Institutional Policy and Compliance
[…] The WOML does not apply if the purpose of the gathering is for socializing and no business is anticipated or discussed.

Covered groups are required to follow the public notice requirements of Wis. Stat. § 19.84 which includes giving notice to the news media. In practice this is not always followed and notice usually consists of posting agendas on websites and other places where interested persons are likely to receive the notice.

Academic departments and their subunits are exempt from the general public notice requirements in § 19.84, instead pursuant to subsection (5) of the statute, departments "shall provide meeting notice which is reasonably likely to apprise interested persons, and news media who have filed requests for such notice."