Resources for:

    Committees

    Committees

    Faculty & Staff Info


    Resources


    Dean's Blog

    Dean's Blog

    • May 20, 2014

      As I wrap up the end of my first academic year as Dean I have gained a true appreciation for the dedication and commitment of our faculty and staff.  Although this has never been a question in my mind, this … Continue reading

    View more posts »

    L&S Committees

    College Committees

    Administrative Council | Appeals Committee | Assessment Committee | Award for Excellence in Teaching Selection Committee | Award for Excellence in Research Selection Committee | Award for Excellence in Service Selection Committee | Constituency Standards Committee | Curriculum Committee | Dean's Advisory Council | Individually Designed Major Committee | International Education Committee | Planning & Budget Committee | Professional Development Committee | Public Policy & Administration CommitteeSalary CommitteeSaunders Award Selection Committee | Scholarship Selection Committee

    L&S University Committee Reps

    Collection Development Advisory Committee | Graduate Audit & Review Committee | Graduate Council | Graduate Exceptions Committee | Roseman Award for Excellence in Teaching Selection Committee | A.G. McGraw Award for Student Excellence Selection Committee | University Curriculum Committee

    College Committees

    Administrative Council

    Voting Members:

    David

    Travis

    Dean (Committee Chair)

    Kerry

    Katovich

    Biology

    Baocheng

    Han

    Chemistry

    Peter

    Jacobs

    Geography & Geology

    Tony

    Gulig

    History

    Marilyn

    Durham

    Languages & Literatures

    Fe

    Evangelista

    Math & Computer Science

    David

    Cartwright

    Philosophy & Religious Studies

    Steve

    Sahyun

    Physics

    Jolly

    Emrey

    Political Science

    Carolyn

    Morgan

    Psychology

    Tim

    Reutebuch

    Social Work

    Larry

    Neuman

    Sociology

    Lauren

    Smith

    Women's & Gender Studies

    Nonvoting Members:

    Frank

    Goza

    Associate Dean

    Athula

    Gunawardena

    Computer Sciences Program

    Liz 

    Hatchen

    Assistant Dean

    Debra

    Heiber

    Advising Coordinator

    Peter

    Hoff

    Foreign Languages

    Susan

    Johnson

    Assistant Dean

    Pilar

    Melero

    Race & Ethnic Culture

    Ex-officio:

    Barbara

    Johnson

    Instructional Technologist

    Natalie

    Lamkin

    Secretary

    Appeals Committee

    2012-2014 Term

    Paul

    House

    Sciences & Math Representative

    Anneke

    Lisberg

    Sciences & Math Representative

    Stephen

    Solheim

    Sciences & Math Representative

    Dale

    Splinter

    Sciences & Math Representative

    2013-2015 Term

    Anthony

    Gulig

    Humanities Representative

    Lisa

    Huempfner

    Humanities Representative

    Susan

    Huss-Lederman

    Humanities Representative

    Holly

    Wilson

    Humanities Representative

    TBD

    Social Sciences Representative

    Zohreh

    Ghavamshahidi

    Social Sciences Representative

    Carolyn

    Morgan

    Social Sciences Representative

    Jeannine

    Rowe

    Social Sciences Representative

    2013-2014 Term

    Allison

    Andrew

    Dean's Advisory Council Representative

    TBD

    Dean's Advisory Council Representative

     

    Assessment Committee

    Continuing Term:

    Elizabeth

    Hachten

    Assistant Dean (Co-Committee Chair)

    Frank

    Goza

    Associate Dean (Co-Committee Chair)

    2012-2014 Term:

    Brett

    Woods

    Biological Sciences

    Paul

    House

    Chemistry

    Dale

    Splinter

    Geography/Geology

    Robert

    Benjamin

    Physics

    2013-2015 Term:

    James

    Levy

    History

    Janine

    Tobeck

    Languages and Literatures

    Louis

    Betty

    - Foreign Languages

    Bill

    Mickelson

    Math/Computer Science

    Crista

    Lebens

    Philosophy/Religious Studies*

    Christopher

    Chapp

    Political Science

    Chris

    Neddenriep

    Psychology

    Yiyoon

    Chung

    Social Work

    Nick

    Pedriana

    Soc., Anthro., and Crim. Justice

    Crista

    Lebens

    Women's & Gender Studies

    *Dr. Lebens is representing two departments

    Award for Excellence in Teaching Selection Committee

    2012-2014 Term:

    Robert

    Benjamin

    Sciences & Math Representative

    2013-2015 Term:

    Tanya

    Kam

    Humanities Representative

    Sarah

    Hessenauer

    Social Sciences Representative

     

    Award for Excellence in Research Selection Committee

    2012-2014 Term:

    Chris

    Veldkamp

    Sciences & Math Representative

    2013-2015 Term:

    Paul

    Adogamhe

    Social Sciences Representative

    Louis

    Betty

    Humanities Representative

     

