Faculty Senate

University-Level Standing Faculty Committees

Each year the Faculty elect members to a set of committees to do the ongoing work of the institution. Membership, by year, is listed below.

Committee Communication Responsibilities

  • All Faculty Committees should send meeting agendas to news@uww.edu for public posting at least 24 hours in advance of their meetings
  • All Faculty Committees should also send meeting minutes to the University Archivist, Jennifer Motszko. 
  • The Faculty Senate Chair will also reach out to the Faculty Committe Chairs at the end of each month (during the academic year) to ask for updates to share at the next month's Faculty Senate meeting.

Constituency Method of Selection Term Ending Name
Academic Development Committee
Faculty Chair: Erin Bauer
Meets: As Needed
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2022 Erin Bauer
Arts & Comm/Library (alternate) elected by constituency 2022 Susan Wildermuth
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2022 Yuan Yuan
Business & Economics (alternate) elected by constituency 2022 He Li
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2023 ~vacant~
Education & Prof Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2023 ~vacant~
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2023 Kerri Wrinn
Integrated Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2023 ~vacant~
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2023 Brian O'Neill
Letters & Sciences (alternate) elected by constituency 2023 Kirsten Crossgrove
Library (faculty or academic staff) elected by constituency 2023 Diana Shull
Library (faculty or academic staff) (alternate) elected by constituency 2023 Martha Stephenson
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2022 Molly Patterson
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2023 Yeongmin Kim
At-Large (alternate) elected by all university faculty 2022 TBD
At-Large (alternate) elected by all university faculty 2023 Alena Holmes
Research and Sponsored Programs (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Admissions & Academic Standards Committee
Faculty Chair: ??? (Co-Chair: Allison Prather)
Meets: After Appeal Deadline Each Semester
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2023 Barbara Grubel
Arts & Comm/Library (alternate) elected by constituency 2023 Glenn Hayes
Arts & Comm (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2023 Micheal Dugan
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2022 He Li
Business & Economics (alternate) elected by constituency 2022 Onochie Fan-Osuala
Business & Economics (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2022 Avishek Bhandari
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 Naomi Rahn
Education & Prof Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2022 May Vang
Education & Prof Studies (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2022 Rowand Robinson
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2023 Kristin Fillhouer
Integrated Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2023 ~vacant~
Integrated Studies (can be non-faculty) (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2023 ~vacant~
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2023 Hephzibah Kumpaty
Letters & Sciences (alternate) elected by constituency 2023 Louis Fucilla
Letters & Sciences (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2023 Molly Patterson
Provost or designee ex-officio ongoing
Director of Admissions ex-officio ongoing
Registrar ex-officio ongoing Heather Chermak
Executive Director of Academic Standards ex-officio ongoing
AAEC Director ex-officio ongoing Sarah Seitz
Assessment Committee
Faculty Chair: Tammy French
Meets: afternoon on the second Friday of each month
(Note: College-level Assessment Committees should communicate regularly with this committee.)
Communications elected by department 2022 Ed Frederick
Languages & Literatures elected by department 2022 Daniel Baumgardt
Math elected by department 2022 Rachel Chaphalkar
GERC Representative chosen by GERC annual Tammy French
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2023 Bruce Cohen
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2023 Kwan Ahn
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 James Collins
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2023 ~vacant~
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2022 Leda Nath
Student #1 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
Student #2 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
Assessment Rep from Arts & Comm/Library ex-officio ongoing ?
Assessment Rep from Business & Econ ex-officio ongoing ?
Assessment Rep from Edu & Prof Studies ex-officio ongoing ?
Assessment Rep from Integrated Studies ex-officio ongoing ?
Assessment Rep from Letters & Sciences ex-officio ongoing ?
Director Academic Assessment ex-officio ongoing Katy Casey
Audit & Review Committee
Faculty Chair: Corey Davis
Meets: ?
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2022 Eric Appleton
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2024 ~vacant~
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2023 Bruce Cohen
At-Large elected by constituency 2022 Denise Roseland
At-Large elected by constituency 2023 Karl Brown
At-Large elected by constituency 2024 Jonathan Ivry
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2022 Yushan Zhao
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2023 Pascal Latourneau
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2024 Russ Kashian
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 James Collins
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2023 Lynn Gilbertson
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2024 Andrea Ednie
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2024 ~vacant~
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2023 John Pruitt
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2022 Tom Klubertanz
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2022 Hephzibah Kumpaty
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2024 Edward Gimbel
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2023 Janine Tobeck
Provost & Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs or designee (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Campus Landscape & Planning Committee
Faculty Chair: Peter Jacobs
Meets: ?
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2022 Benjamin Whitcomb
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2022 Aditya Simha
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2023 Nikki Hollett
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2023 Anthony Gulig
At-Large #1 elected by Faculty Senate 2022 Josh Kapfer
At-Large #2 elected by Faculty Senate
Academic Staff Member chosen by Academic Staff Assembly
University Staff Member chosen by University Staff Council
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual
Representative from Student Affairs appointed by Student Affairs
Campus Planner ex-officio ongoing
Vice Chancellor for Administrative Affairs ex-officio ongoing
Building and Grounds Supervisor ex-officio ongoing
Diversity Curriculum Committee
Faculty Chair: Ana Caballero Mengibar
Meets: first Wednesday of each month, time TBD
Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2023 TBD
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2023 Rashiqa Kamal
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 Ozgul Kartal
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2023 Ana Caballero Mengibar
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2022 Krista McQueeney
Library (faculty or academic staff) elected by constituency 2022 Nancy Bennett
Representative from Humanities & Social Sciences #1 elected by relevant departments 2022 Nengher Vang
Representative from Humanities & Social Sciences #2 elected by relevant departments 2022 Michael Friedson
Race & Ethnic Studies chosen by program 2022 Anthony Gulig
GENED Review Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by GENED Review Committee
University Curriculum Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by University Curriculum Committee annual
