Resources for:

    Alumni Update

    Alumni Update

    What are students that graduated from UW-Whitewater with Biology degrees doing now?
     
    Biology Careers
    2011 Jacob Crosby - Technician at Accelerated Analytical Labs 
    2008 Tara Benz - Dental Assistant
    2003 Kim Bos - Agtech (Grad School Fall 07)
    2003 Paul Bruett - DNR2007 Elizabeth Chetney - Bighorn Canyon Ntl Recr Area
    2007 Mark Corkins - Mass Gen Research Asst
    2003 Jennifer Chou - Monsanta
    2003 Mark Dantuma - MCW Lab Tech
    2005 Andrew Davis - Geotest
    2005 Lynette Dion - DynaCare
    2002 Kila Dolan - MCS Lab Tech
    2007 Margaret Doyen - DynaCare
    2002 Jeremy Dvorak - DNR
    2009 John Flynn - Covance
    2007 Nicole Frey - Crane Foundation
    2006 Jenna Gay - WiCell
    2004 Joan Gomez - Nasco
    2005 Jared Greving - Roche Nimblegen
    2007 Erin Grosenick - Danisco
    2004 Lora Grundahl - Covance2007 Brittany Reel - Covance
    2002 Kimberly Hagie - MCW Lab Tech
    2002 John Heltemes - Standard Process
    2003 Wendy Heth-Staller - Wine Producer
    2003 James Hull - Abbott Labs
    2002 Sarah Illingworth - Kansas City Zoo
    2007 Douglas Immerman - Great Lakes Water Institute
    2006 Lisa Jahn - Blood Center of Wisconsin
    2006 Michelle Jonovic - MCW
    2003 Brian Kampas - Geneva Labs
    2008 Mikayla Katz - Veterinary Research
    2003 Joshua Klessig - Covance
    2008 Phia Lee - Covance
    2005 Andrea Lenarduzzi - MCW
    2008 Allison Lewis - MCW Research Lab
    2003 Wendy Majewski - Blood Research Ctr
    2008 Matthew Magruder - Covance
    2006 Erin McQuillan - DynaCare
    2005 Brian Mesich - Dynacare
    2007 Lisa Morales - DynaCare
    2004 Julia (Stanforth) Naber - Covance
    2007 Brittany Paulson - Dept Justice, Forensics
    2007 Brittany Reel - Covance
    2008 Nicole Sarver - Covance
    2002 Holli Schaible - UWW Athletic Trainer
    2007 Christine Schmieden - Am Soc Plastic Surgeons & Ed Fdn
    2007 Chris Scholl - Standard Process
    2006 Kristen Smith - MCW Lab Tech
    2003 Joseph Staller - Owner Winery
    2004 Bobbi Stearns - Covance
    2007 Jeremey Strugill - MCW, Research Coord
    2008 Matthew Swanson - Waymar Orthopedics
    2003 Heather Thompson - Blood Ctr of Wisconsin
    2007 Aaron Trow - Invitrogen
    2002 Amy Varalli - Vet Tech
    2006 Natalie Volkmann - UWM Nutrition Lab
    2005 Matt Voll - Jones Dairy
    2007 Melissa Willliams - Standard Process
    2007 Shay Zerfas - Vet Tech
     
    Chiropractic
    2007 Thom Arndt
    2008 Bryan Asby
    2005 Brock Belcher
    2007 Zachary Chudy
    2007 Peter Flesas
    2005 Seth Hendrickson
    2007 Nicholas Hillenbrand
    2005 Matthew Houfe
    2007 Brett Moran
    2007 Grant Radamacher
    2009 Nicholas Wells
     
    Cytotechnology
    2007 Sam Armstrong
    2007 Lindsey Barton - Mayo Clinic
    2005 Sarah Blaesius
    2002 Matt Colburn
    2002 Susan Jasper
    2006 Cheryl Kiefer
    2005 Eleanor Treffinger
     
    Dental
    2004 Alicia Choi - Tufts
    2000 Brad Foss - Marquette
    2002 Stephanie Murphy - Marquette
    2002 Matt Palmer - U Michigan
    2004 Nicholas Sabel - Marquette
    2008 Steven Sokolik
     
    Education
    2003 Christopher Demos - Brookfield Central
    2002 Kimberly Froemming - S. Milw HS
    2005 Benjamin Grining - Mil 5th Grade Science
    2004 Amy Jacob - Bradford High Kenosha
    2002 Charles Kealty - Janesville Craig
    2006 Bud McDonald - St. Williams - Janesville
    2003 Mark Pollex - Asst. Principal, Lk Geneva
    2002 Jennifer Ruegg - 6th Grade Yancey, NC
    2006 Dennis Schulteis - MACSTEP Milwaukee
    2003 Jennifer Skubis
    2006 Sara Wiza - WI Academy - Milwaukee
     
