UW-Whitewater Creative Writing Festival Results 2017

Categories:

Judges Choice

Winner
Josephine Selvick
Palatine High School 
“Slam Poetry Performance”

Children's Literature

Second Place
Hollyn Peterson 
Waukesha West High School
“Riley's Hair Fairy”

First Place
Gaoza Xiong
Madison East High School
“Imagination”

Drama and Screenplay

Honorable Mentions
Natalie Tillberg
Moline Senior High School
“Yellowstone”

Third Place

Milla Acosta 
Noble Street College Prep
“The Bridge”

Second Place
Dane Roberts
Palatine High School
“Nina and Kelly”

First Place
Laura Wagner
Pius XI Catholic High School“Voice”

Personal Essay

Third Place
Heather Tepepa
Sun Prairie High School
“Show Them Different”

Second Place 
Skyler Brusky
Elkhart High School
“My Light”

First Place
Crystal Marie Camacho
Harborside High School
“Dear Judge Bastianelli”

Expository Essay

Second Place
Samantha Janovitch
Franklin High School
“Ding Dong, the Witch is Dead”

First Place
Jasmine Reed
Palatine High School
“Mulatto Misery: The Fetishization of Black and White Women”

Humor

Third Place
Jackson Kloes
Etude High School
“Casserole-Noire"

Second Place
Anica Graney
Platteville High School
“Saving a Single Mom”

First Place
Kelly Gallagher
Waukesha West High School
“Bigfoot or Bust”

Multimedia

Wessely Session

Second Place 
Renee Goulet, Olivia Harris, Abigail Shortell
New Richmond High School
“Horror Movie"

First Place
Odalys Landa
McHenry High School
“A White Light"

Turek Session

Honorable Mention
Alexis Theune
Etude High School
“Factory Farms" (Video and live musical performance)

Second Place 
Emma Brugler

New Richmond High School
“Moments of Clarity" (Original artwork and Poem)

First Place
Josephine Selvick
Palatine High School
“Thoughts from the Matchbox" (Slam poetry performance)

Poetry

Honorable Mentions (3-Way Tie)
Sierra Castens
Shabazz City High School
“No Certinties”

Gabriela Castro
Piux XI Catholic High School
“Instructions Not Included”

Sara Bartol
Etude High School
“Miller Street”

Third Place (2-way tie)
Emily Luo
Stevenson High School
“About the Artist, oil on canvas”

Kaylee Thomas
Stevenson High School
“Wreck”

Second Place (2-way tie)
Rose Clement
Palatine High School
“I Hate How You Deserve the Universe”

Seowon Lee
“Gyul (Tangerine)”

First Place
Casey Jordi
Etude High School
“17 Haiku for Every Year I've Been Alive”

Prose Poetry/Flash Fiction

Third Place (2-Way Tie)
Janee Jackson
Baraboo High School
“Hear My Cries”

Candice Peterson
Madison East High School
“How to be a Good Mother from a Child's Perspective”

Second Place
Nathan Zander
Richmond High School
“Friends"

First Place
Teresa Couey
Hillsboro High School
“A Daughter's Secrets"

Fan Fiction/ Science Fiction/Fantasy

Honorable Mentions
Rachel Burkard
Platteville High School
“Room 25”

Third Place
Asia Laplante
Moline Senior High School
“What Kills An Immortal”

Second Place
David Brumbaugh
Evansville High School
“The Creature Despair"

First Place
Carmen Cremeens
Mcfarland High School
“ONly the Broken Remain”

Short Fiction

Honorable Mentions 
Gwyneth Alvarado
Madison East High School
“River's Home”

Third Place
Michelle Cai
Stevenson High School
“Satellite”

Second Place
MaryJane Maddox
Baraboo High School
“Pine Creek”

First Place
Eileen Hoang
Stevenson High School
“Ophelia Landing”

Song Lyrics

Second Place
Dane Burlingame
Durand High School
“Into the Light”

First Place
Caleb Klinzing and Destiny Montemayor
Etude High School
“Far from the Place”

Tales of Terror and Mystery

Third Place

Kirsten Van Zee
Durand High School
“Forgotten”

Second Place
Michaela Bender
Richmond High School
“On the Bank of the Bloody Thames”

First Place
Scott Berg
Palatine High School
“Eyes”