Graduate Council Representative (non-voting) chosen by Graduate Council
Race & Ethnic Studies Program Advisory Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by program committee no longer meeting
Elections Committee
Faculty Chair: Lindsey Greviskes
Meets: As Needed During Election Cycle Each Semester
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2023 Michael Hackett
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2023 Yanhui Zhao
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 Lindsey Greviskes
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2023 Caleb Bush
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2022 Hala Ghoneim
Faculty Appeals, Grievances, and Disciplinary Hearings Committee
Faculty Chair: Faculty Senate Chair & Secretary
Meets: As Needed
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Benjamin Whitcomb
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2 panels Glenn Hayes
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Matthew Sintchak
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Max White
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Cathy Xue
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Jeff Heinrich
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Manohar Madan
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 1 panel Roger Yin
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 1 panel Anne Stinson
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 1 panel Edric Johnson
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Nomsa Gwalla-Ogisi
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Brandi Niemeier
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Ana Caballero Mengibar
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Jeff Suarez
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Caleb Bush
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 1 panel Baocheng Han
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2 panels John McGuigan
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 3 panels Mark Lencho
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2 panels Tony Gulig
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Abdelkrim Boukahil
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Alvaro Taveira
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels D'Arcy Becker
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 1 panel Elizabeth Olson
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Erin Celello
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Hala Ghoneim
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Hephzibah Kumpaty
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 1 panel Jo Ann Oravec
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels John Ejnik
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Kate Ksobiech
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Kathy Brady
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Leon Arriola
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Rashiqa Kamal
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Sarah Hessenauer
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Zaifeng Fan
Faculty Budget Committee
Faculty Chair: ???
Meets: ?
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2022 Jolly Emrey
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2023 Mohammed Jafarinejad
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2023 ~vacant~
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2022 Garrett Smith
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 Wade Tillett
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2023 ~vacant~
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2023 TBD
Faculty Personnel Rules Committee (FPRC) [This is a Senate Committee.]
Faculty Chair: Scott Peters
Meets: As Needed
Arts & Comm/Library elected by Faculty Senate 2024 ~vacant~
Business & Economics elected by Faculty Senate 2023 Rimi Zakaria
Education & Prof Studies elected by Faculty Senate 2024 Scott Peters
Integrated Studies elected by Faculty Senate 2023 ~vacant~
Letters & Sciences elected by Faculty Senate 2022 Rocio Duchesne-Onoro
At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2022 Yunsun Huh
At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2023 Ted Gimbel
At-Large (50% non-teaching) elected by Faculty Senate 2024 ~vacant~
Faculty Salary Committee
Faculty Chair: Tony Gulig
Meets: As Needed
Assistant elected by constituency 2022 Tracy Buchman
Associate elected by constituency 2022 Rimi Zakaria
Professor elected by constituency 2023 James Hartwick
At-Large (Chair) elected by all university faculty 2022 Tony Gulig
At-Large (Chair-elect) elected by all university faculty 2023 Jonah Ralston
Faculty Service Award Committee [This is a Senate Committee.]
Faculty Chair: ???
Meets: Usually 1 meeting between Feb 15 and March 31
Former Recipient selected by Faculty Senate 2022 Anne Stinson
Senator elected by Faculty Senate
Senator elected by Faculty Senate
Senator elected by Faculty Senate
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2022 Kim Nath
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2022 Steve Sahyun
General Education Review Committee (GERC)
Faculty Chair: Jeff Zimmerman
Meets: Afternoons on the first or second Friday of each month
Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2023 Bruce Cohen
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2023 Krastine Dzhambova
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 May Vang
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2022 Ken Brosky
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2022 Baocheng Han
Library elected by constituency 2022 Ellen Latorraca
Student #1 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Noah Zentner
Student #2 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ~vacant~
Diversity Curriculum Committee representative chosen by Diversity Curriculum Committee annual ?
COMM 110 Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Tammy French
PEGNRL 192 Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing ~vacant~
Developmental and Proficiency Math Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Geetha Samaranayake
Freshman English Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Dana Prodoehl
Coordinator of Natural Sciences Lab Courses (GL) appointed by the L&S Dean in consultation with the four natural sciences departments
GENED 110 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Deborah Wilk
GENED 120 coordinator (voting)
ex-officio
ongoing Jim Coons
ongoing Sinae Hyun
GENED 130 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Elizabeth Olson
GENED 140 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Jeff Zimmerman
GENED 390 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing ~vacant~
General Education Coordinator (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Liz Hachten
Academic Assessment Director (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Katy Casey
AAEC Director or Designee (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing JP Villavicencio
Director of First Year Programs or designee (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Administrator from Student Affairs (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Honors Council
Faculty Chair: Tanya Kam
Meets: 10-11am on the third Friday of the month
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2023 James Kates
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2022 Cathy Xue
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 Yao Fu
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2023 Elizabeth Jozwiak
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2023 Jonah Ralston
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2022 Kim Nath
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2023 Sumin Shin
Representative from Provost's Office (usually Director of Honors Program) ex-officio ongoing Tanya Kam
Student Representative #1 chosen by constituency annual Dylan Paprocki
Student Representative #2 chosen by constituency annual Sierra St. John
Intercollegiate Athletics Committee
Faculty Chair: ??? (Co-Chair: Ryan Callahan)
