Biological Sciences

Contact Information

Kerry Katovich
Associate Professor of Biology
Phone: (262) 472-5132
Location: Upham 309

Alumni Update

What are students that graduated from UW-Whitewater with Biology degrees doing now?

Biology Careers

2011 Jacob Crosby - Technician at Accelerated Analytical Labs
2008 Tara Benz - Dental Assistant
2003 Kim Bos - Agtech (Grad School Fall 07)
2003 Paul Bruett - DNR2007 Elizabeth Chetney - Bighorn Canyon Ntl Recr Area
2007 Mark Corkins - Mass Gen Research Asst
2003 Jennifer Chou - Monsanta
2003 Mark Dantuma - MCW Lab Tech
2005 Andrew Davis - Geotest
2005 Lynette Dion - DynaCare
2002 Kila Dolan - MCS Lab Tech
2007 Margaret Doyen - DynaCare
2002 Jeremy Dvorak - DNR
2009 John Flynn - Covance
2007 Nicole Frey - Crane Foundation
2006 Jenna Gay - WiCell
2004 Joan Gomez - Nasco
2005 Jared Greving - Roche Nimblegen
2007 Erin Grosenick - Danisco
2004 Lora Grundahl - Covance2007 Brittany Reel - Covance
2002 Kimberly Hagie - MCW Lab Tech
2002 John Heltemes - Standard Process
2003 Wendy Heth-Staller - Wine Producer
2003 James Hull - Abbott Labs
2002 Sarah Illingworth - Kansas City Zoo
2007 Douglas Immerman - Great Lakes Water Institute
2006 Lisa Jahn - Blood Center of Wisconsin
2006 Michelle Jonovic - MCW
2003 Brian Kampas - Geneva Labs
2008 Mikayla Katz - Veterinary Research
2003 Joshua Klessig - Covance
2008 Phia Lee - Covance
2005 Andrea Lenarduzzi - MCW
2008 Allison Lewis - MCW Research Lab
2003 Wendy Majewski - Blood Research Ctr
2008 Matthew Magruder - Covance
2006 Erin McQuillan - DynaCare
2005 Brian Mesich - Dynacare
2007 Lisa Morales - DynaCare
2004 Julia (Stanforth) Naber - Covance
2007 Brittany Paulson - Dept Justice, Forensics
2007 Brittany Reel - Covance
2008 Nicole Sarver - Covance
2002 Holli Schaible - UWW Athletic Trainer
2007 Christine Schmieden - Am Soc Plastic Surgeons & Ed Fdn
2007 Chris Scholl - Standard Process
2006 Kristen Smith - MCW Lab Tech
2003 Joseph Staller - Owner Winery
2004 Bobbi Stearns - Covance
2007 Jeremey Strugill - MCW, Research Coord
2008 Matthew Swanson - Waymar Orthopedics
2003 Heather Thompson - Blood Ctr of Wisconsin
2007 Aaron Trow - Invitrogen
2002 Amy Varalli - Vet Tech
2006 Natalie Volkmann - UWM Nutrition Lab
2005 Matt Voll - Jones Dairy
2007 Melissa Willliams - Standard Process
2007 Shay Zerfas - Vet Tech

 

Chiropractic

2007 Thom Arndt
2008 Bryan Asby
2005 Brock Belcher
2007 Zachary Chudy
2007 Peter Flesas
2005 Seth Hendrickson
2007 Nicholas Hillenbrand
2005 Matthew Houfe
2007 Brett Moran
2007 Grant Radamacher
2009 Nicholas Wells

 

Cytotechnology

2007 Sam Armstrong
2007 Lindsey Barton - Mayo Clinic
2005 Sarah Blaesius
2002 Matt Colburn
2002 Susan Jasper
2006 Cheryl Kiefer
2005 Eleanor Treffinger

 

Dental

2004 Alicia Choi - Tufts
2000 Brad Foss - Marquette
2002 Stephanie Murphy - Marquette
2002 Matt Palmer - U Michigan
2004 Nicholas Sabel - Marquette
2008 Steven Sokolik

 

Education

2003 Christopher Demos - Brookfield Central
2002 Kimberly Froemming - S. Milw HS
2005 Benjamin Grining - Mil 5th Grade Science
2004 Amy Jacob - Bradford High Kenosha
2002 Charles Kealty - Janesville Craig
2006 Bud McDonald - St. Williams - Janesville
2003 Mark Pollex - Asst. Principal, Lk Geneva
2002 Jennifer Ruegg - 6th Grade Yancey, NC
2006 Dennis Schulteis - MACSTEP Milwaukee
2003 Jennifer Skubis
2006 Sara Wiza - WI Academy - Milwaukee

 

