College of Education & Professional Studies

College of Education & Professional Studies Faculty and Staff Resources

Committees

Assessment Committee meets regularly to review program and department assessment plans and to assist the College in its ongoing improvement processes.  It serves as an assessment resource for the College and helps carry out systematic reviews of all programs under College purview.  It is a liaison between the College and other university assessment bodies, such as the Audit & Review committee and ELARC and provides leadership for state reviews and national accreditation processes. 

Meeting Dates
The Assessment committee meets the first Monday of the month at 12:00 noon
For meeting dates and times, contact the committee chairperson 

Members 
Katy Casey, Chair (Dean's Office)
Marie Benson (Dean's Office)
Giuliana Miolo (Communication Sciences and Disorders)
Carrie Merino (Counselor Education)
Anne Stinson (Curriculum and Instruction)
Scott Peters (Educational Foundations)
Mark Schroeder (Educational Foundations)
Emily Beasley (HPERC)
James Collins (Special Education)

Agendas & Minutes

2015-2016

For previous minutes, contact the committee chairperson

Resources


The Curriculum Committee receives and acts upon curriculum proposals relating to all programs served by the College, studies the curricular needs of the College and University, proposes curricular changes for the College and University, consults and cooperates with other curricular bodies on matters of mutual concern, and reviews and responds to recommendations from other College committees on education curricular issues.

Meeting Date
The Curriculum Committee meets the second Thursday of the month at 8:00 a.m.
For meeting dates and times, contact the committee chairperson

Members
Rowand Robinson, Chair (Dean's Office)
Lynn Gilberston (Communication Sciences and Disorders)
Ola Bamgbose (Counselor Education)
John Zbikowksi (Curriculum and Instruction)
Kelli Danielski (Dean's Office)
Jillian Smith (Dean's Office)
Eileen Schroeder (Educational Foundations)
Jason Shurley (HPERC)
Kristoffer Bates (Military/Leadership)

Agendas & Minutes

Agenda & Minutes

For previous minutes, contact the committee chairperson

Resources
Curriculum Proposal Flow Chart (doc)
Curriculum Handbook
Frequently Asked Questions
MSE-PD Council
Workshop & Special Studies Quality Review
Mandatory Information for Course Syllabi


The Distance Education Fee Committee serves in an advisory capacity to the Dean for College distance education fee use and allocation, particularly in the area of faculty development and technology purchases. 

Meeting Dates
The Associate Dean will convene meetings of the Committee as needed to review policy and proposals.
For meeting dates and times, contact the committee chairperson.

Members
Robin Fox, Chair, Associate Dean, College of Education and Professional Studies
Jennifer Betters-Bubon (Counselor Education)
Ozalle Toms (Special Education)
Michael Hammer (Communication Sciences and Disorders)
Kai Rush (Educational Foundations)
Kelly Witte (HPERC)
Ozgul Kartal (Curriculum and Instruction)
Student 
Jon Spike (Technology Coordinator)

Agendas & Minutes
April 13, 2011 (minutes)
December 1, 2010 (minutes)
November 10, 2010 (minutes)
November 3, 2010 (minutes)

For previous minutes, contact the committee chairperson

Resources
Distance Education Fee Use Policies - The College of Education & Professional Studies will use the fees assessed on online courses (as defined by the University of Wisconsin System) to support the development of quality distance learning opportunities for students and faculty development. 

Forms

Incentive Request FormDownload this file to fill out and save it. Right-click/ctrl-click and choose "Save link/target as" or "Download linked file". Only use Acrobat Reader to complete and re-save. Incentive Request
Mini-Grant Proposal FormDownload this file to fill out and save it. Right-click/ctrl-click and choose "Save link/target as" or "Download linked file". Only use Acrobat Reader to complete and re-save. Mini-Grant Proposal

The International Education Committee is charged with establishing a vision, purpose and goals for international education programs in the College.  The Committee supports and monitors international education programs and works to identify multiple strategies to infuse global perspectives into the teaching, research and service functions of the College.  In an advisory capacity, it provides recommendations on strategies, policies, plans, and resources to support international education.  The Committee works collaboratively with other campus colleges, student affairs, and administrative support units in the advancement of international programming.  Members will act as departmental liaisons to increase collaboration and communication about international education, maintain program coordination and/or rotation between and among all programs, and advise the Dean on the handling of specific problems.  The Committee will assist program advisors in marketing, advertising and resource generation to support international study and faculty research and collaboration. 