Meets: Nov after Annual Report & other as needed
At-Large (female) elected by all university faculty 2023 Barbara Grubel
At-Large (male) elected by all university faculty 2022 John Frye
Faculty Athletics Representative (female) appointed by Athletic Director ongoing Susan Johnson
Faculty Athletics Representative (male) appointed by Athletic Director ongoing John Chenoweth
Academic Staff (female)
(1 instructional & 1 non-instructional)
chosen by Academic Staff Assembly ongoing Ellen Latorraca
Academic Staff (male)
(1 instructional & 1 non-instructional)
chosen by Academic Staff Assembly ongoing Richard Pues
SAAC President chosen by SAAC annual
SAAC Vice President chosen by SAAC annual
Student At-Large chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual
Director of Athletics (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Assistant Director of Athletics (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Senior Women's Administrator (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Sports Information Director (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Athletics Program Assistant- Secretary of IAC (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Affirmative Action Officer (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Organization Committee
Faculty Chair: Glenn Hayes
Meets: As needed
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2022 Glenn Hayes
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2023 Weineng Xu
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 Elizabeth Blair
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2023 Andrea Romero
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2022 ~vacant~
Textbook Rental Committee
Faculty Chair: Eric Loepp
Meets: As needed but usually 1-4 times per semester
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2022 Kate Ksobiech
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2022 Yuan Yuan
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2023 Lama Bergstrand Othman
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2023 Tom Klubertanz
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2023 Eric Loepp
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual
University Curriculum Committee (UCC)
Faculty Chair: ??? (Co-Chair: Kristin Plessel)
Meets: Every other Friday 2:15pm
(Note: College-level Curriculum Committees report to this committee.)
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee annual Chris Ramaekers
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee annual Jim Kates
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee annual Marshall Anderson
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee annual Andy Ciganek
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee annual Narendra Regmi
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee annual Oscar Arias
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual John Zbikowski
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Yubing Wang
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Ola Bamgbose
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Nate Maddux
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Kim Kostka
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Kyle Fingerson
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee annual Zach Oster
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee annual Jennifer Anderson
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee annual David Havas
Provost or designee (Chair) ex-officio ongoing Kristin Plessel
Student from Arts & Comm (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Business & Economics (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Education & Prof Studies (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Integrated Studies (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Letters and Sciences (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Whitewater Student Government (non-voting) chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ~vacant~
GENED Coordinator (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Jessica Bonjour
Library (non-voting) chosen by constituency ? Carol Elsen
Registrar (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Heather Chermak
Advising Coordinator from Education & Prof Studies (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Kelli Danielski
AAEC Director (non-voting)
ex-officio
ongoing
Aimi Moss
Allison Prather
Diversity Curriculum Committee (non-voting) chosen by Diversity Curriculum Committee ongoing ~vacant~
Committee Secretary (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Becky Pfeifer
Director of Honors Program (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Tanya Kam
Arts & Comm Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Bob Mertens
Business & Economics Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Bob Schramm
Education & Prof Studies Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing
Integrated Studies Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing
Letters & Sciences Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Angela Harlan
University Library Advisory Committee
Faculty Chair: ??? (Co-Chair: Paul Waelchli)
Meets: ?
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2022 Rachel Wood
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2022 Robert Yu
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2023 Sarah Beth Nelson
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2023 Elizabeth Jozwiak
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2023 Rex Hanger
Graduate Faculty elected by Graduate Faculty 2022 Annie Stinson
Library Services ex-officio (usually Director of Andersen Library) ongoing Paul Waelchli
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
Graduate Student ? annual ?
University Program Array Review Committee (UPARC)
Faculty Chair: Elena Levy-Navarro (Co-Chair: Kristin Plessel)
Meets: Varies
(Note: College Program Array Review Commitees (CPARCS) report to this committee.)
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2023 Eric Appleton
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 2023 Russ Kashian
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 Anne Stinson
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2023 Kim Kostka
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2022 Elena Levy-Navarro
At-Large (Tenured Faculty) elected by all university faculty 2022 David Simmons
Tenured faculty member from Faculty Senate Executive Committeee or designee chosen by Faculy Senate Executive Committee annual Tracy Hawkins
Instructional Academic Staff Member appointed by Academic Staff Assembly
University Staff Representative appointed by University Staff Council annual Mary Alkons
Student appointed by Whitewater Student Government annual Justin Wesolek
Tenured faculty member from Graduate Council chosen by Graduate Council 2022 Corey Davis
Dean appointed by the Provost annual Robin Fox
Provost Designee (Co-Chair) appointed by the Provost annual Kristin Plessel
Student Affairs Representative appointed by Student Affairs annual Isabella Carime-Virrueta
University Standards Committee
Faculty Chair: Elizabeth Olson
Meets: As Needed
(Note: College-level Constituency Standards Committees (CSCs) should be in contact with this committee.
CSC Chairs are: CoEPS- Scott Peters, L&S- Dale Splinter, CoBE- Russ Kashian, A&C- Ed Frederick, IS- ???)
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2023 Glenn Hayes
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2025 ~vacant~
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2023 Eylem Ersal Kiziler
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2025 Zaifeng Fan
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2023 Anne Stinson
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 ~vacant~
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2023 ~vacant~
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 ~vacant~
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2023 Elizabeth Olson
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Hephzibah Kumpaty
At-Large (50% non-teaching) elected by all university faculty 2023 Bruce Cohen

