Resources for:

    Committees

    Committees

    L&S Committees

    College Committees

    Administrative Council | Appeals Committee | Assessment Committee | Award for Excellence in Teaching Selection Committee | Award for Excellence in Research Selection Committee | Award for Excellence in Service Selection Committee | Constituency Standards Committee | Curriculum Committee | Dean's Advisory Council | Inclusive ExcellenceIndividually Designed Major Committee | International Education Committee | Planning & Budget Committee | Professional Development Committee | Public Policy & Administration CommitteeSalary CommitteeSaunders Award Selection Committee | Scholarship Selection Committee

    L&S University Committee Reps

    Collection Development Advisory Committee | Graduate Audit & Review Committee | Graduate Council | Graduate Exceptions Committee | Roseman Award for Excellence in Teaching Selection Committee | A.G. McGraw Award for Student Excellence Selection Committee | University Curriculum Committee

    College Committees

    Administrative Council

    Voting Members:

    David

    Travis

    Dean (Committee Chair)

    Kerry

    Katovich

    Biology

    Baocheng

    Han

    Chemistry

    Athula

    Gunawardena

    Computer Science

    Peter

    Jacobs

    Geography & Geology

    Tony

    Gulig

    History

    Marilyn

    Durham

    Languages & Literatures

    Fe

    Evangelista

    Mathematics

    Crista

    Lebens

    Philosophy & Religious Studies

    Bob

    Benjamin

    Physics

    Jolly

    Emrey

    Political Science

    Carolyn

    Morgan

    Psychology

    Tim

    Reutebuch

    Social Work

    Leda

    Nath

    Sociology, Criminology & Anthropology

    Ellie

    Schemenauer

    Women's & Gender Studies

    Nonvoting Members:

    Frank

    Goza

    Associate Dean

    Liz 

    Hatchen

    Assistant Dean

    Debra

    Heiber

    Advising Coordinator

    Peter

    Hoff

    Foreign Languages

    Susan

    Johnson

    Assistant Dean

    Pilar

    Melero

    Race & Ethnic Culture

    Ex-officio:

    Heather

    Marsch

    Secretary

    Appeals Committee

    2015-2017 Term:

    Dana

    Prodoehl

    Humanities

    Beth

    Lueck

    Humanities

    Manuel

    Ossers

    Humanities

    Hala

    Ghoneim

    Humanities

    Sarah

    Hessenauer

    Social Sciences

    Jolly

    Emrey

    Social Sciences

    Shen

    Zhang

    Social Sciences

    Christine

    Neddenriep

    Social Sciences

    2014-2016 Term:

    Lopamudra

    Mukherjee

    Sciences & Math

    Christopher

    Veldkamp

    Sciences & Math

    2014-2015 Term:

    Allison

    Andrew

    Dean's Advisory Council

    Melissa

    Kennedy

    Dean's Advisory Council

    Assessment Committee

    Ex Officio Continuing Term:

    Elizabeth

    Hachten

    Assistant Dean (Co-Chair)

    Frank

    Goza

    Associate Dean (Co-Chair)

    2014-2016 Term:

    Kerry

    Katovich

    Biological Sciences

    Paul

    House

    Chemistry

    Lopamudra

    Mukherjee

    Computer Science

    Dale

    Splinter

    Geography/Geology

    Khyam

    Paneru

    Mathematics

    Jalal

    Nawash

    Physics

    Pilar

    Melero

    Race & Ethnic Studies

    2015-2017 Term:

    James

    Levy

    History

    Asmahan

    Sallah

    Languages and Literatures

    Lisa

    Huempfner

    - Foreign Languages

    Crista

    Lebens

    Philosophy/Religious Studies

    Jolly

    Emrey

    Political Science

    Kim

    Knesting-Lund

    Psychology

    Deanna

    Guthrie

    Social Work (2014-2015)

    Nick

    Pedriana

    Sociology, Criminology & Anthropology

    Ellie

    Schemenauer

    Women's & Gender Studies

    Award for Excellence in Teaching Selection Committee

    2014-2016 Term:

    Fe

    Evangelista

    Sciences & Math Representative

    2015-2017 Term:

    David

    Cartwright

    Humanities Representative

    Leda

    Nath

    Social Sciences Representative

     

    Award for Excellence in Research Selection Committee

    2014-2016 Term:

    Eric

    Compas

    Sciences & Math Representative

    2015-2017 Term:

    Heather

    Niemeier

    Social Sciences Representative

    Jian

    Guo

    Humanities Representative

     

    Award for Excellence in Service Selection Committee

    2014-2016 Term:

    Julie

    Letellier

    Sciences & Math Representative

    2015-2017 Term:

    Kristi

    Law

    Social Sciences Representative

    Alicia

    DeGregorio

    Humanities Representative

     

    Constituency Standards Committee

    2014-2016 Term:

