Resources for:

    Alumni Update

    Biological Sciences

      Department Resources


      Contact Information


      Kris Curran
      Associate Professor
      Phone: (262) 472-5144
      Location: Upham 355

      Kerry Katovich
      Associate Professor of Biology
      Phone: (262) 472-5132
      Location: Upham 309

      Terrie Parenteau
      Academic Dept Assoc
      Phone: (262) 472-1092
      Location: Upham 320

      Brett Woods
      Assistant Professor
      Phone: (262) 472-6200
      Location: Upham 363

      Alumni Update

      What are students that graduated from UW-Whitewater with Biology degrees doing now?

       

      Biology Careers

      2011 Jacob Crosby - Technician at Accelerated Analytical Labs 

      2008 Tara Benz - Dental Assistant
      2003 Kim Bos - Agtech (Grad School Fall 07)
      2003 Paul Bruett - DNR
      2007 Elizabeth Chetney - Bighorn Canyon Ntl Recr Area
      2007 Mark Corkins - Mass Gen Research Asst
      2003 Jennifer Chou - Monsanta
      2003 Mark Dantuma - MCW Lab Tech
      2005 Andrew Davis - Geotest
      2005 Lynette Dion - DynaCare
      2002 Kila Dolan - MCS Lab Tech
      2007 Margaret Doyen - DynaCare
      2002 Jeremy Dvorak - DNR
      2009 John Flynn - Covance
      2007 Nicole Frey - Crane Foundation
      2006 Jenna Gay - WiCell
      2004 Joan Gomez - Nasco
      2005 Jared Greving - Roche Nimblegen
      2007 Erin Grosenick - Danisco
      2004 Lora Grundahl - Covance2007 Brittany Reel - Covance
      2002 Kimberly Hagie - MCW Lab Tech
      2002 John Heltemes - Standard Process
      2003 Wendy Heth-Staller - Wine Producer
      2003 James Hull - Abbott Labs
      2002 Sarah Illingworth - Kansas City Zoo
      2007 Douglas Immerman - Great Lakes Water Institute
      2006 Lisa Jahn - Blood Center of Wisconsin
      2006 Michelle Jonovic - MCW
      2003 Brian Kampas - Geneva Labs
      2008 Mikayla Katz - Veterinary Research
      2003 Joshua Klessig - Covance
      2008 Phia Lee - Covance
      2005 Andrea Lenarduzzi - MCW
      2008 Allison Lewis - MCW Research Lab
      2003 Wendy Majewski - Blood Research Ctr
      2008 Matthew Magruder - Covance
      2006 Erin McQuillan - DynaCare
      2005 Brian Mesich - Dynacare
      2007 Lisa Morales - DynaCare
      2004 Julia (Stanforth) Naber - Covance
      2007 Brittany Paulson - Dept Justice, Forensics
      2007 Brittany Reel - Covance
      2008 Nicole Sarver - Covance
      2002 Holli Schaible - UWW Athletic Trainer
      2007 Christine Schmieden - Am Soc Plastic Surgeons & Ed Fdn
      2007 Chris Scholl - Standard Process
      2006 Kristen Smith - MCW Lab Tech
      2003 Joseph Staller - Owner Winery
      2004 Bobbi Stearns - Covance
      2007 Jeremey Strugill - MCW, Research Coord
      2008 Matthew Swanson - Waymar Orthopedics
      2003 Heather Thompson - Blood Ctr of Wisconsin
      2007 Aaron Trow - Invitrogen
      2002 Amy Varalli - Vet Tech
      2006 Natalie Volkmann - UWM Nutrition Lab
      2005 Matt Voll - Jones Dairy
      2007 Melissa Willliams - Standard Process
      2007 Shay Zerfas - Vet Tech

       

      Chiropractic

      2007 Thom Arndt
      2008 Bryan Asby
      2005 Brock Belcher
      2007 Zachary Chudy
      2007 Peter Flesas
      2005 Seth Hendrickson
      2007 Nicholas Hillenbrand
      2005 Matthew Houfe
      2007 Brett Moran
      2007 Grant Radamacher
      2009 Nicholas Wells

       

      Cytotechnology

      2007 Sam Armstrong
      2007 Lindsey Barton - Mayo Clinic
      2005 Sarah Blaesius
      2002 Matt Colburn
      2002 Susan Jasper
      2006 Cheryl Kiefer
      2005 Eleanor Treffinger

       

      Dental

      2004 Alicia Choi - Tufts
      2000 Brad Foss - Marquette
      2002 Stephanie Murphy - Marquette
      2002 Matt Palmer - U Michigan
      2004 Nicholas Sabel - Marquette
      2008 Steven Sokolik

       

      Education

      2003 Christopher Demos - Brookfield Central
      2002 Kimberly Froemming - S. Milw HS
      2005 Benjamin Grining - Mil 5th Grade Science
      2004 Amy Jacob - Bradford High Kenosha
      2002 Charles Kealty - Janesville Craig
      2006 Bud McDonald - St. Williams - Janesville
      2003 Mark Pollex - Asst. Principal, Lk Geneva
      2002 Jennifer Ruegg - 6th Grade Yancey, NC
      2006 Dennis Schulteis - MACSTEP Milwaukee
      2003 Jennifer Skubis
      2006 Sara Wiza - WI Academy - Milwaukee

