Camps and Conferences PAY BALANCE DUE
Creative Writing Festival

UW-Whitewater Creative Writing Festival Results 2018

Categories:

Judges Choice

Winners
Gabrielle Lightburn
New Richmond High School
Me Too

Kayla Brehmer
Stoughton High School
A Drug of Sorts

Children's Literature

Second Place
Miariah Fernandez
Nobel Street College Prep
Timmy's Adventures

First Place
Katherine Mora
Nobel Street College Prep
The Magic in the Woods

Drama and Screenplay

Honorable Mentions
Vrush Patel
Palatine High School
A Lazy Employee

Third Place

Alexandre Roblero
La Follette High School
Cartel

Second Place
Ismael Irizarry
Noble Street College Prep
Pain

First Place 
Maggie Walsh
Palatine High School
That's the Way the Cookie Crumbles

Personal Essay

Honorable Mention
Monica Diaz
East Leyden High School
Battlefield

Honorable Mention
Christian Brantner
Waukesha West High School
Would a Real Man Have Done That

Third Place
Rahemah Ahmed
McHenry West Campus
Love is Like a Geode

Second Place 
Johnna Geick
Stevenson High School
The Will of the Wind

First Place
Emily Jing Luo
Stevenson High School
Holy Water

Expository Essay

Third Place
Carlos Jaurez-Rodriguez
East Leyden High School
Alternative Education

Second Place
Maise Goodman
New Richmond High School
An (Un) Supporting Caste

First Place
Soniya Jimenez
Sun Prairie High School
Swipe Right

Humor

First Place

Anica Graney
Platteville High School
St. Murial: Protector of Women

Multimedia

Third Place
Cole Effertz
New Richmond High School
Underage Drinking PSA

Second Place

Gavin Forkask
North Crawford High School
Crawford County Encounters

First Place
Gabrielle Lightburn
New Richmond High School
Me Too

Poetry

Honorable Mentions (4-Way Tie)
Adam Kudick
Waukesha West High School
His Hydrangeas

Maddie Mitchel
Clinton High School
Why I was Absent on October 5th

Katie Wu
Stevenson High School
In a Bamboo Forest

Olivia Scholin
Columbus Catholic High School
White Snow

Third Place (3-way tie)
Greta Mau
Washington Park High School
Myself, and What I Lack, Fracture and Floating

Helen Han
Stevenson High School
Wildlife,  Stupor and Lull

Ethan Gulley
West Salem High School
Goodnight and Late Night Guest

Second Place (2-way tie)
Anna Fischer
Columbus Catholic High School
Green Eggs and Hamlet

Anna Wang
Stevenson High School
Kaleidoscope of Alzheimer's, Grandfather from Three Perspectives

First Place
Katie Lee
Stevenson High School
May 1980

Prose Poetry/Flash Fiction

Honorable Mention
Amelia Kusch
Westosha Central High School
Selenophilia

Third Place
Cooper Scribner
New Richmond High School
YouTube's Finest

Second Place
Payton Auel
Hillsboro High School
Dear Mama

First Place
Kayla Brehmer
Stevenson High School
Letter to my 14-Year Old Self and A Drug of Sorts

Fan Fiction/ Science Fiction/Fantasy

Honorable Mentions
Sarah Pohjola
Westosha Center High School
The First Fight

Ethan McClanahan
Palatine High School
Kitty Kat Koffee Kafe

Third Place
Leah Bradley
Palatine High School
Transgression

Second Place
Caenan Cremeens
McFarland High School
Zeno

First Place
Carina Rook
Westosha Central High School
The Full Circle

Short Fiction

Honorable Mentions
Magei Farley
West Salem High School
Imperfection

Third Place
Amaya Phillippi
Badger High School
Recollection of the Broken

Second Place
Eugenia Bukhman
Middleton High School
The Wind

First Place
Isabella Stock
Stevenson High School
Over the Woodchips

Song Lyrics

Honorable Mention
Jaslim Landaverde
Noble Street College Prep
Reality Checks

Third Place
Mason Beck
Durand High School
Odyssey

Second Place
Taylor Hardges
Noble Street College Prep
Stay Woke

First Place
Tayven George
New Richmond High School
Empty Dreams

Tales of Terror and Mystery

Honorable Mention
Rachel Burkhart
Platteville High School
When I was Free

Third Place
Ruby Knipfer
Stoughton High School
Navid

Second Place
Clare Drefcinski
Platteville High School
Key Change

First Place
Elissa Erickson
North Crawford High School
Jack in the Box