Faculty Senate Committees

There are many committees within the Faculty Senate, and many ways for faculty members to get involved in the campus community. Most committees involve serving a term of two or three years.

Standing Committees

Ad Hoc Committees

Faculty Committees



Academic Plan Committee
Vacant (A&C/Library) 2019
Amy Verbos (B&E) 2019
Anne Stinson (EDU) 2018
Elena Levy-Navarro (L&S) 2018
Jo Burkholder (Faculty Senate Chair Designee) 2018
Back to Top

 

Faculty Personnel Rules Committee
Gautam Wadhwa (A&C) 2019
Brandi Niemeier (EDU) 2019
David Simmons (L&S) 2020
Barbara Beaver (At-large, 50% non-teaching load) 2018
Manuel Osser (At-large) 2019
Joshua Knapp (At-large) 2020
Louise Tourigny (B&E) 2018
Back to Top

 

General Education Review Committee
Vacant (A&C/Library) 2020
Jeffrey Heinrich (B&E) 2018
Lucy Heimer (EDU) 2018
Barbara Bren (Library) 2019
John Frye (L&S ) 2019
? (Communications) - Elected by Dept.

?

? (Language and Literatures) - Elected by Dept.

?

? (Mathematics) - Elected by Dept.

?

? (Computer Science) - Elected By Dept.

?

Tammy French

(Communication 110 Coordinator
Development and Proficiency Mathematics Coordinator
Freshman English Coordinator)

?

Jessica Menke

(L&S Natural Sciences rep.
Diversity Committee
GENED 110 Coordinator
GENED 120 Coordinator
GENED 130 Coordinator
GENED 140 Coordinator
GENED 390 Coordinator)

?
Jen Regan

(PEGNRL 192 Coordinator)

?
Liz Hachten

(General Education Coordinator)

?
Joan Cook

(Academic Assessment Director)

?
Pam Tanner

(Academic Advising & Exploration Center Director)

?
Beth John

(Director of First Year Programs)

?
Trelana Daniel

(Administrator from Student Affairs)

?
Back to Top

 

Academic Development Committee
Rachel Wood (A&C/Library) 2018
Greg Porcaro (A&C/Library alt) 2018
Yuan Yuan (B&E) 2018
Shreyasee Das (B&E alt) 2018
Vacant (EDU) 2019
Lama Bergstrand Othman (EDU alt) 2019
Leon Arriola (L&S) 2019
Kristen Trader (L&S alt) 2019
Diana Shull (Lib) 2019
Barbara Bren (Lib alt) 2019
Beth Lueck (At-large) 2018
Brandi Niemeier (At-large) 2019
Amal Ibrahim (At-large alt) 2018
TBD (At-large alt) 2019
Back to Top

 

Admissions and Academic Standards Committee
Mike Dugan (A&C/Library) 2019
Vacant (A&C master advisor, university or college) 2019
Matthew Sintchak (A&C/Library alt) 2019
Hephzibah Kumpaty (L&S) 2019
Vacant (L&S master advisor, university or college) 2019
TBD (L&S alt) 2019
Vacant (EDU) 2019
Rowand Robinson (EDU master advisor, university or college) 2018
Giuliana Miolo (EDU alt) 2018
Vacant (B&E) 2021
Shreyasee Das (B&E master advisor, university or college) 2018
Carol Brunt (B&E alt) 2018
Back to Top

 

Assessment Committee
Amal Ibrahim (A&C/Library) 2019
Kwangseog Ahn (B&E) 2019
Katy Casey (EDU) 2018
Daniel Baumgardt (L&S) 2018
Ed Frederick (Chair) (Comm) - Electd by Dept. 2016
Marc Zunac (L&L) - Electd by Dept. 2016
Fe Evangelista (Math) - Electd by Dept. 2016
Back to Top

 

Audit and Review Committee
Jiazhen Zhou (At-large) 2020
Nick Guo (At-large) 2019
Barbara Bren (At-large) 2018
Rashiqa Kamal (B&E) 2018
Louise Tourigny (B&E) 2019
Vacant (B&E) 2020
Xeuqing Chen (L&S) 2018
Hephzibah Kumpaty (L&S) 2019
Yeongmin Kim (L&S) 2020
Corey Davis (Chair) (A&C/Library) 2018
S.A. Welch (A&C/Library) 2020
Eric Appleton (A&C/Library) 2019
Andrea Endie (COEPS) 2018
James Collins (COEPS) 2020
Katy Casey (COEPS) 2019
Back to Top

 

Campus Landscape & Planning Committee
Tia Schultz (EDU) 2019
Beth Lueck (L&S) 2019
James Hartwick (Faculty Senate) 2019
Jonah Ralston (Faculty Senate) 2018
Barbara Grubel (A&C/Library) 2018
Donna Vosburgh (B&E) 2018
Patricia Fragola  (Lib) 2018
Steve Bertagnolli (Administrative Affairs) 2017
Vacant Classified Employee 2017
Back to Top