2020-2021 Members

Constituency Method of Selection Term Ending Name

Academic Development Committee

Faculty Chair: Erin Bauer, Meets: As Needed

Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2022 Erin Bauer
Arts & Comm/Library (alternate) elected by constituency 2022 Susan Wildermuth
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2022 Yuan Yuan
Business & Economics (alternate) elected by constituency 2022 He Li
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 Lama Bergstrand
Education & Prof Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 Elizabeth Blair
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Kerri Wrinn
Integrated Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 ~vacant~
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Xueqing Chen
Letters & Sciences (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 Kirsten Crossgrove
Library (faculty or academic staff) elected by constituency 2021 Diana Shull
Library (faculty or academic staff) (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 Martha Stephenson
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2022 Molly Patterson
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2021 Lisa Huempfner
At-Large (alternate) elected by all university faculty 2021 Hephzibah Kumpaty
At-Large (alternate) elected by all university faculty 2021 Barbara Bren
Research and Sponsored Programs (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing

Admissions & Academic Standards Committee

Faculty Chair: TBD (Co-Chair: Sarah Seitz), Meets: After Appeal Deadline Each Semester

Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 Mike Dugan
Arts & Comm/Library (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 James Kates
Arts & Comm (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2021 Xiaohong Zhang
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2022 He Li
Business & Economics (alternate) elected by constituency 2022 Onochie Fan-Osuala
Business & Economics (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2022 Avishek Bhandari
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 Naomi Rahn
Education & Prof Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2022 May Vang
Education & Prof Studies (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2022 Rowand Robinson
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 George Jones
Integrated Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 ~vacant~
Integrated Studies (can be non-faculty) (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2021 Sara Koch
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Tie, ABA
Letters & Sciences (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 Daniel Baumgardt
Letters & Sciences (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2021 Heather Pelzel
Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs or designee ex-officio ongoing
Director of Admissions ex-officio ongoing
Registrar ex-officio ongoing
Executive Director of Academic Standards ex-officio ongoing
AAEC Director ex-officio ongoing Sarah Seitz

Assessment Committee

Faculty Chair: Tammy French, Meets: 2-3pm on the second Thursday of each month

Note: College-level Assessment Committees should communicate regularly with this committee.

