Creative Writing Festival 2011 Results

Creative Writing Festival 2011 Results

Categories:

Childrens Literature

Third Place (2-Way Tie)
Michaela Murry
Milwaukee High School of the Arts
“The Greatest Thing”

Goldie Bennett
Madison East High School
“Sonia Begonia”

Second Place
Helen Rottier
La Follette High School
“Dragons and Popsicle Sticks”

First Place
Megan Beth Wefel
New Richmond Senior High School
How the Trickster was Tricked

Drama and Screenplay

Honorable Mentions (6-Way Tie)
Kelsey Sobotka
Palatine High School
“Cranked Up”

Patrick Holman
St. Francis High School
“Senioritis”

Alexandria Chapman
Ideas Academy
“Never Really Knew You”

Allison Furioso
St. Francis High School
“Life”

Eric Maurer
St. Francis High School
“Scooter”

Stephanie Passialis
St. Francis High School
“The Call for Help”

Third Place
None

Second Place (3-Way Tie)
Nathan Fosbinder
La Follette High School
“The [Language] Barrier”

Rose Spice Kopischke
Wauwatosa East High School
“Purgatory”

Christopher Shearer
St. Francis High School
“Soldier’s Games”

First Place
Tony Kupcho
Franklin High School
“The Night Job”

Essay

Honorable Mention
Kristen Kaat
Random Lake High School
“One Day”

Third Place (2-Way Tie)
Chemere Clark-Ross
West Leyden High School
“Broken Hearted Girl”

Abhiya Ahmed
Palatine High School
“Demons”

Second Place (2-Way Tie)
Megan Tuohy
La Follette High School
“Woodchips & Tetherball: Memoir of a Marriage”

Jessica Koh
Adlai E. Stevenson High School
“A Sea, a Train, a Garden”

First Place
Paris Love
West Leyden High School
“Innocent Jessie”

Humor/Comedy Writing

Third Place
Mathieu LaVinge
Watertown High School
"Hellfire Chili"

Second Place (2-Way Tie)
Madi Restivo
Trinity High School
"A Poem For Break Up"

Brandon Brown
Palatine High School
“One Long Trip”

First Place
Sam Krueger
Platteville High School
"Uncle Freddy's Advice"

Multi-Media

Honorable Mentions (4-Way Tie)
Ben Johnston
New Richmond High School
“Bright-Eyed Messenger”

Misty Price
New Richmond High School
“The Red Dress

Amanda Anez
New Richmond High School
“Young at Heart”

Abby Dupee and Lia Halpin
Badger High School
“Save You”

Third Place
Kendra Feuling
Platteville High School
“Dance Anthem of the ‘80s”

Second Place
Anna Price
Palatine High School
“Cracked”

First Place
Joseph Shelleh
Franklin High School
“Drive-Thru”

Poetry

Honorable Mentions (5-Way Tie)
Janell Bova
Milwaukee High School of the Arts
“Choice Manual”

Courtney Friese
Sun Prairie High School
“Clay”

Bri Chochola
Badger High School
“Detura”

Kyle Cox
Lake Mills High School
“The Nerd’s Manifesto”

Dakota Penzkover
Baraboo High School
“Wall”

Third Place (2-Way Tie)
Erica Hainz
Baraboo High School
“Ripped Pink Tights”

Sara Spry
Wauwatosa East High School
“Death of Pride”

Second Place
Shaquille Grandberry
Milwaukee High School of the Arts
“(GGP) Glacier Gap Perception”

First Place
Lauren Audetat
Badger High School
“Silen(t)”

Prose Poetry/Flash Fiction

Third Place
Zheniya Fager
Platteville High School
“Beyond the Horizon”

Second Place (2-Way Tie)
Meredith Carroll
Grayslake Central High School
“Morning”

Clancy Nush
Wheeling High School
“Euthanasia”

First Place
Natalie Tremblay
The Prairie School
“Clocks of Dali”

Science Fiction/Fantasy

Honorable Mentions (5-Way Tie)
Daniel Loftus
S. Molly Dominick
“B.E.O.”

Peter Wootton
La Follette High School
“Magicborne”

Cayleigh Hickey
La Follette High School
“Food for Madness”

Star Adamik
Badger High School
“Dark Moon”

S. Molly Dominick
Palatine High School
“The Chinchilla Who Wanted to be a Ninja”

Third Place (2-Way Tie)
Dakota Discepolo
Badger High School
“The Night of Sahmain”

Alyssa Henker
Sun Prairie High School
“Spring”

Second Place (2-Way Tie)
Savanna Buehlman Barbeau
Waterloo High School
“The Immortal”

Celine Dirkes
Wheeling High School
“Absolute Certainty”

First Place
Kaitlyn Dornacher
Franklin High School
“Our House”

Short Fiction

Honorable Mention (2-Way Tie)
Emily Peterson
Neenah High School
“Gold”

Antonia Coteus
Palatine High School
“Pharmaceutical Parasites”

Third Place (2-Way Tie)
Claire Berman
Adlai E. Stevenson High School
“Envelopes”

Stephanie Espitia
Palatine High School
“Hey Little Train”

Second Place (2-Way Tie)
Noah Dodge
Baraboo High School
“Nightmares of Lilacs”

Katarina Brown
Madison East High School
“My Generation”

First Place
Alyssa Froehling
Palatine High School
“One Face”

Song Lyrics

Honorable Mention (4-Way Tie)
Ian Blanck
Homestead High School
“Priorities”

Dominic Vitucci
Palatine High School
“Headline White Boy Rap”

E.J. Kruser
Platteville High School
“The Carpenter”

Cassidy Rill
New London High School
“I’m not an Architect But I’ll Build a Skyscraper One Day”

Third Place
Katie Lafond
The Prairie School
“Pulse”

Second Place
Aiden White
Paperback Writers
“Wait for Me”

First Place
Meri Bobber
Homestead High School
“Form Itch”

Tales of Terror and Mystery

Honorable Mention
Anaiis Rabiela
Young Chicago Authors
“Your Name Stitched Forever in My Heart”

Third Place
none

Second
Rachel Martens
Hortonville High School
“The Long Black Dress”

First Place
Jessica Hedrick
Palatine High School
“Death of the Sea”

54.226.148.122
http://www.uww.edu/