 

Diversity Committee
Amal Ibrahim (A&C) 2019
Rashiqa Kamal (B&E) 2019
Chandra Waring (Hum & Soc Sci) 2016
Nomsa Gwalla-Ogisi (EDU) 2018
Carolyn Morgan (L&S) 2018
Anthony Gulig (Hum & Soc Sci) 2016
James Castrillo (Lib) 2018
Back to Top

 

Elections Committee
Cristina Ballatori (A&C/Library) 2019
Arjan Premti (B&E) 2019
Andrea Ednie (Chair) (EDU) 2018
James Miller (L&S) 2018
Meifang Xiang (At-large, min. 50% non-teaching load) 2018
Back to Top

 

Faculty Appeals, Grievances, and Disciplinary Hearing Committee
Leon Arriola (At-large)
D'Arcy Becker (At-large)
Vacant (At-large)
Denton Marks (At-large)  
Abdelkrim Boukahil (At-large)  
Jo Ann Oravec (At-large)
Kathy Brady (At-large)
Richard Cummings (At-large)
Richard Mason (At-large)  
Erin Celello (At-large)  
Rashiqa Kamal (At-large)  
John Ejnik (At-large)  
Hephzibah Kumpaty (At-large)
Zaifeng Fan (At-large)
Alvaro Taveira (At-large)
Howard Ross (At-large)
Hala Ghoneim (At-large)
Sarah Hessenauer (At-large)  
Elizabeth Olson (At-large)  
Kate Ksobiech (At-Large)
Benjamin Whitcomb (A&C/Library)
Matthew Sintchak (A&C/Library)
Vacant (A&C/Library)  
Glenn Hayes (A&D/Library)
Manohar Madan (B&E)
Roger Yin (B&E)
Louise Tourigny (B&E)
Vacant (B&E)  
Nomsa Gwalla-Ogisi (EDU)
Edric Johnson (EDU)  
Anne Stinson (EDU)
Vacant (L&S)
Baocheng Han (L&S)
Tony Gulig (L&S)  
John McGuigan (L&S)  
Back to Top

 

Faculty Budget Committee
Susan Messer (A&C/Library) 2019
Alicia DeGregorio (L&S) 2019
Peter Jacobs (At-large) 2018
Richard Mason (EDU) 2018
Zachary Oster (At-large) 2019
Vacant (B&E) 2019
Back to Top

 

Faculty Salary Committee
TBD (At-Large) 2019
Susan Meser (Prof) 2019
Alena Holmes (Assoc) 2018
Dana Prodoehl (Asst/Inst) 2018
Frank Hanson (Chair-Elect) (At-Large) 2018
Back to Top

 

Financial Aids Committee
Matthew Sintchak (A&C/Library) 2019
Nengher Vang (L&S) 2019
Soroush Aslani (B&E) 2018
Vacant (EDU) 2018
Back to Top

 

Honors Council
Elizabeth Kim Office of Provost and Vice Chancellor Continuing
S-A Welch (A&C/Library) 2019
Leon Arriola (L&S) 2019
Benjamin Whitcomb (At-Large) 2019
Nick Guo (At-Large) 2018
Aditya Simha (B&E) 2018
Laura Porterfield (EDU) 2018
Back to Top

 

Intercollegiate Athletics Committee
Mike Dugan (At-large, male) 2018
Anne Stinson (At-large, female) 2019
John Chenoweth

(Faculty Athletics Representative, male)

Indefinite
Susan Johnson (Faculty Athletics Representative, female) Indefinite
Vacant (Academic Staff, male) ?
Vacant (Academic Staff, female) ?
Back to Top

 

Organization Committee
TBD (L&S) 2019
Amy Klemm Verbos (B&E) 2018
Glenn Hayes (Chair) (A&C/Library) 2018
Kathleen Elliott (EDU) 2018
Kate Ksobiech (At-large) 2019
Back to Top

 

Textbook Rental Committee
Vacant (EDU) 2019
Eric Loepp (L&S) 2019
Kate Ksobiech (A&C/Library) 2018
Meifang Xiang (B&E) 2018
Back to Top

 

University Library Services Committee
Amy Stevens (EDU) 2019
Stanislav Vysotsky (L&S) 2019
Sandra Street (Grad Faculty) 2018
Alena Holmes (A&C/Library) 2018
Shreyasee Das (B&E) 2018
Back to Top

 

University Standards Committee
Vacant (A&C/Library) 2019
Yuhan (Cathy) Xue (B&E) 2019
Vacant (EDU) 2019
Elizabeth Olson (L&S) 2019
Vacant (A&C/Library) 2021
Vacant (B&E) 2017
Vacant (EDU) 2021
Hephzibah Kumpaty (L&S) 2021
Back to Top

Questions? Comments?

For comments or questions please e-mail facsenate@uww.edu.

Faculty Senate Chair

Jonathan Ivry
(262) 472-5061