Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate

The Faculty Senate

Members of the Faculty Senate (FS) are elected to serve 2-year terms according to the guidelines laid out in the Faculty Constitution. Each Senator represents a specific constituency or rank, and anyone holding a faculty position (as determined by eligibility to vote according to the Faculty Constitution) is eligible to become a senator.

Members of the Faculty Senate Executive Committee (FSEC) are elected from the members of the Faculty Senate to serve 1-years terms. This group is composed of one Senator from each constituency, two members elected at-large, plus the Senate Secretary and Chairperson. The term of the Executive Committee begins July 1 each year.


Members of the Faculty Senate

Constituency Term Ending Name
Arts & Comm/Library 2023 Michael Hackett
Arts & Comm/Library 2023 ~vacant~
Arts & Comm/Library 2023 Christopher Ramaekers
Arts & Comm/Library 2023 Nick Hwang
Arts & Comm/Library 2023 Bob Gehrenbeck
Business & Economics 2023 Donghoon Shin
Business & Economics 2023 Onochie Fan-Osuala
Business & Economics 2023 Soroush Aslani
Business & Economics 2023 Mohammad Jafarinejad
Business & Economics 2023 Behrooz Davazdahemami
Education & Prof Studies 2023 Wade Tillett
Education & Prof Studies 2023 Jason Shurley
Education & Prof Studies 2023 May Vang
Education & Prof Studies 2023 Lindsey Grevishes
Education & Prof Studies 2023 Ozgul Kartal
Integrated Studies 2023 Ken Brosky
Letters & Sciences 2023 Christopher Veldkamp
Letters & Sciences 2023 Nathan McGovern
Letters & Sciences 2023 Yeongmin Kim
Letters & Sciences 2023 Tracy Hawkins
Letters & Sciences 2023 Eric Loepp
Rank- Assistant 2024 Baktear Talukdar
Rank- Assistant 2024 Bruce Cohen
Rank- Assistant 2024 Dimitri Yatsenko
Rank- Assistant 2024 Abhishek Bandari
Rank- Associate 2024 Rimi Zakaria
Rank- Associate 2024 Ted Gimbel
Rank- Associate 2024 Zach Oster
Rank- Associate 2024 Kim Nath
Rank- Associate 2024 Molly Patterson
Rank- Associate 2024 ~vacant~
Rank- Associate 2024 ~vacant~
Rank- Associate 2024 ~vacant~
Rank- Professor 2024 Anne Stinson
Rank- Professor 2024 Jeff Vanevenhoven
Rank- Professor 2024 Max White
Rank- Professor 2024 ~vacant~
Rank- Professor 2024 ~vacant~

Members of the Faculty Senate Executive Committee

Position Term Ending Name
Chair 2023 Tracy Hawkins
Sectretary 2023 Ken Brosky
Arts & Comm 2023 Bruce Cohen
Business & Econ 2023 Rimi Zakaria
Letters & Sciences 2023 Kim Nath
Education & Prof Studies 2023 Wade Tillet
At-Large 2023 Bob Gehrenbeck
At-Large 2023 Eric Loepp

Members of the Faculty Senate

Constituency Term Ending Name
Arts & Comm/Library 2023 Michael Hackett
Arts & Comm/Library 2023 Max White
Arts & Comm/Library 2023 Christopher Ramaekers
Arts & Comm/Library 2023 Nick Hwang
Arts & Comm/Library 2023 Bob Gehrenbeck
Business & Economics 2023 Donghoon Shin
Business & Economics 2023 Onochie Fan-Osuala
Business & Economics 2023 Soroush Aslani
Business & Economics 2023 Mohammad Jafarinejad
Business & Economics 2023
Behrooz Davazdahemami
Education & Prof Studies 2023 Wade Tillett
Education & Prof Studies 2023 Jason Shurley
Education & Prof Studies 2023 May Vang
Education & Prof Studies 2023 TBA
Education & Prof Studies 2023 TBA
Integrated Studies 2023 Ken Brosky
Letters & Sciences 2023 Christopher Veldkamp
Letters & Sciences 2023 Nathan McGovern
Letters & Sciences 2023 Yeongmin Kim
Letters & Sciences 2023 Tracy Hawkins
Letters & Sciences 2023 Eric Loepp
Rank- Assistant 2022 Bakhtear Talukdar
Rank- Assistant 2022 Kim Nath
Rank- Assistant 2022 Bruce Cohen
Rank- Assistant 2022 Ozgul Kartal
Rank- Assistant 2022 Brian Huels
Rank- Assistant 2022 Avishek Bhandari
Rank- Associate 2022 Zach Oster
Rank- Associate 2022 Molly Patterson
Rank- Associate 2022 Edward Gimbel
Rank- Associate 2022 Erin Celello
Rank- Associate 2022 Steven Sahyun
Rank- Associate 2022 Balaji Sankaranarayanan
Rank- Associate 2022 Rimi Zakaria
Rank- Associate 2022 Eylem Ersal Kiziler
Rank- Professor 2022 Jeff Vanevenhoven
Rank- Professor 2022 Kathy Brady
Rank- Professor 2022 Crista Lebens
Rank- Professor 2022 Jennifer Thibodeaux
Rank- Professor 2022 James Hartwick
Rank- Professor 2022 Anne Stinson