Communications elected by department 2022 Ed Frederick
Languages & Literatures elected by department 2021 Dan Baumgardt
Math elected by department 2022 Rachel Chaphalkar
GERC Representative chosen by GERC annual Tammy French
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 Amal Ibrahim
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2021 Kwan Ahn
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 James Collins
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 John Pruitt
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2022 Leda Nath
Student #1 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
Student #2 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
Assessment Rep from Arts & Comm/Library ex-officio ongoing ?
Assessment Rep from Business & Econ ex-officio ongoing ?
Assessment Rep from Edu & Prof Studies ex-officio ongoing ?
Assessment Rep from Integrated Studies ex-officio ongoing ?
Assessment Rep from Letters & Sciences ex-officio ongoing ?
Director Academic Assessment ex-officio ongoing Katy Casey

Audit & Review Committee

Faculty Chair: Corey Davis, Meets: ?

Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2022 Eric Appleton
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 Corey Davis
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2023 Bruce Cohen
At-Large elected by constituency 2022 Denise Roseland
At-Large elected by constituency 2023 Karl Brown
At-Large elected by constituency 2021 Barbara Bren
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2022 Yushan Zhao
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2023 Pascal Latourneau
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2021 Yamin Ahmad
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 James Collins
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2023 Lynn Gilbertson
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 Andrea Ednie
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 ~vacant~
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2023 John Pruitt
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2022 Tom Klubertanz
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2022 Hephzibah Kumpaty
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Sarah Hessenauer
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2023 Janine Tobeck
Provost & Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs or designee (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing

Campus Landscape & Planning Committee

Faculty Chair: Peter Jacobs, Meets: ?

Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2022 Benjamin Whitcomb
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2022 Aditya Simha
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 James Hartwick
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Peter Jacobs
At-Large #1 elected by Faculty Senate 2022 Josh Kapfer
At-Large #2 elected by Faculty Senate 2021 Nick Gulig
Academic Staff Member chosen by Academic Staff Assembly
University Staff Member chosen by University Staff Council 2021 ~vacant~
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ~vacant~
Representative from Student Affairs appointed by Student Affairs 2021 ~vacant~
Campus Planner ex-officio ongoing
Vice Chancellor for Administrative Affairs ex-officio ongoing
Building and Grounds Supervisor ex-officio ongoing

Diversity Curriculum Committee

Faculty Chair: Ana Caballero Mengibar, Meets: Wednesdays 9-10am

Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2021 Amal Ibrahim
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2021 Rashiqa Kamal
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 Ozgul Kartal
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Ana Caballero Mengibar
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2022 Krista McQueeney
Library (faculty or academic staff) elected by constituency 2022 Nancy Bennett
Representative from Humanities & Social Sciences #1 elected by relevant departments 2022 Nengher Vang
Representative from Humanities & Social Sciences #2 elected by relevant departments 2022 Michael Friedson
Race & Ethnic Studies chosen by program 2022 Pilar Melero
GENED Review Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by GENED Review Committee 2021 Elizabeth Olson
University Curriculum Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by University Curriculum Committee ~vacant~
Graduate Council Representative (non-voting) chosen by Graduate Council 2021 Sarah  Hessenauer
Race & Ethnic Studies Program Advisory Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by program committee no longer meeting

Elections Committee

Faculty Chair: Lindsey Greviskes, Meets: As Needed During Election Cycle Each Semester

Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 Michael Hackett
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2021 Yanhui Zhao
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 Lindsey Greviskes
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Caleb Bush
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2022 Hala Ghoneim

Faculty Appeals, Grievances, and Disciplinary Hearings Committee

Faculty Chair: Tracy Hawkins or Ken Brosky, Meets: As Needed

Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Benjamin Whitcomb
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2 panels Glenn Hayes
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Matthew Sintchak
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Max White
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Cathy Xue
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Jeff Heinrich
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Manohar Madan
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 1 panel Roger Yin
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 1 panel Anne Stinson
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 1 panel Edric Johnson
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Nomsa Gwalla-Ogisi
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Brandi Niemeier
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Ana Caballero Mengibar
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Jeff Suarez
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Caleb Bush
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 1 panel Baocheng Han
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2 panels John McGuigan
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 3 panels Mark Lencho
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2 panels Tony Gulig
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Abdelkrim Boukahil
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Alvaro Taveira
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels D'Arcy Becker
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 1 panel Elizabeth Olson
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Erin Celello
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Hala Ghoneim
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Hephzibah Kumpaty
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 1 panel Jo Ann Oravec
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels John Ejnik
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Kate Ksobiech
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Kathy Brady
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Leon Arriola
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Rashiqa Kamal
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Sarah Hessenauer
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Zaifeng Fan

Faculty Budget Committee

Faculty Chair: Zach Oster, Meets: ?