    Award for Excellence in Service Selection Committee

    2012-2014 Term:

    Julie

    Letellier

    Sciences & Math Representative

    2013-2015 Term:

    Ellie

    Schemenauer

    Social Sciences Representative

    Susan

    Huss-Lederman

    Humanities Representative

     

    Constituency Standards Committee

    2012-2014 Term:

    Jeff

    Zimmerman

    Geography & Geology

    Nikki

    Mandell

    History (2012-2013)

    Jennifer

    Thibodeaux

    History (2012-2013)

    Elena

    Levy-Navarro

    Languages & Literatures

    Pilar

    Melero

    Foreign Languages

    Robert

    Siemann

    Math & Computer Science

    Michael

    Oldani (12-13)

    Sociology

    Margarita

    Alario (13-14)

    Sociology

    Zohreh

    Ghavamshahidi

    Women's & Gender Studies  *

    2013-2015 Term:

    Daryle

    Waechter-Brulla (13-14)

    Biology

    TBD

    (14-15)

    Biology

    John

    Ejnik

    Chemistry

    David

    Simmons

    Philosophy/Religious Studies

    Abdelkrim

    Boukahil

    Physics

    Paul

    Adogamhe

    Political Science

    Barbara

    Beaver

    Psychology

    Tim

    Reutebuch

    Social Work

     

    Curriculum Committee

    Continuing Term:

    Liz

    Hachten

    Assistant Dean/Dean's Office (Chair)

    Debra

    Heiber

    Academic Advising/Dean's Office

    2012-2014 Term:

    Ellen

    Davis

    Biological Sciences

    Eric

    Compas (fall 2012)

    Geography & Geology

    Margo

    Kleinfeld

    Molly

    Patterson (12-13)

    History

    Adam

    Paddock (13-14)

    Pilar

    Melero (12-13)

    Foreign Languages

    Manual

    Ossers (13-14)

    Angela

    Harlan

    Math & Computer Science

    David

    Cartwright

    Philosophy & Religious Studies

    Steve

    Sahyun

    Physics

    Jolly

    Emrey (12-13, Fall 13)

    Political Sciences

    Paul

     Adogamhe

    Race & Ethnic Studies

    2013-2015:

    Paul

    House

    Chemistry

    Josh

    Mabie (F 13)

    Languages & Literatures

    Don

    Jellerson (Sp 14, 14-15)

    Ted

    Gimbel (Sp 14, 14-15)

    Political Science

    Beth

    Olson

    Psychology

    Sarah

    Hessenauer

    Social Work

    Paul

    Gregory

    Soc., Anthro., and Crim. Justice

    Ellie

    Schemenauer

    Women's & Gender Studies

    Matthew

    Winden

    Economics

    2013-2014 Term:

    Nathan

    Anderson

    Dean's Advisory Council

    Kelsi

    Smerchek

    Dean's Advisory Council

     

    Dean's Advisory Council

    2013-2014 Term:

    Megan

    Lynch

    Biological Sciences

    Andrew

    Phillips

    Chemistry

    Zach

    Kermicle

    Geography/Geology

    Leah

    Penzkover

    History

    Nathan

    Anderson

    Languages and Literature

    Estefanía

    Mora

     - Foreign Languages

    Ellen

    Jilek

    Math/Computer Science

    Katelyn

    Klepper

    Philosophy/Religious Studies

    Monica

    Ripp

    Physics

    Allison

    Andrew

    Political Science

    Joseph

    Pierron

    Psychology

    Kelsi

    Smerchek

    Social Work

    Ariana

    Hansen

    Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminal Justice

    Tasia

    Pinkham

    Women's & Gender Studies

    Individually Designed Major Committee

    Continuing Term:

    Elizabeth

    Hachten

    Assistant Dean (Chair)

    2012-2014 Term:

    Tulay

    Atesin (12-13)

    Sciences & Math Representative

    Daryle

    Waechter-Brulla (13-14)

    Sciences & Math Representative

    Stephen

    Solheim

    Sciences & Math Representative

    2013-2015 Term:

    Michael 

    Gueno

    Humanities Representative

    Donald

    Jellerson

    Humanities Representative

    Edward

    Gimbel

    Social Sciences Representative

    Peter

    Wagner

    Social Sciences Representative

     

    International Education Committee

    Continuing Terms:

    Anne

    Hamilton

    Coordinator of International Studies Program

    Elizabeth

    Hachten

    College Curriculum Committee Representative

    Matt

    Lange

    College Rep from University International Education Committee 2012-13

    2012-2014 Term:

    Hassimi

    Traore

    Chemistry

    Margo

    Kleinfeld (12-13)

    Geography & Geology

    Jonathan

    Burkham (13-14)

    Geography & Geology

    Bert

    Kreitlow

    History

    Jodie

    Parys

    Languages & Literatures

    Sheila

    Turek

    Foreign Languages

    Hien

    Nhuyen

    Math & Computer Science

    Akiko

    Yoshida

    Soc., Anthro., and Crim. Justice

    Ellie

    Schemenauer

    Women's Studies

     

