General Education Review Committee

FUNCTIONS

  1.     Responsible for ongoing review, evaluation, and assessment of the General Education program and its components, including proficiency, Core, and other required and elective courses.  

2.     Develop and review proposals for changes in general education goals and outcomes, policies, and curriculum for action by the University Curriculum Committee (UCC) for curriculum matters and/or the Faculty Senate for policy matters. 

3.     Recommend to the UCC appropriate courses for inclusion in the General Education program.

4.     Periodically report to the UCC and to the Faculty Senate.

MEMBERSHIP

One faculty member elected by and from each of the five constituencies: Education and Professional Studies, Letters and Sciences, and Library (these are elected in the first even year after the start of the committee; thereafter, every 3 years); and Business and Economics, and Arts and Communication (these are elected in the first odd year after the start of the committee; thereafter, every 3 years).

One faculty member elected by and from each of the following Departments: Communication, Languages and Literatures (these are elected in the first even year after the start of the committee, thereafter, every 3 years), Mathematical and Computer Sciences (these are elected in the first odd year after the start of the committee; thereafter, every 3 years). The principal coordinators for Communication 110, developmental and proficiency Mathematics, and Freshman English courses will be ex-officio voting members of the committee.  In the absence of a coordinator, a faculty member will be elected.  

One faculty member elected by and from the faculties of the four natural science departments, Biology, Chemistry, Geography and Geology, and Physics, will serve as the representative (elected in the first odd year after the start of the committee; thereafter, every 3 years). 

One faculty member elected by and from the Diversity Committee (elected in odd years).

A coordinator from each of the five Core courses (GENED 110, GENED 120, GENED 130, GENED 140, and GENED 390), and the coordinator for PEGNRL 192. The coordinators shall be ex officio, voting members.

Two voting student members, as chosen by Whitewater Student Government.
 
Non-voting ex officio members: General Education Coordinator, Academic Assessment Director, Academic Advising and Exploration Center Director, Director of First Year Programs, and an administrator from Student Affairs.

TERMS

Three-year staggered terms for the elected faculty representatives and one-year terms for the student representatives.

Vacant (A&C / Library) 2020
Jeffrey Heinrich (B&E) 2018
Lucy Heimer (EDU) 2018
Barbara Bren (Library) 2019
John Frye (L&S ) 2019
Jessica Menke (L&S Natural Sciences rep.) 2016


Last revision 5/15/2017