Meeting Dates
The International Education Committee meets the second Wednesday of the month at 12:00 noon
For meeting dates and times, contact the committee chairperson

Members
Robin Fox, Associate Dean, College of Education and Professional Studies
Casey O'Keefe (Communication Sciences and Disorders)
Anene Okocha (Counselor Education)
Lucy Heimer (Curriculum and Instruction)
Laura Porterfield (Educational Foundations)
Candace Chenoweth (Global Studies)
Andrea Ednie (HPERC)
International Student
Sharon Kolb, Chair (Special Education)
Amy Stevens (Special Education)
Simone DeVore (Special Education)
Student

Agendas & Minutes

2015-2016 Agenda 2015-2016 Minutes
September 9, 2015

For previous minutes, contact the committee chairperson

Resources

  


Meeting Dates
The MSE-PD Council meets the third Thursday of the month from 9-10:30 a.m.
For meeting dates and times, contact the committee chairperson


 Members 

Robin Fox, Associate Dean, College of Education and Professional Studies
John Zbikowski, Chair (Curriculum & Instruction)
Liesl Gapinski (Curriculum & Instruction)
Julie Marino (Curriculum & Instruction)
Melanie Schneider (Curriculum & Instruction)
Eileen Schroeder (Educational Foundations)
Pam Clinkenbeard (Educational Foundations)
Kelly Witte (HPERC)
Kristina Navarro (HPERC)

Agendas & Minutes

2015-2016 Agendas 2015-2016 Minutes
March 17, 2016 March 17, 2016
February 18, 2016 February 18, 2016
December 17, 2015 December 17, 2015
November 19, 2015 November 19, 2015
October 15, 2015 October 15, 2015
September 17, 2015 September 17, 2015
2014-2015 Agendas 2014-2015 Minutes
April 16, 2015 April 16, 2015
March 19, 2015 March 19, 2015
February 19, 2015 February 19, 2015
December 18, 2014 December 18, 2014
November 13, 2014 November 13, 2014
October 16, 2014 October 16, 2014
September 18, 2014 September 18, 2014
2013-2014 Agendas 2013-2014 Minutes
May 15, 2014 May 15, 2014
April 17, 2014 April 17, 2014
March 20, 2014 March 20, 2014
February 20, 2014 February 20, 2014
December 19, 2013 December 19, 2013
November 21, 2013 November 21, 2013
October 17, 2013 October 17, 2013
September 19, 2013 September 19, 2013
2012-2013 Agendas 2012-2013 Minutes
May 9, 2013 May 9, 2013
March 21, 2013 March 21, 2013
Febuary 21, 2013 Febuary 21, 2013
November 15, 2012 November 15,2012
September 20, 2012 September 20, 2012
2011-2012 Agendas 2011-2012 Minutes
  May 17, 2012
May 17, 2012 April 19, 2012
March 15, 2012 March 15, 2012
  February 16, 2012
  January 19, 2012
  December 14, 2011
November 2011 November 17, 2011
2010-2011 Agendas 2010-2011 Minutes
  April 21, 2011
March 17, 2011 March 17, 2011
February 17, 2011 February 17, 2011
January 20, 2011 January 20, 2011
December 16, 2010 December 16, 2010
November 18, 2010 November 18, 2010
October 21, 2010 October 21, 2010
September 16, 2010 September 16, 2010
2009-2010 Agendas 2009-2010 Minutes
May 6, 2010  
April 8, 2010 April 8, 2010
March 11, 2010 March 11, 2010
February 25, 2010 February 25, 2010
  January 28, 2010
  December 10, 2009
November 12, 2009 November 12, 2009
October 8, 2009 October 8, 2009
2008-2009 Agendas 2008-2009 Minutes
  May 6, 2009
  April 29, 2009
  April 1, 2009
  March 4, 2009
February 18, 2009  
February 4, 2009 February 4, 2009
December 4, 2008 December 4, 2008
December 2, 2009 December 2, 08
November 13, 2008 November 13, 2008
  October 30, 2008
  October 16, 2008
October 2, 2008 October 2, 2008

For previous minutes, contact the committee chairpersonResources

MSE-PD Council Charter (PDF)
Draft rubric for self-study of capstone reports (PDF) 
Format for Audit and Review self study 2013 (PDF)


The Teacher Education, Licensure and Field Experiences Committee will act in an advisory capacity to the Dean in the administration of programs leading to a recommendation for Wisconsin State Licensure. Working in tandem with departmental policies and procedures, the Committee is charged with maintaining the integrity of field/internship experiences, ensuring high quality advising and equitable admissions policies and procedures.  The Committee also acts as a hearing panel for student appeals for placements and admission.  The Committee provides recommendations to the Dean to ensure compliance with Wisconsin licensing agencies (such as the Department of Public Instruction), program accreditation, and other related Federal or State initiatives affecting fieldwork and internship placements. 

