Department Code Structure

      Department Code Structure

      It is recommended that you view a brief explanation of the department code structure by viewing our Department Code Structure Explanation page.

      Division Short Name Long Description Manager Name
      10 GENEDAD Gen Educ Admin  
             
      Departments      
      10-10 CHANCOFF Chancellor Office Richard Telfer
      10-11 GOVERN Governance Aimee Arnold
      10-13 INTCOLATHL Intercol Athletics Bob Lanza
      10-14 MENSATHL Men's Intercol Athl Bob Lanza
      10-15 WOMENSATHL Women's Intercol Athl Bob Lanza
      10-16 U-WIDE GEN OPS University-Wide General Operations Aimee Arnold
      10-17 BUDGET Budget Office Aimee Arnold 
             
             
      Division      
      20 ACADAFDIV Acad Aff Division  
             
      Departments      
      20-10 PROVOST VC and Provost Beverly Kopper
      20-11 ASVICECHANC Assoc Vice Chanc Beverly Kopper
      20-12 CTRGLOBALED Ctr for Global Ed Candace Chenoweth
      20-13 ACADSUPSERV Academic Support Serv Richard McGregory
      20-16 UNIVLIB University Library Myrna McCallister
      20-17 ACAD ASSESS Academic Assessment Joan Cook
      20-18 RESADMIN Research Admin Denise Ehlen
      20-19 INST RESEARCH Instituional Research Lynsey Schwabrow
             
             
             
      Division      
      21 COLLBUSECON Coll of Bus and Econ  
             
      Departments      
      21-10 DEANBUSECON Dean of Bus and Econ Christine Clements
      21-11 ACCOUNTING Accounting Christine Clements
      21-12 ITSCM Info Tech and Supply Chain Mgmt Christine Clements
      21-13 ECONOMICS Economics Christine Clements
      21-14 FINBUSLAW Finance Bus Law Christine Clements
      21-15 MANAGEMENT Management Christine Clements
      21-16 MARKETING Marketing Christine Clements
             
             
             
      Division      
      22 COLLEDUC Coll of Educ  
             
      Departments      
      22-10 DEANEDUC Dean of Education Katy Heyning
      22-11 COMMDIS Comm Disorders Katy Heyning
      22-12 EDUCFOUND Educ Foundations Katy Heyning
      22-13 COUNSEDUC Counselor Educ Katy Heyning
      22-14 MILITARYSCI Military Sci Katy Heyning
      22-15 HPER HPER Katy Heyning
      22-16 CURRINST Curr and Inst Katy Heyning
      22-17 OCCUPENV Occ Env Safety Health Katy Heyning
      22-18 SPECEDUC Special Educ Katy Heyning
      22-19 FIELDEXP Field Experiences Katy Heyning
             
             
             
      Division      
      23 COLLARTCOMM Coll of Art and Comm  
             
      Departments      
      23-10 DEANARTCOMM Dean of Art and Comm Mark McPhail
      23-11 ART & DESIGN Art and Design Mark McPhail
      23-12 COMMUNICATION Communication Mark McPhail
      23-13 MUSIC Music Mark McPhail
      23-14 THEATER Theater - Dance Mark McPhail
      23-15 ILY Young Auditorium-Cultural Aff Ken Kohberger
             
             
             
      Division      
      24 COLLLETSCI Coll of Lett and Sci
             
      Departments      
      24-10 DEANLETSCI Dean of Let and Sci David Travis
      24-11 WOMENSTU Women's Studies David Travis
      24-12 BIOLOGY Biological Sciences David Travis
      24-13 CHEMISTRY Chemistry David Travis
      24-14 LANGLIT Languages and Lit David Travis
      24-15 GEOGRAPHY Geography David Travis
      24-16 GEOLOGY Geology David Travis
      24-17 HISTORY History David Travis
      24-18 INTLSTUDIES Intl Studies David Travis
      24-19 MATHEMATICS Mathematics David Travis
      24-20 PHILRELSTU Phil and Rel Studies David Travis
      24-21 PHYSICS Physics David Travis
      24-22 PUBPOLADMIN Publ Policy Admin David Travis
      24-23 POLSCI Political Science David Travis
      24-24 PSYCHOLOGY Psychology David Travis
      24-25 SOCIALWORK Social Work David Travis
      24-26 SOCIOLOGY Soc and Anthropology David Travis
             
             
             
      Division      
      25 GRADCONTED Grad Studies and Cont Educ  
             
      Departments      
      25-10 CONTEDUC Continuing Educ John Stone
      25-11 EXTNONCRED Ext Non Credit John Stone
      25-12 EXTCREDOUT Ext Cred Outreach John Stone
      25-13 GRADSTU Graduate Studies John Stone
      25-14 SUMMSESS Summer Session John Stone
      25-15 WINTERIM Winterim John Stone
      25-16 LEARN CTR Learn Center John Stone
      25-18 CAMPS Cont Ed Camps John Stone
             
             
      Division      
      26 iCIT Instrl, Comm & Info Tech  
             
      Departments      
      26-10 iCITADMIN iCIT Admin/CIO Office Elena Pokot
      26-11 NOC Network Operation Ctr Elena Pokot
      26-13 OTEC Office Tech Entrps Comm Elena Pokot
      26-14 ITS Instrl Tech Services Elena Pokot
      26-15 AIS Admin Info Services Elena Pokot
             