Graduate School

2011 Stephanie Simonet - Universite Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France
2011 Jay Blatnik - University of Westminster, London
2006 Brad Blumer - MI State
2003 Kimberly Bos Agle - MCW
2004 Bryon Burnette - U Chicago
2005 Michael Davis - UW LaCrosse
2009 Donn Edwards - Texas Tech
2009 Ken Formby - U of AR - Monticello
2000 Nicholas Huber - UC Santa Barbara
2008 Matthew Huisman - UW Milwaukee
2004 Leia Jamieson - UN Reno
2002 Reid Maier - U-Kentucky Entomology
2003 Joshua Mathews - NIU
2007 Samuel Miller - U IND
2007 Douglas Mossengren - Iowa State
2008 Ben Murphy - UW Oshkosh
2008 Dylan Nass - Clemson University
2002 Akua Oduro - UWM
2003 Rochelle Peart - UWW
2000 Ryan Pope - UWM Bioengineering
2009 Kendra Puig - U of North Dakota
2007 Dan Romanek - Wright State University
2002 Jonathan Rykwalder - MS Biotech
2007 Zachary Schakner - Scripps San Diego
2002 Holli Schaible - MS Health Ed UWM
2008 Nilay Sheth - UW Oshkosh Microbiology
2004 Erica Sorensen - UMM
2003 Dean Staus - Chapel Hill
2009 Kristi Strey - UW Madison

 

Medicine

2012 Kara Kamps - University of Wisconsin
2012 Johnstanley Chris Ukah - University of Wisconsin
2011 Wendy Eidman - Midwest College of Oriental Medicine, Chicago
2008 Gwynne DeBoer - OSU
2005 Luke Jakubowski - UWM
2002 Michael Jones - UM Kansas City
2001 Peter Katz - MCW
2006 Cheryl Kiefer - Duke, Pathology
2007 Luke Krause - Touro University
2002 Jill Ladner - Des Moines University
2005 Jason Lange - Dexler
2008 Joshua Roe - Southern Florida University
2007 Emily (Schereenberger) Sturgill - MCW
2001 Sheirlie Vella-LaMantia - MCW

 

Optometry

2004 Johanna Hahn
2009 Joshua Heinecke -ILL College of Optometry
2009 Tristan Long - IND U: College of Optometry

 

Other

2003 Samantha Borchardt - US Navy
2001 J. Dylan Eacret - CH2M Hill
2008 Lance Jones - SAIC systems analysist
2006 Chris Harline - IKON
2005 Michael Orban - Police Science
2007 Peter Schmitt - NFL

 

Pharmacy

2012 Rachael Leek - Concordia University
2008 Bethann Anderson - UW Madison
2003 Sara Aurit - UWM
2004 Melissa Kuffer - UI
2009 Brett Pick - UW Madison
2008 Garret Winter - Cincinnati
2007 Andrew Wisnowski - Madison

 

Physical Therapy/Physicians Asst/Nursing

2011 - Megan Nelson - PA at Barry University
2008 Rachel Backhaut - PT
2005 Melissa Boulden - PA
2006 Brittany Bronson - PA
2006 Aaron Demler-Barth - Nursing
2002 Brian Foerster - Physical Therapy
2003 Tiffany Frasier - PA
2009 Nicole Huvaere - PT, Rosalind Franklin
2007 Josiah Koniecke - Nursing
2003 Andrew Kopp - PA
2008 Kate LaZotte - PT
2004 Andrea Lenarduzzi - Marquette PA Program
2005 David Locknane - PA Mil
2007 Tara Miller - Nursing UW Madison
2003 Leslie Norman-Adams - Grad Nursing San Diego
2002 Windi Paulson - Nursing
2008 Amy Pruski - Columbia St. Mary Radiology/Technology
2004 Lauren Schmidt - Grad Nursing Mil
2007 Michelle Thomas - PA IL
2005 Crystal Tymus - Grad Nursing Mil
2007 Rachel Yanke - PA

 

Veterinary

2011 Cassandra Stoddard - University of Wisconsin
2011 Race Price - University of Wisconsin
2007 Brian Darkow
2006 Sarah Ellenberger
2007 Erin Greuel
2009 Gina Laur
2004 Julia Stanforth Naber
2002 Lori Olin
2002 Kevin Reed
2006 Rachel Rugen
2008 Nicole Sarver
2005 Christina Sibigtroth
2006 Michelle Toman
2001 Joe Utrie

Location

College of Letters & Sciences
Laurentide Hall 4100
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
800 W. Main Street
Whitewater, WI 53190-1790

Resources For

Faculty/Staff Contact

Office of the Dean
Rebecca Reichert
Phone: (262) 472-1621
E-mail: reicherr@uww.edu

Student Contact

Advising Office
Phone: (262) 472-1550
E-mail: lsadvise@uww.edu

Follow Us

  UW-W CLS Meet Your Faculty blog