Members of the Faculty Senate Executive Committee

Position Term Ending Name
Chair 2022 Tracy Hawkins
Sectretary 2022 Ken Brosky
Arts & Comm 2022 Bruce Cohen
Business & Econ 2022 Rimi Zakaria
Letters & Sciences 2022 Kim Nath
Education & Prof Studies 2022 Wade Tillet
At-Large 2022 Bob Gehrenbeck
At-Large 2022 Eric Loepp

2020-2021 Senators

Constituency Term Ending First Name Last Name
Arts & Comm/
Library
2021 Keith Zukas
Arts & Comm/
Library
2021 Max White
Arts & Comm/
Library
2021 Nick Hwang
Arts & Comm/
Library
2021 Barbara Bren
Arts & Comm/
Library
2021 Bob Gehrenbeck
Business &
Economics
2021 Manohar Madan
Business &
Economics
2021 Nicholas Lovett
Business &
Economics
2021 Mohammed Jafarinejad
Business &
Economics
2021 Donghoon Shin
Business &
Economics
2021 Yunsun Huh
Education &
Prof Studies
2021 Wade Tillett
Education &
Prof Studies
2021 Karla Saeger
Education &
Prof Studies
2021 Liesl Gapinski
Education &
Prof Studies
2021 May Vang
Education &
Prof Studies
2021 Jason Shurley
Integrated
Studies
2021 Ken Brosky
Letters &
Sciences
2021 Tracy Hawkins
Letters &
Sciences
2021 Eric Loepp
Letters &
Sciences
2021 Leon Arriola
Letters &
Sciences
2021 Christopher Veldkamp
Letters &
Sciences
2021 Ki-Bong Nam
Rank-
Assistant
2022 Bakhtear Talukdar
Rank-
Assistant
2022 Kim Nath
Rank-
Assistant
2022 Bruce Cohen
Rank-
Assistant
2022 Ozgul Kartal
Rank-
Assistant
2022 Aditi Ghosh
Rank-
Assistant
2022 Avishek Bhandari
Rank-
Associate
2022 Zach Oster
Rank-
Associate
2022 Molly Patterson
Rank-
Associate
2022 Edward Gimbel
Rank-
Associate
2022 Maija Birenbaum
Rank-
Associate
2022 Steven Sahyun
Rank-
Associate
2022 Balaji Sankaranarayanan
Rank-
Associate
2022 Rimi Zakaria
Rank-
Associate
2022 Eylem Ersal Kiziler
Rank-
Professor
2022 Jeff Vanevenhoven
Rank-
Professor
2022 Kathy Brady
Rank-
Professor
2022 Crista Lebens
Rank-
Professor
2022 Jennifer Thibodeaux
Rank-
Professor
2022 James Hartwick
Rank-
Professor
2022 Anne Stinson

2020-2021 Executive Committee

Constituency Term Ending Name
Arts & Comm/Library 2021 Keith Zukas
Letters & Sciences 2021 Kimberly Nath
Business & Economics 2021 Bakhtear Talukdar
Education & Prof Studies 2021 Wade Tillet
At-large 2021 Zach Oster
At-large 2021 Kathy Brady
Secretary 2021 Ken Brosky
Chair 2021 Tracy Hawkins

2019-2020 Senators

Constituency Term Ending Name
Arts & Comm/Library 2021 Barbara Bren
Arts & Comm/Library 2021 Bruce Cohen
Arts & Comm/Library 2021 Max White
Arts & Comm/Library 2021 Keith Zukas
Arts & Comm/Library 2021 Nick Hwang
Business & Economics 2021 Manohar Madan
Business & Economics 2021 Mohammed Jafarinejad
Business & Economics 2021 Nicholas Lovett
Business & Economics 2021 Donghoon Shin
Business & Economics 2021 Yunsun Huh
Education & Prof Studies 2021 Anne Stinson
Education & Prof Studies 2021 Jason Shurley
Education & Prof Studies 2021 Liesl Gapinski
Education & Prof Studies 2021 May Vang
Education & Prof Studies 2021 Wade Tillett
Integrated Studies 2021 Ken Brosky
Letters & Sciences 2021 Christopher Veldkamp
Letters & Sciences 2021 Eric Loepp
Letters & Sciences 2021 Ki-Bong Nam
Letters & Sciences 2021 Tracy Hawkins
Letters & Sciences 2021 Leon Arriola
Assistant 2020 Karl Brown
Assistant 2020 Andrea Ednie
Assistant 2020 Kimberly Nath
Assistant 2020 Alana Platt
Assistant 2020 Balaji Sankaranarayanan
Assistant 2020 Baktear Talukdar
Assistant 2020 Steven Sahyun
Associate 2020 Rimi Zakaria
Associate 2020 Jo Burkholder
Associate 2020 Zach Oster
Associate 2020 Edward Gimbel
Associate 2020 Jonathan Ivry
Associate 2020 Tanya Kam
Associate 2020 Melanie Schneider
Associate 2020 David Simmons
Professor 2020 Nomsa Gwalla-Ogisi
Professor 2020 James Hartwick
Professor 2020 Elena Levy-Navarro
Professor 2020 Pilar Melero
Professor 2020 Xueqing Chen

 

2019-2020 Executive Committee

Constituency Term Ending Name
Arts & Comm/Library 2020 Bruce Cohen
Letters & Sciences 2020 Tracy Hawkins
Business & Economics 2020 Balaji Sankaranarayanan
Education & Prof Studies 2020 Wade Tillet
At-large 2020 Elena Levy-Navarro
At-large 2020 James Hartwick
Secretary 2020 Ken Brosky
Chair 2020 David Simmons