       

      Graduate School

      2011 Stephanie Simonet - Universite Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France

      2011 Jay Blatnik - University of Westminster, London

      2006 Brad Blumer - MI State
      2003 Kimberly Bos Agle - MCW
      2004 Bryon Burnette - U Chicago
      2005 Michael Davis - UW LaCrosse
      2009 Donn Edwards - Texas Tech
      2009 Ken Formby - U of AR - Monticello
      2000 Nicholas Huber - UC Santa Barbara
      2008 Matthew Huisman - UW Milwaukee
      2004 Leia Jamieson - UN Reno
      2002 Reid Maier - U-Kentucky Entomology
      2003 Joshua Mathews - NIU
      2007 Samuel Miller - U IND
      2007 Douglas Mossengren - Iowa State
      2008 Ben Murphy - UW Oshkosh
      2008 Dylan Nass - Clemson University
      2002 Akua Oduro - UWM
      2003 Rochelle Peart - UWW
      2000 Ryan Pope - UWM Bioengineering
      2009 Kendra Puig - U of North Dakota
      2007 Dan Romanek - Wright State University
      2002 Jonathan Rykwalder - MS Biotech
      2007 Zachary Schakner - Scripps San Diego
      2002 Holli Schaible - MS Health Ed UWM
      2008 Nilay Sheth - UW Oshkosh Microbiology
      2004 Erica Sorensen - UMM
      2003 Dean Staus - Chapel Hill
      2009 Kristi Strey - UW Madison

       

      Medicine

      2012 Kara Kamps - University of Wisconsin

      2012 Johnstanley Chris Ukah - University of Wisconsin

      2011 Wendy Eidman - Midwest College of Oriental Medicine, Chicago

      2008 Gwynne DeBoer - OSU
      2005 Luke Jakubowski - UWM
      2002 Michael Jones - UM Kansas City
      2001 Peter Katz - MCW
      2006 Cheryl Kiefer - Duke, Pathology
      2007 Luke Krause - Touro University
      2002 Jill Ladner - Des Moines University
      2005 Jason Lange - Dexler
      2008 Joshua Roe - Southern Florida University
      2007 Emily (Schereenberger) Sturgill - MCW
      2001 Sheirlie Vella-LaMantia - MCW

       

      Optometry

      2004 Johanna Hahn
      2009 Joshua Heinecke -ILL College of Optometry
      2009 Tristan Long - IND U: College of Optometry

       

      Other

      2003 Samantha Borchardt - US Navy
      2001 J. Dylan Eacret - CH2M Hill
      2008 Lance Jones - SAIC systems analysist
      2006 Chris Harline - IKON
      2005 Michael Orban - Police Science
      2007 Peter Schmitt - NFL

       

      Pharmacy

      2012 Rachael Leek - Concordia University

      2008 Bethann Anderson - UW Madison
      2003 Sara Aurit - UWM
      2004 Melissa Kuffer - UI
      2009 Brett Pick - UW Madison
      2008 Garret Winter - Cincinnati
      2007 Andrew Wisnowski - Madison

       

      Physical Therapy/Physicians Asst/Nursing

      2011 - Megan Nelson - PA at Barry University

      2008 Rachel Backhaut - PT
      2005 Melissa Boulden - PA
      2006 Brittany Bronson - PA
      2006 Aaron Demler-Barth - Nursing
      2002 Brian Foerster - Physical Therapy
      2003 Tiffany Frasier - PA
      2009 Nicole Huvaere - PT, Rosalind Franklin
      2007 Josiah Koniecke - Nursing
      2003 Andrew Kopp - PA
      2008 Kate LaZotte - PT
      2004 Andrea Lenarduzzi - Marquette PA Program
      2005 David Locknane - PA Mil
      2007 Tara Miller - Nursing UW Madison
      2003 Leslie Norman-Adams - Grad Nursing San Diego
      2002 Windi Paulson - Nursing
      2008 Amy Pruski - Columbia St. Mary Radiology/Technology
      2004 Lauren Schmidt - Grad Nursing Mil
      2007 Michelle Thomas - PA IL
      2005 Crystal Tymus - Grad Nursing Mil
      2007 Rachel Yanke - PA

       

      Veterinary

      2011 Cassandra Stoddard - University of Wisconsin

      2011 Race Price - University of Wisconsin

      2007 Brian Darkow
      2006 Sarah Ellenberger
      2007 Erin Greuel
      2009 Gina Laur
      2004 Julia Stanforth Naber
      2002 Lori Olin
      2002 Kevin Reed
      2006 Rachel Rugen
      2008 Nicole Sarver
      2005 Christina Sibigtroth
      2006 Michelle Toman
      2001 Joe Utrie

      Location

      College of Letters & Sciences
      Laurentide Hall 4100
      University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
      800 W. Main Street
      Whitewater, WI 53190-1790

      Contact

      Office of the Dean
      Phone: (262) 472-1621
      E-mail: lamkinn@uww.edu

      Follow Us

      23.23.67.57