L&S Committees

College Committees

Administrative Council | Appeals Committee | Assessment Committee | Award for Excellence in Teaching Selection Committee | Award for Excellence in Research Selection Committee | Award for Excellence in Service Selection Committee | Constituency Standards Committee | Curriculum Committee | Dean's Advisory Council | Inclusive ExcellenceIndividually Designed Major Committee | International Education Committee | Planning & Budget Committee | Professional Development Committee | Public Policy & Administration CommitteeSalary CommitteeSaunders Award Selection Committee | Scholarship Selection Committee

L&S University Committee Reps

Collection Development Advisory Committee | Graduate Audit & Review Committee | Graduate Council | Graduate Exceptions Committee | Roseman Award for Excellence in Teaching Selection Committee | A.G. McGraw Award for Student Excellence Selection Committee | University Curriculum Committee

College Committees

Administrative Council

Voting Members:

David

Travis

Dean (Committee Chair)

Kerry

Katovich

Biology

John

Ejnik

Chemistry

Athula

Gunawardena

Computer Science

Peter

Jacobs

Geography, Geology & Enviornmental Science

Tony

Gulig

History

Elena

Levy-Navarro

Languages & Literatures

Fe

Evangelista

Mathematics

Crista

Lebens

Philosophy & Religious Studies

Bob

Benjamin

Physics

Jolly

Emrey

Political Science

Carolyn

Morgan

Psychology

Sarah 

Hessenauer 

Social Work

Paul

Gregory

Sociology, Criminology & Anthropology

Ellie

Schemenauer

Women's & Gender Studies

Nonvoting Members:

Frank

Goza

Associate Dean

Liz 

Hachten

Assistant Dean

Annie

Weberpal

Advising Coordinator

Peter

Hoff

Foreign Languages

Susan

Johnson

Assistant Dean

Pilar

Melero

Race & Ethnic Culture

Ex-officio:

Rebecca

Reichert

Administrative Council Secretary

Appeals Committee

2015-2017 Term:

Dana

Prodoehl

Humanities

Beth

Lueck

Humanities

Manuel

Ossers

Humanities

Hala

Ghoneim

Humanities

Sarah

Hessenauer

Social Sciences

Jolly

Emrey

Social Sciences

Shen

Zhang

Social Sciences

Christine

Neddenriep

Social Sciences

2016-2018 Term:

Kristen 

Crossgrove 

Sciences & Math (Biological Sciences)

John 

Frye

Sciences & Math (Geography/Geology/Environmental Science)

2016-2017 Term:

Mitchell

Biging

Dean's Advisory Council

TBD

Dean's Advisory Council

Assessment Committee

Ex Officio Continuing Term:

Elizabeth

Hachten

Assistant Dean (Co-Chair)

Frank

Goza

Associate Dean (Co-Chair)

2016-2018 Term:

Kerry

Katovich

Biological Sciences

Paul

House

Chemistry

Lopamudra

Mukherjee

Computer Science

Jeff

Olson

Geography/Geology

Khyam

Paneru

Mathematics

Jalal

Nawash

Physics

Pilar

Melero

Race & Ethnic Studies

2015-2017 Term:

James

Levy

History

Asmahan

Sallah

Languages and Literatures

Lisa

Huempfner

Foreign Languages

Crista

Lebens

Philosophy/Religious Studies

Li Xia 

Lollar

Political Science

Kim

Knesting-Lund

Psychology

Katherine

Drechsler 

Social Work 

Charles

Zhang

Sociology, Criminology & Anthropology

Ellie

Schemenauer

Women's & Gender Studies

Award for Excellence in Teaching Selection Committee

2016-2018 Term:

Geethamali

Samaranayake 

Sciences & Math Representative

2015-2017 Term:

David

Cartwright

Humanities Representative

Leda

Nath

Social Sciences Representative

 

Award for Excellence in Research Selection Committee

2016-2018 Term:

Margo

Kleinfeld

Sciences & Math Representative

2015-2017 Term:

