Resources for:

    Awards

    Awards

    Faculty & Staff Info


    Resources


    Dean's Blog

    Dean's Blog

    View more posts »

    Awards

    College of L&S Award for Excellence in Research

    1992 Gregory Cheplick  (Biological Sciences)

    1993 Ronald Berger (Sociology)

    1994 David Cartwright (Philosophy & Religious Studies)

    1995 Dieudonne Phanord (Mathematics & Computer Science)

    1996 James Jaffe (History) and Bruce Wiegand (Sociology)

    1997 Sibdas Ghosh (Biological Sciences)

    1998 Meg Waraczynski  (Psychology)

    1999 Lawrence Neuman  (Sociology)

    2000 Rick Adams  (Biological Sciences)

    2001 Jeff McKinnon  (Biological Sciences) and David Travis (Geography/Geology)

    2002 Michael Woller (Biological Sciences)

    2003 Kevin Rottet  (Languages & Literatures)

    2004 Alison Townsend (Languages & Literatures)

    2005 Marvin Free  (Sociology)

    2006 Ki-Bong Nam  (Mathematics & Computer Science)

    2007 Peter Jacobs (Geography & Geology)

    2008 Elena Levy-Navarro (Languages & Literatures)

    2009 Margarita Alario (Sociology, Anthropology, & Criminal Justice)

    2010 Manuel Ossers (Languages & Literatures)

    2011 Catherine Chan (Biological Sciences, Chemistry)

    2012 Christopher Veldkemp (Chemistry)

    2013 Eric Brown (Biological Sciences) and Jian Guo (Languages & Literatures)

    College of L&S Award for Excellence in Service

    1992 Ruth Schauer (Women's St.)

    1993 Don Ross (Philosophy & Religious Studies)

    1994 Lanny Neider (Sociology) and Larry Schuetz (Asst. Dean)

    1995 Lawrence Neuman (Sociology)

    1996 Jim Winship (Social Work)

    1997 Edward Erdmann (Languages & Literatures)

    1998 James Leaver (Languages & Literatures)

    1999 Dieudonne Phanord (Mathematics & Computer Science) and Philip Johns (Chemistry)

    2000 Sibdas Ghosh (Biological Sciences) and David Cartwright  (Philosophy & Religious St.)

    2001 Lauren Wentz  (Biological Sciences)

    2002 Charles Green (Sociology) and Daryle Waechter-Brulla (Biological Sciences)

    2003 Richard Salem (Sociology)

    2004 Bruce Eshelman (Biological Sciences)

    2005 Peter Hoff (Languages & Literatures)

    2006 Manuel Ossers (Languages & Literatures)

    2007 Seth Meisel (History)

    2008 Nikki Mandell (History)

    2009 Richard Brooks (Philosophy & Religious Studies)

    2010 Joseph Hogan (Languages & Literatures)

    2011 Lauren Smith (Women's Studies)

    2012 Alicia de Gregorio (Languages & Literatures)

    2013 Hephzibah Kumpaty (Chemistry)

    College of L&S Award for Excellence in Teaching

    1992 Richard Jentoft (Communications)

    1993 Agate Nesaule (Women's Studies)

    1994 Richard Yasko (History)

    1995 Patricia Searles  (Sociology)

    1996 David Cartwright (Philosophy & Religious St.)

    1997 Lanny Neider (Sociology)

    1998 Charles Green (Sociology)

    1999 Geethamali Samaranayake (Mathematics & Computer Science) and Hadley Klug (Sociology)

    2000 Joan Schwarz (Languages & Literatures)

    2001 Lance Urven (Biological Sciences) and Ronald Berger (Sociology)

    2002 James Larson (Psychology)

    2003 Mohammad Ahmadi (Mathematics & Computer Science)

    2004 Lawrence Neuman (Sociology)

    2005 Mark Lencho (Languages & Literatures)

    2006 Rebecca Hogan (Languages & Literatures)

    2007 Greg Cook (Psychology)

    2008 Marilyn Durham (Languages & Literatures)

    2009 Leda Nath (Sociology, Anthropology, & Criminal Justice)

    2010 Barbara Beaver (Psychology)

    2011 Wade Dazey (Philosophy & Religious Studies)

    2012 no applications

    2013 Jennifer Flad (Sociology, Anthropology & Criminal Justice)

    David Saunders Award for Excellence in Teaching in the Humanities

    1987 Robert Burrows (MLL)

    1988 Agate Nesaule (Women's St.)

    1989 John Kozlowicz (Political Science)

    1990 David Cartwright (Philosophy & Religous St.)

    1991 Raymond Griffith (MLL)

    1992 Mary Pinkerton (MLL)

    1993 Richard Yasko (History)

    1994 James Leaver (MLL)

    1995 Rebecca Hogan (MLL)

    1996 James Jaffe (History)

    1997 Wade Dazey (Phil. & Rel.)

    1998 Benjamin Rhodes (History)

    1999 Marilyn Durham (MLL)

    2000 Richard Brooks (Philosophy & Religious St.)

    2001 George Savage (Languages & Literatures)

    2002 No recipient selected

    2003 Michael Longrie (Languages & Literatures)

    2004 Seth Meisel (History)

    2005 Susan Huss-Lederman (Languages & Literatures)

    2006 No recipient

    2007 Marjorie E Rhine (Languages & Literatures)

    2008 No recipient (funding issue)

    2009 No recipient (funding issue)

    2010 No recipient (funding issue)

    2011 No recipient (funding issue)

    2012 Alison Townsend (Languages & Literatures)

    2013 No recipient (award is to be given every other year during even years per Mary Pinkerton)

    L & S Excellence in Advising Award

    1996 Everett Long (History)

    1997 Robert Heidorn (Political Science)

    1998 Peter Hoff (Languages &Literatures)

    1999 Meg Waraczynski (Psychology)

    2000 Barbara Beaver (Psychology)

    2001 Daryle Waechter-Brulla (Biological Sciences)

    2002 Susan Johnson (Political Science)

    2003 Jonathan Kane (Mathematics & Computer Science)

    2004 Michael Longrie (Languages & Literatures)

    2005 Richard Brooks (Philosophy & Religious Studies)

    2006 Carolyn Morgan (Psychology)

    2007 Fe Evangelista (Mathematics & Computer Science)

    2008 Peter Hoff (Languages & Literatures)

    2009 Seth Meisel (History)

    2010 No award given

    2011 Leda Nath (Sociology, Anthropology, & Criminal Justice)

    2012 Anthony Gulig (History)

    2013 Julie Letellier (Mathematical & Computer Science)

    University of Wisconsin System: Regents Teaching Excellence Award

    1992 Robert Burrows

    1996 John Kozlowicz

    1999 Department of Languages & Literatures

    Location

    College of Letters & Sciences
    Laurentide Hall 4100
    University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
    800 W. Main Street
    Whitewater, WI 53190-1790

    Contact

    Office of the Dean
    Phone: (262) 472-1621
    E-mail: lamkinn@uww.edu

    Follow Us

    UW-W CLS Meet Your Faculty blog

    54.89.21.96