2014-2015 Calendar

Day Event Presenter Organziation Audience Location Time
Jan. 1 Thurs
7 Wed Wired Wednesday: TBA Harvey Daniels WSRA PK-12 http://www.harveydaniels.com/ 7:00 PM
9 Fri

Leveled Literacy Intervention

(LLI Intermediate Systems: Red, Gold, Purple, Teal) 

Trisha Spende CESA 2 CESA 2 8:45 AM - 3:00 PM 
10 Sat Beyond Teacher Bashing SKMRC PK-12 UW Whitewater 8:30-11:30 AM
14 Wed

Transitional /Fluent Guided Reading(levels J+) 

Jan Richardson CESA 2 2nd-5th CESA 2 8:30 AM - 3:00 PM
14 Wed

Retrospective Miscue Analysis:

Helping Older Students Who Struggle with Reading

Catherine
Compton-Lilly
SLRC-Southern Lakes Reading Council 3-8 West Side Elem Sch 222 Sunset Drive, Elkhorn 5:00-7:30 PM
20 Tues

Disciplinary Literacy

(Session 3)

Sid Larson CESA 2 MS & HS  Edgewood College
26 Mon

Disciplinary Literacy

(Session 3)

Sid Larson CESA 2 MS & HS  Clinton HS
28 Wed

Wired Wednesday:

Reading Unbound

Jeff Wilhelm WSRA PK-12 http://jeffreywilhelm.com/ 7:00 PM
Feb. 1 Sun 
5 Thurs  WSRA Convention WSRA PK-12 Milwaukee 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
6 Fri WSRA Convention WSRA PK-12 Milwaukee 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
7 Sat WSRA Convention WSRA PK-12 Milwaukee 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
12 Thurs  Darwin Day Science Outreach Community TBD TBD
17 Tues Wired Wednesday: “Collaborative Conversations  and the Speaking and Listening Standards” Doug Fischer WSRA PK-12 http://www.fisherandfrey.com/ 7:00 PM 
20 Fri Science Discovery Day Science Outreach HS Students Upham Hall TBD
24 Tues

Leveled Literacy Intervention

(LLI Primary Systems: Orange, Green, Blue)

Trisha Spende CESA 2 CESA 2 8:45 AM - 3:00 PM 
26 Thurs 

Disciplinary Literacy

(Session 4)

Sid Larson CESA 2 MS & HS  Clinton HS
March

3 Tues

Leveled Literacy Intervention

(LLI Intermediate Systems: Red, Gold, Purple, Teal) 

Trisha Spende CESA 2 CESA 2 8:45 AM - 3:00 PM 
7 Sat

NASCO:

Vocabulary & Emotional Expression

NASCO Consultant NASCO/UWW PK-12 UW Whitewater 4:30 - 7:00 PM
10 Tues Writing: Discussion & Writing Anne Stinson UW-Whitewater HS  UW Whitewater 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM
10 Tues

Disciplinary Literacy

(Session 4)

Sid Larson CESA 2 MS & HS  Edgewood College
14 Sat Interpretive Reading Contest SKMRC Barre Elem, Fort Atkinson 8:30 AM - 12:00 PM
21 Sat Say What:  Understanding and Achieving the Speaking and Listening Academic Standards Tamara Maxwell and Kathy Galvin WSRA PK-12 West Allis 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Apr. 1
10 Fri Early Childhood Conference Robin Fox UW W Early childhood  UWW
11 Sat Early Childhood Conference
13 Mon Creating Musical Story with Students  Ken Lonnquist Young Auditorium 3-5th Kennedy Elementary School, Janesville  4:00 - 7:00 PM
14 Tues
15 Wed

Wired Wednesday:

“Facilitating Student Discussion With Socratic Circles”

Matt Copeland WSRA PK-12 http://www.amazon.com/Matt-Copeland/e/B001K8ISHI 7:00 PM
21 Tues CESA 2 8:45 AM - 3:00 PM 
22 Wed

Leveled Literacy Intervention

(LLI Intermediate Systems: Red, Gold, Purple, Teal) 

Trisha Spende CESA 2
22 Wed

Earth Day

Science Outreach Community UW-Whitewater Campus/Upham Hall 9:00 - 11:00 AM
25 Sat

NASCO:

Music & Story

NASCO Consultant NASCO/UWW 3-5th UW Whitewater 4:00 - 7:00 PM
25 Sat

Getting Them To Want To:

Promoting Joyous Effort in Classroom Literacy Programs

 Dr. Mike Ford SLRC-Southern Lakes Reading Council PK-12 West Side School, Elkhorn 8:30 AM - 12:00 PM
May
June
16 Tues InterActiv Technology Conf. Scott Christensen UW W/ Burlington PK-12, Higher Ed., Pre-service Teachers UW Whitewater
17 Wed InterActiv Technology Conf. Scott Christensen UW W/ Burlington PK-12, Higher Ed., Pre-service Teachers UW Whitewater
July
29 Wed Writing Conference
30 Thurs  Writing Conference Kelly Gallagher UW W/ WSRA MS/HS UW Whitewater
31 Fri Writing Conference
Aug.