    Graduate School
    2011 Stephanie Simonet - Universite Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France
    2011 Jay Blatnik - University of Westminster, London
    2006 Brad Blumer - MI State
    2003 Kimberly Bos Agle - MCW
    2004 Bryon Burnette - U Chicago
    2005 Michael Davis - UW LaCrosse
    2009 Donn Edwards - Texas Tech
    2009 Ken Formby - U of AR - Monticello
    2000 Nicholas Huber - UC Santa Barbara
    2008 Matthew Huisman - UW Milwaukee
    2004 Leia Jamieson - UN Reno
    2002 Reid Maier - U-Kentucky Entomology
    2003 Joshua Mathews - NIU
    2007 Samuel Miller - U IND
    2007 Douglas Mossengren - Iowa State
    2008 Ben Murphy - UW Oshkosh
    2008 Dylan Nass - Clemson University
    2002 Akua Oduro - UWM
    2003 Rochelle Peart - UWW
    2000 Ryan Pope - UWM Bioengineering
    2009 Kendra Puig - U of North Dakota
    2007 Dan Romanek - Wright State University
    2002 Jonathan Rykwalder - MS Biotech
    2007 Zachary Schakner - Scripps San Diego
    2002 Holli Schaible - MS Health Ed UWM
    2008 Nilay Sheth - UW Oshkosh Microbiology
    2004 Erica Sorensen - UMM
    2003 Dean Staus - Chapel Hill
    2009 Kristi Strey - UW Madison
     
    Medicine
    2012 Kara Kamps - University of Wisconsin
    2012 Johnstanley Chris Ukah - University of Wisconsin
    2011 Wendy Eidman - Midwest College of Oriental Medicine, Chicago
    2008 Gwynne DeBoer - OSU
    2005 Luke Jakubowski - UWM
    2002 Michael Jones - UM Kansas City
    2001 Peter Katz - MCW
    2006 Cheryl Kiefer - Duke, Pathology
    2007 Luke Krause - Touro University
    2002 Jill Ladner - Des Moines University
    2005 Jason Lange - Dexler
    2008 Joshua Roe - Southern Florida University
    2007 Emily (Schereenberger) Sturgill - MCW
    2001 Sheirlie Vella-LaMantia - MCW
     
    Optometry
    2004 Johanna Hahn
    2009 Joshua Heinecke -ILL College of Optometry
    2009 Tristan Long - IND U: College of Optometry
     
    Other
    2003 Samantha Borchardt - US Navy
    2001 J. Dylan Eacret - CH2M Hill
    2008 Lance Jones - SAIC systems analysist
    2006 Chris Harline - IKON
    2005 Michael Orban - Police Science
    2007 Peter Schmitt - NFL
     
    Pharmacy
    2012 Rachael Leek - Concordia University
    2008 Bethann Anderson - UW Madison
    2003 Sara Aurit - UWM
    2004 Melissa Kuffer - UI
    2009 Brett Pick - UW Madison
    2008 Garret Winter - Cincinnati
    2007 Andrew Wisnowski - Madison
     
    Physical Therapy/Physicians Asst/Nursing
    2011 - Megan Nelson - PA at Barry University
    2008 Rachel Backhaut - PT
    2005 Melissa Boulden - PA
    2006 Brittany Bronson - PA
    2006 Aaron Demler-Barth - Nursing
    2002 Brian Foerster - Physical Therapy
    2003 Tiffany Frasier - PA
    2009 Nicole Huvaere - PT, Rosalind Franklin
    2007 Josiah Koniecke - Nursing
    2003 Andrew Kopp - PA
    2008 Kate LaZotte - PT
    2004 Andrea Lenarduzzi - Marquette PA Program
    2005 David Locknane - PA Mil
    2007 Tara Miller - Nursing UW Madison
    2003 Leslie Norman-Adams - Grad Nursing San Diego
    2002 Windi Paulson - Nursing
    2008 Amy Pruski - Columbia St. Mary Radiology/Technology
    2004 Lauren Schmidt - Grad Nursing Mil
    2007 Michelle Thomas - PA IL
    2005 Crystal Tymus - Grad Nursing Mil
    2007 Rachel Yanke - PA
     
    Veterinary
    2011 Cassandra Stoddard - University of Wisconsin
    2011 Race Price - University of Wisconsin
    2007 Brian Darkow
    2006 Sarah Ellenberger
    2007 Erin Greuel
    2009 Gina Laur
    2004 Julia Stanforth Naber
    2002 Lori Olin
    2002 Kevin Reed
    2006 Rachel Rugen
    2008 Nicole Sarver
    2005 Christina Sibigtroth
    2006 Michelle Toman
    2001 Joe Utrie

    Location

    College of Letters & Sciences
    Laurentide Hall 4100
    University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
    800 W. Main Street
    Whitewater, WI 53190-1790

    Contact

    Office of the Dean
    Phone: (262) 472-1621
    E-mail: lamkinn@uww.edu

    Follow Us

    UW-W CLS Meet Your Faculty blog

    23.22.137.135