Heather

Niemeier

Social Sciences Representative

Jian

Guo

Humanities Representative

 

Award for Excellence in Service Selection Committee

2016-2018 Term:

Julie

Letellier

Sciences & Math Representative

2015-2017 Term:

Kristi

Law

Social Sciences Representative

Alicia

DeGregorio

Humanities Representative

 

Constituency Standards Committee

2017-2018 Term:

Hien

Nguyen

Computer Science

Margo

Kleinfeld

Geography/Geology/Environmental science

Jennifer

Thibodeaux

History

John

McGuigan

Languages & Literatures

Michael 

Bennett

Foreign Languages

Robert 

Siemann

Mathematics

Paul

Gregory 

Sociology, Criminology & Anthropology 

Jo Ellen

Burkholder

Women's & Gender Studies 

Kris

Curran

Biology 

Catherine 

Chan

Chemistry

David

Simmons

Philosophy/Religious Studies

Abdelkrim

Boukahil

Physics

Paul 

Adogamhe

Political Science

Dan 

Stalder

Psychology 

Jeannie

Rowe

Social Work 

2014-2016 Term:

Bob

Siemann (F16)

Computer Sciences

Hien

Hguyen (S17)

Computer Sciences

Dale

Splinter

Geography/Geology/Environmental Science 

Molly

Patterson

History 

Elena 

Levy-Navarro

Languages & Literatures 

Michael 

Bennett

Foreign Languages 

Robert 

Siemann

Mathematics

Paul

Gregory 

Sociology, Criminology & Anthropology

2013-2015 Term:

Kris 

Curran

Biology

John

Ejnik

Chemistry

David

Simmons

Philosophy/Religious Studies 

Abdelkrim

Boukahil

Physics

Paul

Adogamhe

Political Science 

Dan

Stalder 

Psychology

Sarah

Hessenauer

Social Work 

 

Curriculum Committee

Continuing Term:

Liz

Hachten 

Assistant Dean/Dean's Office (Chair)

Annie

Weberpal

Advising Coordinator 

2014-2016 Term:

Ellen

Davis

Biological Sciences 

Zach 

Oster

Computer Sciences

Margo 

Kleinfeld 

Geography/Geology/Environmental Science 

Jeff

Zimmerman (S16)

Geography/Geology/Environmental Science

Adam 

Paddock

History 

Manuel

Ossers (14-S15)

Foreign Languages 

Louis 

Betty (F15)

Foreign Languages 

Angela 

Harlan 

Mathematics 

Steve

Sahyun (14-S15)

Physics 

Ozgur

Yavuzcetin (F15)

Physics 

Paul 

Adogamhe

Race & Ethnic Studies 

2015-2017 Term:

Paul

House

Chemistry 

Josh

Mabie (F15)

Languages & Literatures 

Maija

Birenbaum (S16)

Languages & Literatures 

Ted

Gimbel (15-16, S17)

Political Science 

Xia 

Lollar (F16)

Political Science 

David 

Havas 

Psychology 

Sarah 

Hessenauer 

Social Work 

Greg

Jeffers

Sociology, Criminology & Anthropology 

Ellie  Schemenauer 

Women's and Gender Studies 

Ashley  Barnes-Gilbert (F16)

Women's and Gender Studies 

Yuhan (Cathy) Xue (F15)

Economics 

Nick  Guo (S16)

Economics 

2015-2017 Term:

Robert Noah

Padgett

Dean's Advisory Council

TBD

Dean's Advisory Council

 

Dean's Advisory Council

2016-2018 Term:

Emily

Werve

Biological Sciences

Alex

Griffith

Chemistry

Danielle 

Otto

Computer Science

Megan 

Matheus

Geography/Geology/Environmental Science 

Josef 

Maurer 

History

Raquel 

Janke 

Languages and Literature

Matt 

Viney 

Foreign Languages

Alexa 

Thornton 

Mathematics

Evan 

Czysz

Mathematics 

Mitchell 

Biging 

Philosophy/Religious Studies 

Andrew 

Eagon 

Physics 

Nate 

Kelty 

Political Science 

Noah Robert 

Padgett 

Psychology 

Sylvia A

Johnson 

Social Work 

Ryan 

Curran 

Sociology/Criminology & Anthropology 

Amanda 

Mack 

Women's & Gender Studies 

Inclusive Excellence Committee

2016-2018  Term:

Michael

Gueno

Philosophy and Religious Studies

David 

Havas 

Psychology, CO-CHAIR 

Deanna 

Guthrie (S17)

Social Work 

Yeongmin 

Kim (F16) 

Social Work 

Holly 

Denning 

Sociology, Criminology and Anthropology

Gregory 

Jeffers 

Sociology, Criminology and Anthropology

2015-2017 Term:

Andrea

Romero

Biological Sciences, CO-CHAIR

Catherine

Chan

Chemistry

Cheng

Thao

Computer Science

Juk

Bhattacharyya

Geography and Geology

James 

Levy 

History

Elizabeth

Kim

English/Languages and Literatures, CO-CHAIR

Pilar

Melero

World Languages/Languages and Literatures

Teri

Alder

Mathematics

Steve

Sahyun

Physics

Peter

Wagner

Political Science

Yeongmin

Kim

Social Work

Kristen

Lavelle

Sociology, Criminology and Anthropology

Chandra

Waring

Race and Ethnic Studies

Crista

Lebens

Women's and Gender Studies

Nicholas 

Gulig 

IE Fellow (2016-2017)

Individually Designed Major Committee

Continuing Term:

Elizabeth

Hachten

Assistant Dean (Chair)

2016-2018 Term:

Steven 

Girard 

Sciences & Math (Chemistry) Representative

Leon Michael 

Arriola 

Sciences & Math (Mathematics) Representative

2015-2017 Term:

Chris

Calvert-Minor

Humanities Representative

Donald

Jellerson

Humanities Representative

Kristen

Lavelle

Social Sciences Representative

Sarah

Hessenauer

Social Sciences Representative

 

International Education Committee

Continuing Terms:

Anne

Hamilton

Coordinator of International Studies Program

Elizabeth

Hachten

College Curriculum Committee Representative

Sheila

Turek

College Rep from University IntEduCom

 

2017 -2018 Term:

Nathan

McGovern

Philosophy/Religious Studies

Xia

Lollar

Political Science

Vacancy 

At-Large Representative

Peter 

Hoff

At-large Representative 

Steve

Solheim

Biological Sciences

Hassimi

Traore

Chemistry 

Jiazhen

Zhou

Computer Science 

Ozgur

Yavuzcetin 

Physics 

Jonathan

Burkham

Geography & Geology 

Bert

Kreitlow

History 

Kristi

Law

Social Work

Rossitza

Ivanova

Languages & Literatures 

Sheila

Turek

Foreign Languages

Thomas

Drucker

Mathematics

Charles

Zhang

Sociology, Criminology & Anthropology

Jo Ellen 

Burkholder

Women's and Gender Studies 

John

Frye

At-large Representative 

Shen 

Zhang

Psychology 

2016-2017 Term:

Steve 

Solheim 

Biological Sciences 

Hassimi 

Traore 

Chemistry 

Cheng 

Thao 

Computer Science 

Ozgur 

Yavuzcetin 

Physics 

Jonathan 

Burkham 

Geography/Geology/Environmental Science 

Bert 

Kreitlow 

History 

Kristi 

Law 

Social Work 

Rossitza 

Ivanova

Languages & Literatures 

Sheila 

Turek 

Foreign Languages 

Khyam 

Paneru 

Mathematics 

Nathan 

McGovern 

Philosophy & Religious Studies 

Charles 

Zhang 

Sociology, Criminology & Anthropology 

Jo Ellen 

Burkholder 

Women's & Gender Studies 

Sandra 

Street 

Psychology 

John 

Frye 

At-Large 

2013-2015 Term (continuing to 2017):

