Advising Licensure Coordinators

The Advising Licensure Coordinators listed below are for students who are formally admitted to Professional Education and/or for students who already hold a bachelor's degree. 

Freshmen or sophomores not yet admitted to Professional Education should contact the Winther Hall Information Desk (education@uww.edu or 262-472-1101) to be referred to the appropriate advisor.

Advising Assistance and Admission to Professional Education
Tracy Arneson-Baker, Coordinator
Winther Hall, Room 2035
Phone: (262) 472-1614
Email: arnesont@uww.edu

Graduation and Teacher Licensure Information
Jillian Smith, Certifying Officer
Winther Hall, Room 2036
Phone: (262) 472-1059
Email: smithjm@uww.edu

Early Childhood: Regular & Special Education (Dual Licensure)
Early Childhood (Birth-8 years old) Simone DeVore 472-5808 WH 4036
ECE4U - Online program for ECE
Associate's Degree Transfer students
Anne Tillett 472-1833 WH 4034
For licensed teachers:
Add-on Early Childhood Special Education (1809)
Add-on Early Childhood Regular Education (1777)

Dept of Special Ed
Lucy Heimer

472-1106
472-5802

WH 5033
WH 4039
Elementary Education   
Elementary/Middle Mike Ridgeman 472-5437
WH 3035
Pre-Education   
Undeclared Education Academic Advising & Exploration Center (AAEC) 472-5220 RS 2054
 Secondary Education   
Art Kristin Goble 472-7153 WH 4052
Bilingual Education Julie Minikel-Lacocque 472-5800 WH 3039
Business Education Karla Saegar 472-5475 WH 4047
Communication Sciences & Disorders Roxanne DePaul 472-1301 RS 1014
Driver Education Robin Fox 472-5821 WH 2039
English John Zbikowski 472-4860 WH 3037
English as a Second Language Julie Minikel-Lacocque 472-5800 WH 3039
Marketing Education Karla Saeger
472-5475 WH 4047
Math Wade Tillett 472-1078 WH 3050
Music Alena Holmes 472-1341 CA 2009
Physical Education Penny Portman 472-5643 WC 114
   - Health (minor/licensure only) Cristy Jefson 472-1966 WC 131
   - Adaptive PE (licensure only) Kathleen Happel 472-1390 WC 127M
   - Coaching Kelly Witte 472-5650 WC 126W
Science Liesl Gapinski 472-1190 WH 4046
Social Studies James Hartwick 472-5815 WH 4045
Theatre Charles Grover 472-1198 CA 2034
World (Foreign) Language John Zbikowski 472-4860 WH 3037
 Special Education   
Undergraduate CC-ID Nomsa Gwalla-Ogisi 472-5807 WH 5033
Undergraduate CC-EBD/LD Nomsa Gwalla-Ogisi 472-5807 WH 5033
Graduate MSE CC & LD Shannon Stuart  472-4877 WH 5042
Early Childhood: EEN (Master's Program Only) Simone DeVore 472-5808 WH 4036
Minor in Special Education Sharon Kolb 472-4831 WH 5041
 Specialized Areas   
Alternative Education (graduate only) Anne Stinson 472-1973 WH 3049
Communication Sciences & Disorders (MS) Roxanne DePaul 472-1301 RS 1014
Counselor Education (graduate only) Jennifer Betters-Bubon 472-1886 WH 6039
Educational Administration Program
(graduate only-in cooperation with UW-Madison)

Rick Mason

472-4891

WH 4051

Gifted and Talented Program Coordinator (graduate only) Pamela Clinkenbeard 472-5432 WH 6045
Library Media Eileen Schroeder 472-2837 WH 1005
Reading Nancy Stevens 472-1479 WH 3045
School Business Management (graduate only) Diane Pertzborn
School Psychology (graduate only) Christine Neddenriep 472-1850 LT 1229
Standards and Assessment Program Coordinator (graduate only) Scott Peters 472-5407 WH 6052

For more information about education, please visit Admission to Professional Education