At-Large elected by all university faculty 2022 Jolly Emrey
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2021 Zach Oster
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 Bruce Cohen
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2022 Garrett Smith
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 Wade Tillett
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Daniel Zamzow
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Baocheng Han

Faculty Personnel Rules Committee (FPRC) [This is a Senate Committee.]

Faculty Chair: Scott Peters, Meets: As Needed

Arts & Comm/Library elected by Faculty Senate 2021 ~vacant~
Business & Economics elected by Faculty Senate 2023 Rimi Zakaria
Education & Prof Studies elected by Faculty Senate 2021 Scott Peters
Integrated Studies elected by Faculty Senate 2023 ~vacant~
Letters & Sciences elected by Faculty Senate 2022 Rocio Duchesne-Onoro
At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2022 Yunsun Huh
At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2023 Ted Gimbel
At-Large (50% non-teaching) elected by Faculty Senate 2021 ~vacant~

Faculty Salary Committee

Faculty Chair: Jalal Nawash, Meets: As Needed

Assistant elected by constituency 2022 ~vacant~
Associate elected by constituency 2022 Rimi Zakaria
Professor elected by constituency 2021 Susan Messer
At-Large (Chair) elected by all university faculty 2021 Jalal Nawash
At-Large (Chair-elect) elected by all university faculty 2022 Tony Gulig

Faculty Service Award Committee [This is a Senate Committee.]

Faculty Chair: TBD, Meets: Usually 1 meeting between Feb 15 and March 31

Former Recipient selected by Faculty Senate 2022 Anne Stinson
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2021 Barbara Bren
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2021 BK Talukdar
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2021 Zach Oster
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2022 Kim Nath
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2022 Steve Sahyun

General Education Review Committee (GERC)

Faculty Chair: Jeff Zimmerman, Meets: Afternoons on the first or second Friday of each month

Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2022 Baocheng Han
Library elected by constituency 2022 Barbara Bren
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2023 Krastine Dzhambova
Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2023 Bruce Cohen
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 May Vang
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2022 Ken Brosky
Lab Sciences representative elected by relevant departments
Diversity Curriculum Committee representative chosen by Diversity Curriculum Committee annual ?
Student #1 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Noah Zentner
Student #2 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ~vacant~
Freshman English Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Dana Prodoehl
COMM 110 Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Tammy  French
Developmental and Proficiency Math Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Geetha Samaranayake
GENED 110 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Deborah Wilk
GENED 120 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Jim Coons
ongoing Sinae Hyun
GENED 130 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Elizabeth Olson
GENED 140 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Jeff Zimmerman
GENED 390 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing ~vacant~
PEGNRL 192 Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing ~vacant~
General Education Coordinator (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Liz Hachten
AAEC Director or designee (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing JP Villavicencio
Academic Assessment Director (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Catherine Chan
Administrator from Student Affairs (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing ~vacant~
Director, First Year Programs or designee  (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Jes Cisneros

Honors Council

Faculty Chair: Tanya Kam, Meets: 10-11am on the third Friday of the month

Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 James Kates
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2022 Amy Verbos
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 Yao Fu
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Elizabeth Jozwiak
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Jonah Ralston
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2022 Kim Nath
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2021 Rowand Robinson
Office of Provost & Vice Chancellor (usually Director of Honors Program) ex-officio ongoing Tanya Kam
Student Representative #1 chosen by constituency annual Dylan Paprocki
Student Representative #2 chosen by constituency annual Sierra St. John

Intercollegiate Athletics Committee

Faculty Chair: ? (Co-Chair: Ryan Callahan), Meets: Nov after Annual Report & other as needed

