Institutional Policy and Compliance
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(b).

The following script illustrates a typical process for entering into closed session: Chair: May I have a motion to enter into closed session to consider the contract renewal of X as permitted by Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(c). Member: So moved. Chair: May I have a second. Second Member: Second. Chair: It has been moved by _____ and seconded by _____ that the department enter into closed session to discuss the contract renewal of X as permitted by Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(c). [Call the roll and request the individual vote.] [Announce the vote].

Under Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(b), a closed session may be held when "considering the grant or denial of tenure for a university faculty member," but the tenure candidate must be notified that he or she "has the right to demand that the evidentiary hearing or meeting be held in open session." However, it is the long-standing practice of the UW System and the advice of the General Counsel that the entire tenure consideration session including the deliberations and vote should be held in open session if so requested by the tenure candidate.