’s History”

Multimedia

Honorable Mentions (2-Way Tie)
MacKenzie Timlin
Palatine High School
“The Blues the Blue Notes Gave Me”

Fiona Collin
IDEAS Academy
“Living in Dark”

Third Place
Eleanor Clement
Platteville High School
“Love-Regarless of Circumstance” (Poems and Artwork)

Second Place (2-Way Tie)
Skye Herber
Platteville High School
“A Letter to the Man Who Assaulted Me” (Performed Essay and Painting)

Hope Rodell
Palatine High School,
“Complaining Feminists” (Performed Essay)

First Place
Alyssa Borkowski
Badger High School
“The Perfect Family” (Video)

Poetry

Honorable Mentions (3-Way Tie)
Sophie Gumble
Williams Bay High School
“Nodus Tollens”

Angel Rivas
East Leyden High School
“The 2043 Toaster", "Beauty Is a Race”

Daniela Zapata
Waukesha West High School
“Revival", "The Streets I Walk", "Trip To Oblivion”

Third Place
Hanna Mitchell
Madison East High School
“Rays", "Windows Half Shut","Goosebumps”

Second Place
Celia Dekeyser
Carmel Catholic High School
“Hush", "Ignis", "The Peach-Pit Impressionist”

First Place
Justin Han
Adalai E. Stevenson High School
“Holyoke", "Croatoan", "Alluvial”

Prose Poetry/Flash Fiction

Honorable Mentions (4-Way Tie)
Bianca Ranieri
IDEAS Academy
“Can I Kiss You?", "Library Ghosts”

Sonya Borkhovik
Adlai E. Stevenson High School
“Burn”

Rose Clement
Palatine High School
“My Name”

Lizzy Hougas
Williams Bay High School
“Start Over”

Third Place (2-Way Tie)
Katie Chiasson
Adalai E. Stevenson High School
“Worth It”

Hannah Staats
IDEAS Academy
“Under the Sun”

Second Place (2-Way Tie)
Taylor Kuchenmeister
New Richmond High School
“My Truth, Her Lie”

Sara Bartol
IDEAS Academy
“The Ghosts of 3rd Street”

First Place
Sarah Berkowitz
Adalai E. Stevenson High School
“Silly Girl”

Fan Fiction/ Science Fiction/Fantasy

Honorable Mentions (3-Way Tie)
Rachel Burkard
Platteville High School
“Red Like Morning”

Dylan McCool
JEDI
“Chapter 1 of Untitled Fantasy Novel”

Martika Theis
Palatine High School
“The God of West Egg”

Third Place
Michael Schnaak
McHenry West High School
“The Walking Ones”

Second Place
Isaac Ballwahn
Madison East High School
“The Fall of Outrebere"

First Place
Carmen Incha
RhinelanderHigh School
“Starfall”

Short Fiction

Honorable Mentions (2-Way Tie)
Haleigh Olthof
Illiana Christian High School
“Short Story”

Jaclyn Hernandez
Palatine High School
“Clouds”

Third Place
Eliza Sullivan
Adlai E. Stevenson High School
“Pennies for Heaven”

Second Place
Lillian Ward-Packer
Badger High School
“Caramel”

First Place
Caitlin Sternberg
Willams Bay High School
“Nicholas In Reverse”

Song Lyrics

Third Place
Tucker Skaar
Madison East High School
“Thought I Knew”

Second Place
Hannah Oman
Somerset High School
“No More”

First Place
Madeleine Heide
Prairie School
“Parking Lot Sunset ”

Tales of Terror and Mystery

Honorable Mentions (3-Way Tie)
Michaela Bender
New Richmond High School
“Beneath the Oak”

Acela Goray
East Leyden High School
“Night of the Miserables”

Brian Kerska
Wautoma High School
“Evil That Devours”

Third Place
Oona Miller
La Follette High School
“Wednesday Night Dinner”

Second Place
Katelyn Brown
Platteville High School
“Pen Pals of Colorado”

First Place
Morgan Ehlenfeldt
New Richmond High School
“Danny”