Institutional Policy and Compliance
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(c). Evidentiary meetings, such as the peer review of a disciplinary action, must be held in open session if the affected faculty or academic staff member so requests.

If a closed session is anticipated, both the subject and the statutory exception citation must appear in the meeting notice. For example, the notice might state, "The Department will hear a motion to enter into closed session to consider the contract renewal of X as permitted by Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(c)."

Entering into closed session requires "a motion duly made and carried by a majority vote in such a manner that the vote of each member is ascertained and recorded in the minutes." Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1). The motion to convene a closed session must be announced by the chair and must state the nature of the business to be conducted and the specific statutory exemption under which the proposed closed session is authorized.