Meeting Dates
The Teacher Education, Licensure and Field Experiences Committee meets the first Thursday of the month at 12:00 noon
For meeting dates and times, contact the committee chairperson

Members
Robin Fox, Associate Dean, College of Education and Professional Studies
Kelli Danielski (Advising)
Casey O'Keefe (Communication Sciences and Disorders)
Jennifer Betters-Bubon (Counselor Education)
Kristen Linzmeier (Curriculum and Instruction - ECE)
Yao Fu (Curriculum and Instruction - MCEA)
Liesl Gapinski (Curriculum and Instruction - Secondary)
Fred Trotter (Director of Field Experiences)
Mark Schroeder (Educational Foundations)
Jay Cameron (HPERC)
Sue Chandler (Music)
Nomsa Gwall-Ogisi, Chair (Special Education)
Student

Agendas & Minutes

2015-2016

For previous minutes, contact the committee chairpersonResources


This group is advisory to the Dean and is charged with examining the information and technology knowledge and skills needed by its future teachers and professionals as they enter the world of work, prepared to be leaders in the 21st century. They will act as multi-faceted communication channel concerning information and technology in the College.

Meeting Dates
The Technology Committee meets the second Tuesday of the month from 10:00am - 11:30am
For meeting dates and times, contact the committee chairperson

Members
Katy Casey (Dean's Office)
Lynn Gilbertson (Communication Sciences and Disorders)
Cindy Anderton (Counselor Education)
Carmen Rivers (Curriculum and Instruction)
Eileen Schroeder (Educational Foundations)
Beth King (Global Education)
Jay Cameron (HPERC)
Nomsa Gwalla-Ogisi (Special Education)
Student
Jon Spike, Chair (Technology Coordinator)

Agendas & Minutes
2017-18 Agendas
2016-17 Agendas
October 13, 2015 (Agenda)
April 22, 2013
For previous minutes, contact the committee chairperson

Resources
Charge of COEPS Technology Committee 


The Graduate Programs Council addresses the graduate programs within the College of Education and Professional Studies. The council does not vote on curricular action but is a group which discusses curricular action at the graduate level, addresses policies and procedures related to graduate programs.

Meeting Dates
The Graduate Programs Council meets the third Tuesday of the month at 8:00 a.m.
For meeting dates and times, contact the committee chairperson

Members
Rowand Robinson, Chair, Dean's Office
Giuliana Miolo (Communication Sciences and Disorders)
Cindy Anderton (Counselor Education)
May Vang (Curriculum and Instruction)
Rick Mason (Curriculum and Instruction)
Mark Schroeder (Educational Foundations)
Kelly Witte (HPERC)
Shannon Stuart (Special Education)

Agendas & Minutes

2013-2014

2012-2013
For previous minutes, contact the committee chairperson


Resources


The Strategic Planning and Budget committee is charged with making recommendations to the Dean and Administrative Council regarding the development, refining and updating of the College Strategic Plan and Mission.  Departments develop strategic plans consistent with the College plan.   The Committee is also charged with making recommendations to the Dean on prioritizing capital fund requests from individual departments and the disbursement of funds for new initiatives.   

Meeting Dates
The Strategic Planning and Budget committee meets the third Wednesday of the month at 11:00For meeting dates and times, contact the committee chairperson

Members
Katy Heyning, Dean, College of Education and Professional Studies
Katy Casey, Chair (Special Education)
Giuliana Miolo (Communication Sciences and Disorders)
Amy Barth (Counselor Education)
Anne Stinson (Curriculum and Instruction)
Beth King (Educational Foundations)
Kristina Navarro (HPERC)
Orrin Viner (Leadership & Military Science)Agendas & Minutes
Spring 18

January Agenda January Minutes

Fall 17

September Agenda September Minutes
October Agenda October Minutes
November Agenda (cancelled) November Minutes (cancelled)
December Agenda December Minutes

Spring 17

January Agenda January Minutes
February Agenda February Minutes
March Agenda March Minutes
April Agenda April Minutes

Fall 16

September Agenda September Minutes
October Agenda (cancelled) October Minutes (cancelled)
November Agenda November Minutes

For previous minutes, contact the committee chairpersonResourcesStrategic Priorities Document 2021Strategic Plan Update (1/21/17)


Award Information


COEPS Awards Timeline

  • Student nominations for advising/teaching
    • Spring - April 1st - 30th (for following fall)
    • Fall - November 1st - 30th
  • Advising and Teaching Award nominees notified - first week of December
  • All awards applications open - December 1st - January 10th·                    
    • Awards committee reviews applications - January 11th - January 30th
  • Award recipients notified - February 1st
  • University award applications are due March 1st (Except for research, which is due February 15th)

EdTPA Resources