Xia 

Lollar 

Political Science 

Patrick

Moran 

At-large Representative 

Peter 

Hoff 

At-large Representative 

 

Planning & Budget Committee

Continuing Term:

Frank

Goza

Associate Dean (Chair)

2015-2017 Term:

Baocheng 

Han

Administrative Council Representative

Evan

Czysz

Dean's Advisory Council Representative

2015-2017 Term:

Megan 

Matheus 

Dean's Advisory Council 

2015-2017 Term:

Dan

Baumgardt

Humanities

Sandra

Street

Social Sciences

2016-2018 Term:

Bruce 

Eshelman 

Sciences and Math (Biological Sciences)

 

Professional Development Committee

Continuing Term:

Frank

Goza

Associate Dean (Chair)

2015-2017 Term:

Marilyn

Durham

Administrative Council Representative

David 

Simmons

Constituency Standards Committee 

Baocheng

Han

Planning & Budget Committee Representative

2016-2018 Term:

Heather 

Pelzel 

Sciences & Math (Biological Sciences) Representative

2015-2017 Term:

Josh

Mabie

Humanities (Languages & Literatures) Representative

Rachelle

Yankelevitz

Social Sciences (Psychology)Representative

 

Public Policy & Administration Committee

Continuing Term:

Susan

Johnson

Political Science (Chair)

Larry

Anderson

Political Science

Craig

Heatwole

Political Science

Xia

Lollar

Political Science

Saunders Award Selection Committee

2016-2017 Term:

Sheila 

Turek 

2015-16 Past Recipient 

Susan 

Huss-Lederman 

Languages & Literatures 

Chris 

Calvert-Minor 

Philosophy & Religious Studies 

Tony 

Gulig 

History 

 

Scholarship Selection Committee

Continuing Term:

David

Travis

Dean (Chair)

2016-2018 Term:

Elizabeth 

Harrahy 

Sciences & Math (Biological Sciences)

Brian 

O'Neill

Sciences & Math (Biological Sciences)

2015-2017 Term:

Molly

Patterson

Humanities

Ellie

Schemenauer

Humanities

Shen

Zhang

Social Sciences

Ted

Gimbel

Social Sciences

 

L&S University Committee Reps

Collection Development Advisory Committee

2016-2018 Term:

Stephen 

Girard 

Chemistry 

 

Graduate Audit & Review Committee

2014-2017 Term:

Christine

Neddenriep

Psychology

2017-2020 Term:

Ki-Bong 

Nam 

Mathematics 

Graduate Council

School Psychology Rep:

Kim

Knesting-Lund

Psychology

L&S Rep:

Sarah

Hessenauer

Social Work

Student Rep:

Celine

Santos

Student (Grad student identified by Psych dept)

Graduate Exceptions Committee

2016-2019 Term:

Sarah 

Hessenauer 

Social Work 


Roseman Award for Excellence in Teaching Selection Committee

2016-2017 Term:

Susan 

Huss-Lederman 

Faculty Representative (must be Associate or Professor)

TBD

Dean's Advisory Council Rep (must be a junior or senior)

 

A.G. McGraw Award for Student Excellence Selection Committee

2016-2017 Term:

Peter

Jacobs

Faculty Representative (must be Associate or Professor)

Ryan 

Curran 

Dean's Advisory Council Representative (must be a junior or senior)

 

University Curriculum Committee

Continuing Term:

Elizabeth

Hachten

L&S Dean's Office

2014-2015 Term

TBD

Dean's Advisory Council

Location

College of Letters & Sciences
Laurentide Hall 4100
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
800 W. Main Street
Whitewater, WI 53190-1790

Resources For

Faculty/Staff Contact

Office of the Dean
Rebecca Reichert
Phone: (262) 472-1621
E-mail: reicherr@uww.edu

Student Contact

Advising Office
Phone: (262) 472-1550
E-mail: lsadvise@uww.edu

Follow Us

  UW-W CLS Meet Your Faculty blog