     

     

    Matt

    Lange 

    At-large Representative

    2013-2015 Term:

    Bruce

    Eshelman (13-14)

    Biological Sciences

    Alyson

    Prude

    Philosophy/Religious Studies

    Jalal

    Nawash

    Physics

    Xia

    Lollar

    Political Science

    Shen

    Zhang

    Psychology

    Yiyoon

    Chung

    Social Work

     

     

     

    Patrick

    Moran

    At-large Representative

    Peter

    Hoff

    At-large Representative

     

    Planning & Budget Committee

    Continuing Term:

    Frank

    Goza

    Associate Dean (Chair)

    2013-2014 Term:

    Lauren

    Smith

    Administrative Council Representative

    Ellen

    Jilek

    Dean's Advisory Council Representative

    2012-2014 Term:

    Fe

    Evangelista

    Sciences and Math Representative

    2013-2015 Term:

    John

    McGuigan

    Humanities Representative

    Jeannine

    Rowe

    Social Sciences Representative

     

    Professional Development Committee

    Continuing Term:

    Frank

    Goza

    Associate Dean (Chair)

    2013-14 Term:

    Baocheng

    Han

    Administrative Council Representative

    TBD

     

    Constituency Standards Committee Representative

    Rowe

     Jeannine

    Planning & Budget Committee Representative

    2012-2014 Term:

    Xueqing

    Chen

    Sciences & Math Representative

    2013-2015 Term:

    Alicia De Gregorio

    Humanities Representative

    Barbara Beaver Social Sciences Representative

     

    Public Policy & Administration Committee

    Continuing Term:

    Susan

    Johnson

    Political Science (Chair)

    Larry

    Anderson

    Political Science

    Craig

    Heatwole

    Political Science

    Xia

    Lollar

    Political Science

    Salary Committee

    2012-2014 Term:

    Assistant Professor (Sciences & Math)

    Associate Professor (Sciences & Math)

    Full Professor (Sciences & Math)

    2013-2015 Term:

    Assistant Professor (Humanities)

    Associate Professor (Humanities)

    Full Professor (Humanities)

    Assistant Professor (Social Sciences)

    Associate Professor (Social Sciences)

    Full Professor (Social Sciences)

    Saunders Award Selection Committee

    2013-2014 Term:

    Alison

    Townsend

    past recepient (no applications in 2012-13)

    David

    Cartwright

    Philiosophy & Religious Studies

    Tony

    Gulig

    History

    Jodie

    Parys

    Languages & Literatures

     

    Scholarship Selection Committee

    Continuing Term:

    David

    Travis

    Dean (Chair)

    Ron

    Binning

    DAB Executive Committee Representative

    2012-2014 Term:

    Robert

    Benjamin

    Sciences & Math

    Elisabeth

    Harrahy

    Sciences & Math

    2013-2015 Term:

    Marilyn

    Annucci

    Humanities

    Jonathan

    Ivry

    Humanities

    Ted

    Gimbel

    Social Sciences

    Barbara

    Beaver

    Social Sciences

     

    L&S University Committee Reps

    Collection Development Advisory Committee

    2013-2015 Term:

    Anthony

    Gulig

    History

     

    Graduate Audit & Review Committee

    2011-2014 Term:

    Christine

    Neddenriep

    Psychology

    2013-2016 Term:

    Lopamudra

    Mukherjee

    Mathematical and Computer Sciences

    Graduate Council

    2012-2015 Term:

    Kim

    Knesting-Lund

    Psychology

    2013-2014 Term:

    Jessica

    Callaway

    Student (identified by Psych Dept.; name to S. Lange)

    Graduate Exceptions Committee

    2012-2015 Term:

    Christine

    Neddenriep

    Psychology


    Roseman Award for Excellence in Teaching Selection Committee

    2013-2014 Term:

    David

    Cartwright

    Faculty Representative (must be Associate or Professor)

    Andrew

    Phillips

    Dean's Advisory Council Rep (must be a junior or senior)

     

    A.G. McGraw Award for Student Excellence Selection Committee

    2013-2014 Term:

    Jodie

    Parys

    Faculty Representative (must be Associate or Professor)

    Tasia

    Pinkham

    Dean's Advisory Council Representative (must be a junior or senior)

     

    University Curriculum Committee

    Continuing Term:

    Elizabeth

    Hachten

    L&S Dean's Office

    2012-2013 Term

    Kelsi Smerchek Dean's Advisory Council

    Location

    College of Letters & Sciences
    Laurentide Hall 4100
    University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
    800 W. Main Street
    Whitewater, WI 53190-1790

    Contact

    Office of the Dean
    Phone: (262) 472-1621
    E-mail: lamkinn@uww.edu

    Follow Us

    UW-W CLS Meet Your Faculty blog

    54.226.148.122