    Hien

    Nguyen

    Computer Science

    Dale

    Splinter

    Geography & Geology

    Nikki

    Mandell

    History 

    Elena

    Levy-Navarro

    Languages & Literatures

    Michael

    Bennett

    Foreign Languages

    Robert

    Siemann

    Mathematics

    Paul

    Gregory

    Sociology, Criminology & Anthropology

    Zohreh

    Ghavamshahidi

    Women's & Gender Studies 

    2013-2015 Term:

    Daryle

    Waechter-Brulla (13-14)

    Biology

    Brett

    Woods (14-15)

    Biology

    John

    Ejnik

    Chemistry

    David

    Simmons

    Philosophy/Religious Studies

    Abdelkrim

    Boukahil

    Physics

    Paul

    Adogamhe

    Political Science

    Barbara

    Beaver

    Psychology

    Tim

    Reutebuch

    Social Work

     

    Curriculum Committee

    Continuing Term:

    Liz

    Hachten

    Assistant Dean/Dean's Office (Chair)

    Debra

    Heiber

    Academic Advising/Dean's Office

    2013-2015 Term:

    Paul

    House

    Chemistry

    Josh

    Mabie (F13)

    Languages & Literatures

    Don

    Jellerson (Sp 14, 14-15)

    Languages & Literatures

    Ted

    Gimbel (Sp 14, 14-15)

    Political Science

    Beth

    Olson

    Psychology

    Sarah

    Hessenauer (13-14, S15)

    Social Work

    Jim

    Winship (F14)

    Social Work

    Paul

    Gregory (13-14)

    Sociology, Criminology & Anthropology

    Greg

    Jeffers

    Sociology, Criminology & Anthropology

    Ellie

    Schemenauer

    Women's and Gender Studies

    Matt

    Widen

    Economics

    2014-2016:

    Ellen

    Davis

    Biological Sciences

    Zach

    Oster

    Computer Sciences

    Margo

    Kleinfeld

    Geography/Geology

    Adam

    Paddock

    History

    Manuel

    Ossers

    Foreign Languages

    Angela

    Harlan

    Mathematics

    David

    Cartwright

    Philosophy & Religious Studies

    Steve

    Sahyun

    Physics

    Paul Adogamhe

    Race & Ethnic Studies

    2014-2015 Term:

    Jeremy

    Buck

    Dean's Advisory Council

    Taylor

    Peltier

    Dean's Advisory Council

     

    Dean's Advisory Council

    2015-2017 Term:

    David

    Sackett

    Biological Sciences

    Alex

    Griffith

    Chemistry

    Kathryn

    Deane

    Computer Science

    Jeremy

    Buck

    Geography/Geology

    Erin

    Everett

    History

    Stefanie

    Rennebu

    Languages and Literature

    Tanner

    LeTourneau

     - Foreign Languages

    Evan

    Czysz

    Mathematics

    Deanna

    Moore

    Philosophy/Religious Studies

    Andrew

    Eagon

    Physics

    Brittany

    Gonzales

    Political Science

    Katie

    Barker

    Psychology

    Rebecca

    Brow

    Social Work

    Kewaun

    Smith

    Sociology, Criminology & Anthropology

    James

    Sheets

    Women's & Gender Studies

    Inclusive Excellence Committee

    2014-2016 Term:

    Michael

    Gueno

    Philosophy and Religious Studies

    Veronica

    Fruiht

    Psychology (attending 9/29 and 11/20)

    David

    Havas

    Psychology

    Sasha

    Karnes

    Psychology

    Deanna

    Guthrie

    Social Work

    Holly

    Denning

    Sociology, Criminology and Anthropology

    Gregory

    Jeffers

    Sociology, Criminology and Anthropology

    Alexandria

    Delcourt

    IE FELLOW (2015-2016)

    2015-2017 Term:

    Andrea

    Romero

    Biological Sciences, CO-CHAIR

    Catherine

    Chan

    Chemistry

    Cheng

    Thao

    Computer Science

    Juk

    Bhattacharyya

    Geography and Geology

    Nikki

    Mandell

    History

    Elizabeth

    Kim

    English/Languages and Literatures, CO-CHAIR

    Pilar

    Melero

    World Languages/Languages and Literatures

    Teri

    Alder

    Mathematics

    Steve

    Sahyun

    Physics

    Peter

    Wagner

    Political Science

    Yeongmin

    Kim

    Social Work

    Kristen

    Lavelle

    Sociology, Criminology and Anthropology

    Chandra

    Waring

    Race and Ethnic Studies

    Crista

    Lebens

    Women's and Gender Studies

    Individually Designed Major Committee

    Continuing Term:

    Elizabeth

    Hachten

    Assistant Dean (Chair)

    2014-2016 Term:

    Thomas

    Drucker

    Sciences & Math Representative

    Jessica

    Menke

    Sciences & Math Representative

    2015-2017 Term:

    Chris

    Calvert-Minor

    Humanities Representative

    Donald

    Jellerson

    Humanities Representative

    Kristen

    Lavelle

    Social Sciences Representative

    Sarah

    Hessenauer

    Social Sciences Representative

     

    International Education Committee

    Continuing Terms:

    Anne

    Hamilton

    Coordinator of International Studies Program

    Elizabeth

    Hachten

    College Curriculum Committee Representative

    Sheila

    Turek

    College Rep from University IntEduCom

    2015-2017 Term:

    Jiazhen

    Zhou

    At-Large Representative

    2014-2016 Term:

    Steve

    Solheim

    Biological Sciences

    Hassimi

    Traore

    Chemistry

    Cheng

    Thao

    Computer Science

    Ozgur

    Yavuzcetin

    Physics

    Jonathan

    Burkham

    Geography & Geology

    Bert

    Kreitlow

    History

    Kristi

    Law

    Social Work

    Jodie

    Parys

    Languages & Literatures

    Sheila

    Turek

    Foreign Languages

    Khyam

    Paneru

    Mathematics

    Charles

    Zhang

    Sociology, Criminology & Anthropology

    Jo Ellen

    Burkholder

    Women's and Gender Studies

    Sandra

     Street

    Psychology

    John

    Frye

    At-large Representative

    2013-2015 Term (continuing to 2016):

    Alyson

    Prude

    Philosophy/Religious Studies

    Xia

    Lollar

    Political Science

    Patrick

    Moran

    At-large Representative

    Peter

    Hoff

    At-large Representative

     

    Planning & Budget Committee

    Continuing Term:

    Frank

    Goza

    Associate Dean (Chair)

    2015-2017 Term:

    Baocheng 

    Han

    Administrative Council Representative

    Evan

    Czysz

    Dean's Advisory Council Representative

    2015-2017 Term:

    Dan

    Baumgardt

    Humanities

    Sandra

    Street

    Social Sciences

    2013-2015 Term:

    Eric

    Compas

    Sciences and Math

     

    Professional Development Committee

    Continuing Term:

    Frank

    Goza

    Associate Dean (Chair)

    2014-15 Term:

    Marilyn

    Durham

    Administrative Council Representative

    David

    Simmons 

    Constituency Standards Committee Representative

    TBD

     

    Planning & Budget Committee Representative

    2014-2016 Term:

    Baocheng

    Han

    Sciences & Math Representative

    2013-2015 Term:

    Alicia De Gregorio

    Humanities Representative

    Barbara Beaver Social Sciences Representative

     

    Public Policy & Administration Committee

    Continuing Term:

    Susan

    Johnson

    Political Science (Chair)

    Larry

    Anderson

    Political Science

    Craig

    Heatwole

    Political Science

    Xia

    Lollar

    Political Science

    Saunders Award Selection Committee

    2015-2016 Term:

    Chris

    Calvert-Minor

    Past Recepient

    David

    Cartwright

    Philiosophy & Religious Studies

    Karl

    Brown

    History

    Maija

    Birenbaum

    Languages & Literatures

     

    Scholarship Selection Committee

    Continuing Term:

    David

    Travis

    Dean (Chair)

    2014-16 Term:

    Lopamudra

    Mukherjee

    Sciences & Math

    Khyam

    Paneru

    Sciences & Math

    2015-2017 Term:

    Molly

    Patterson

    Humanities

    Ellie

    Schemenauer

    Humanities

    Shen

    Zhang

    Social Sciences

    Ted

    Gimbel

    Social Sciences

     

    L&S University Committee Reps

    Collection Development Advisory Committee

    2014-2016 Term:

    Anthony

    Gulig

    History

     

    Graduate Audit & Review Committee

    2014-2017 Term:

    Christine

    Neddenriep

    Psychology

    2013-2016 Term:

    Lopamudra

    Mukherjee

    Mathematical and Computer Sciences

    Graduate Council

    School Psychology Rep:

    Kim

    Knesting-Lund

    Psychology

    L&S Rep:

    Sarah

    Hessenauer

    Social Work

    Student Rep:

    Celine

    Santos

    Student (Grad student identified by Psych dept)

    Graduate Exceptions Committee

    2012-2015 Term:

    Christine

    Neddenriep

    Psychology


    Roseman Award for Excellence in Teaching Selection Committee

    2014-2015 Term:

    Barbara

    Beaver

    Faculty Representative (must be Associate or Professor)

    Taylor

    Peltier

    Dean's Advisory Council Rep (must be a junior or senior)

     

    A.G. McGraw Award for Student Excellence Selection Committee

    2014-2015 Term:

    Peter

    Jacobs

    Faculty Representative (must be Associate or Professor)

    Kiwane

    Kemp

    Dean's Advisory Council Representative (must be a junior or senior)

     

    University Curriculum Committee

    Continuing Term:

    Elizabeth

    Hachten

    L&S Dean's Office

    2014-2015 Term

    TBD

    Dean's Advisory Council

    Location

    College of Letters & Sciences
    Laurentide Hall 4100
    University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
    800 W. Main Street
    Whitewater, WI 53190-1790

    Contact

    Office of the Dean
    Rebecca Reichert
    Phone: (262) 472-1621
    E-mail:reicherr@uww.edu

    Follow Us

    UW-W CLS Meet Your Faculty blog

    140.146.22.245