             
      Division      
      27 ENROLL Enrollment and Retention  
             
      Departments      
      27-10 ASSTVCHANCENROLL Assist V.Chanc-Enroll & Reten Matthew Aschenbrener
      27-11 REGISTRAR Registrar Jodi Hare
      27-12 ADMISSIONS Admissions Jeff Blahnik
      27-13 FINAID Financial Aid Carol Miller
      27-14 ADVISING Academic Advising & Exploration Pamela Tanner
      27-15 FIRST YEAR EXP First Year Experience Beth John
      27-16 LEARNCOMM Learning Communities Beth John
             
      Division      
      30 ADMAFFDIV Admin Aff Division  
             
      Departments      
      30-10 ASSTCHANADMAFF Assist Chac Admin Jeff Arnold
      30-15 ADMINPROGDEV Admin Aff Prog Dev Jeff Arnold
      30-30 HUMANRES Human Res Diversity Judith Trampf
      30-4X FINSERV Financial Services Vonnie Buske
      30-50 POLICE Police Matt Kiederlen
      30-60 GENSERV General Services Greg Swanson
      30-70 RISKMGMT Risk Management Lance Fredrick
      30-8X FACPLAN Facilities Planning Greg Swanson
      30-84 POWERPLANT Power Plant and Util Greg Swanson
      30-85 PROJECTS Projects Greg Swanson
      30-90 PARKING Visitor and Park Robert Brecklin
             
             
      Division      
      40 STUAFFDIV Student Aff Division  
             
      Departments      
      40-10 ASSTCHANSTUAFF Assist Chanc Stu Aff Tom Rios
      40-11 STULIFE Student Life Mary Beth Mackin
      40-12 CAREERS Career Services Ron Buchholz
      40-13 CHILDCENT Children's Center Holly McFaul
      40-20 HEALTHCTR Stu Health Center Richard Jazdzewski
      40-21 HEALTHCOUNS Health and Counseling Richard Jazdzewski
      40-22 EMPLOYEEAST Employe Assistance Richard Jazdzewski
      40-25 CTRSTUWDIS Ctr for Stu w Disabil Elizabeth Watson
      40-30 PROGASST Project Assist Elizabeth Watson
      40-80 AUXSERV Auxiliary Serv & Adm Bob Barry
      40-81 BOOKSTORE Bookstore Terri Meinel
      40-82 HAWKCARD Hawk Debit Card Bob Barry
      40-83 STADIUM Outdoor Facilities and Fields Gary Harms
      40-84 RESDINING Res Dining Bob Barry
      40-85 RESLIFE Residence Life Frank Bartlett
      40-86 TEXTBOOK Textbook Rental Terri Meinel
      40-87-88 UNIVCTR Universitiy Center Bob Barry
      40-90 RECREATION Rec Sports and Fac Gary Harms
      40-91 INTRAMURALS Intramurals Gary Harms
      40-92 GENREC General Recreation Gary Harms
      40-93 WHEELCHAIR Wheelchair Sports Gary Harms
      40-94 CLUBSPORT Club Sports Gary Harms
      40-95 LEADDEV Leadership Dev Ron Buchholz
             
             
             
      Division      
      50 UNIVRELDIV University Advancement  
             
      Departments      
      50-10 ASSTCHANUNREL Assistant Chanc Univ Adv Jon Enslin
      50-11 UNIVMARKETANDMEDIA Univ Market and Media Relations Sara Kuhl
             
             
      Division      
      60 STUASSTDIV Student Assist Division  
             
      Departments      
      60-10 ADVOPP Adv Opportunity Prog Richard McGregory
      60-11 UNDGRADMIN Undergrad Min Ret Richard McGregory
      60-12 PELL Pell Grants Carol Miller
      60-13 EDUCOPP Educ Oppor Grants Carol Miller
      60-14 MATCHFED Match of Fed Prog Aimee Arnold
      60-15 PERKINS Perkins Student Loans Vonnie Boske
      60-16 TRUSTFUNDS Trust Funds Vonnie Buske
      60-17 WORKSTUDY Work Study Carol Miller
             
             
             
      Division      
      95 SEGFEEAD Seg Fee Admin  
             
      Departments      
      95-10 SEGFEESADMIN Seg Fees Admin Tom Rios
      95-11 SEGFEELOAN Seg Fee Loan Aimee Arnold
             
             
      Division      
      96 MISCSTACTS Misc Student Act  
             
      Departments      
      96-10 MISCSTACTS Misc Student Act Aimee Arnold
             
             
             
      Division      
      98 UNITWIDE Unit Wide  
             
      Departments      
      98-00 UWPCMERG UWPC Merger Default Codes Aimee Arnold
      98-0020 UWPCCLEAR UWPC Clearing Account Aimee Arnold
      98-0030 TRANSDEF Transactions Default Aimee Arnold
      98-08 INVESTMENT Investment Aimee Arnold
      98-0929 FUND128 Fund 128 Aimee Arnold
      98-0934 FUND134 Fund 134 Aimee Arnold
      98-0947 FUND147 Fund 147 Aimee Arnold
      98-10 BASERED Base Reductions Aimee Arnold
      98-11 FRINGES Fringe Benefits Aimee Arnold
      98-12 LENGTHOFSERV Length of Service Aimee Arnold
      98-13 CLASSCOMP Classified Comp Aimee Arnold
      98-15 INCSUBJTOAPP Increase Subj to App Aimee Arnold
      98-16 BUDGCLRG Budget Clearing Aimee Arnold
      98-17 EXTREIMBURSE Ext Reimbursement Aimee Arnold
      98-18 REQSAVINGS Required Savings Aimee Arnold

      Location

      Office of Administrative Affairs 
      330 Hyer Hall
      800 West Main Street
      Whitewater, WI 53190
      Phone:  262-472-1292

      54.205.144.54
      http://www.uww.edu/