At-Large (female) elected by all university faculty 2021 Anne Stinson
At-Large (male) elected by all university faculty 2022 John Frye
Faculty Athletics Representative (female) appointed by Athletic Director ongoing Susan Johnson
Faculty Athletics Representative (male) appointed by Athletic Director ongoing John Chenoweth
Academic Staff (female)
(1 instructional & 1 non-instructional)
chosen by Academic Staff Assembly ongoing Ellen Latorraca
Academic Staff (male)
(1 instructional & 1 non-instructional)
chosen by Academic Staff Assembly ongoing Richard Pues
SAAC President chosen by SAAC annual
SAAC Vice President chosen by SAAC annual
Student At-Large chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual
Director of Athletics (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Assistant Director of Athletics (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Senior Women's Administrator (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Sports Information Director (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Athletics Program Assistant- Secretary of IAC (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
 Affirmative Action Officer (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing

Organization Committee

Faculty Chair: Glenn Hayes, Meets: As needed

Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2022 Glenn Hayes
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2021 Weineng Xu
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 Elizabeth Blair
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 David Simmons
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2022 ~vacant~

Textbook Rental Committee

Faculty Chair: Eric Loepp, Meets: As needed but usually 1-4 times per semester

Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2022 Kate Ksobiech
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2022 Yuan Yuan
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 Wesley Kephart
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Tom Klubertanz
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Eric Loepp
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?

University Curriculum Committee (UCC)

Faculty Chair: Angela Harlan, Meets: Every other Friday 2:15pm

Note: College-level Curriculum Committees report to this committee.

Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee 2021 Chris Ramaekers
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee ? Jim Kates
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee ? Marshall Anderson
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee ? Andy  Ciganek
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee ? Narendra Regmi
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee ? Oscar Arias
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee ? John Zbikowski
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee ? Yubing Wang
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee ? Ola Bamgbose
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee ? Nate Maddux
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee ? Kim Kostka
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee ? Kyle Fingerson
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee ? Zach Oster
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee ? Jennifer Anderson
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee ? David  Havas
Provost & Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs or designee (Chair) ex-officio ongoing Angela  Harlan
Student from Arts & Comm (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Business & Economics (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Education & Prof Studies (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Integrated Studies (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Letters and Sciences (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Whitewater Student Government (non-voting) chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ~vacant~
GENED Coordinator (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Liz Hachten
Library (non-voting) chosen by constituency ? Carol Elsen
Registrar (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Heather Chermak
Advising Coordinator from Education & Prof Studies (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Kelli Danielski
AAEC Director (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Aimi Moss
Allison Prather
Diversity Curriculum Committee (non-voting) chosen by Diversity Curriculum Committee ongoing ~vacant~
Committee Secretary (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Becky Pfeifer
Director of Honors Program (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Elizabeth Kim
Arts & Comm Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Katy Casey
Business & Economics Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Bob Schramm
Education & Prof Studies Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Bob Mertens
Integrated Studies Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing
Letters & Sciences Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Liz Hachten

University Library Advisory Committee

Faculty Chair: ? (Co-Chair: Paul Waelchli), Meets: ?

Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2022 Rachel Wood
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2022 Robert Yu
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 Amy Stevens
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Elizabeth Jozwiak
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Rex Hanger
Graduate Faculty elected by Graduate Faculty 2022 Annie Stinson
Library Services ex-officio (usually Director of Andersen Library) ongoing Paul Waelchli
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
Graduate Student ? annual ?

University Program Array Review Committee (UPARC)

Faculty Chair: Elena Levy-Navarro (Co-Chair: Kristin Plessel), Meets: Varies

Note: College Program Array Review Commitees (CPARCS) report to this committee.

Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2021 Kathy Brady
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 2021 Russ Kashian
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 Anne Stinson
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Kim Kostka
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2022 Elena Levy-Navarro
At-Large (Tenured Faculty)  elected by all university faculty 2022 David Simmons
Tenured faculty member from Faculty Senate Executive Committeee or designee chosen by Faculy Senate Executive Committee annual Tracy Hawkins
Instructional Academic Staff Member appointed by Academic Staff Assembly 2021 Nadine Kriska
University Staff Representative appointed by University Staff Council annual Mary Alkons
Student appointed by Whitewater Student Government annual Justin Wesolek
Tenured faculty member from Graduate Council chosen by Graduate Council 2022 Corey Davis
Dean appointed by the Provost annual Robin Fox
Provost Designee (Co-Chair) appointed by the Provost annual Kristin Plessel
Student Affairs Representative appointed by Student Affairs annual Isabella Carime-Virrueta

University Standards Committee

Faculty Chair: Elizabeth Olson, Meets: As Needed

Note: College-level Constituency Standards Committees (CSCs) should be in contact with this committee.

CSC Chairs are: CoEPS- Scott Peters, L&S- Dale Splinter, CoBE- Russ Kashian, A&C- Ed Frederick, IS- ?

Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2023 Glenn Hayes
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 Kathy Brady
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2023 Eylem Ersal Kiziler
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2021 Russ Kashian
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2023 Anne Stinson
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 Liesl Gapinski
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2023 ~vacant~
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Elizabeth Jozwiak
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2023 Elizabeth Olson
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Hephzibah Kumpaty
At-Large (50% non-teaching) elected by all university faculty 2023 Bruce Cohen

 

Please send updates and corrections to Tracy Hawkins.

 

page revised 2020-10-26

2019-2020 Membership

Constituency Method of Selection Term Ending Name (*denotes Chair)
Academic Development Committee (*TBD)
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2020 Amal Ibrahim
Arts & Comm/Library (alternate) elected by constituency 2020 Erin Bauer
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Yuan Yuan
Business & Economics (alternate) elected by constituency 2020 Soroush Aslani
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 Lama Bergstrand
Education & Prof Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 Elizabeth Blair
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Kerri Wrinn
Integrated Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 ~vacant~
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Xueqing Chen
Letters & Sciences (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 Kirsten Crossgrove
Library (faculty or academic staff) elected by constituency 2021 Diana Shull
Library (faculty or academic staff) (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 Andy Kramer
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2020 Jennifer Thibodeaux
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2021 Susan Huss-Lederman
At-Large (alternate) elected by all university faculty 2021 Hephzibah Kumpaty
At-Large (alternate) elected by all university faculty 2021 Barbara Bren
Research and Sponsored Programs (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Admissions & Academic Standards Committee 
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 Mike Dugan
Arts & Comm/Library (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 James Kates
Arts & Comm (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2021 Xiaohong Zhang
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Cathy Xue
Business & Economics (alternate) elected by constituency 2020 Ran (Nancy) Tao
Business & Economics (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2020 Roger Yin
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2020 Karla Saeger
Education & Prof Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2020 Michael Hammer
Education & Prof Studies (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2020 Rowand Robinson
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 George Jones
Integrated Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 ~vacant~
Integrated Studies (can be non-faculty) (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2021 Sara Koch
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Khyam Paneru
Letters & Sciences (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 Daniel Baumgardt
Letters & Sciences (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2021 Heather Pelzel
Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs or designee ex-officio ongoing
Director of Admissions ex-officio ongoing
Registrar ex-officio ongoing
Executive Director of Academic Standards ex-officio ongoing
AAEC Director ex-officio ongoing *Allison Prather
Assessment Committee
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 Amal Ibrahim
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2021 Kwan Ahn
Communications elected by department 2019 Ed Frederick
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2020 James Collins
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Kyle Fingerson
Languages & Literatures elected by department ~vacant~
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2020 Dan Baumgardt
Math elected by department 2020 Rachel Chaphalkar
Student #1 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
Student #2 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
GENED Review Committee Representative chosen by GENED Review Committee 2019 *Tammy French
Arts & Comm Assessment Representative ex-officio ongoing
Business & Economics Assessment Representative ex-officio ongoing
Education & Prof Studies Assessment Representative ex-officio ongoing
Integrated Studies Assessment Representative ex-officio ongoing
Letters & Sciences Assessment Representative ex-officio ongoing
Director of Academic Assessment ex-officio ongoing Catherine Chan
Audit & Review Committee
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2022 Eric Appleton
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 Corey Davis
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2020 S.A. Welch
At-Large elected by constituency 2022 Denise Roseland
At-Large elected by constituency 2020 Dale Splinter
At-Large elected by constituency 2021 Barbara Bren
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2022 Yushan Zhao
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Pascal Letourneau
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2021 Yamin Ahmad
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 James Collins
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2020 Nikki Hollett
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 *Andrea Ednie
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2022 Tom Klubertanz
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2022 Hephzibah Kumpaty
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Sarah Hessenauer
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2020 Yeongmin Kim
Provost & Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs or designee (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Campus Landscape & Planning Committee  (*TBD)
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2020 Barbara Grubel
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Aditya Simha
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 James Hartwick
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Peter Jacobs
At-Large #1 elected by Faculty Senate 2020 Josh Kapfer
At-Large #2 elected by Faculty Senate 2021 Nick Gulig
Academic Staff Member chosen by Academic Staff Assembly 2020 James Castrillo
University Staff Member chosen by University Staff Council 2021 ~vacant~
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ~vacant~
Representative from Student Affairs appointed by Student Affairs 2021 ~vacant~
Campus Planner ex-officio ongoing
Vice Chancellor for Administrative Affairs ex-officio ongoing
Building and Grounds Supervisor ex-officio ongoing
Diversity Curriculum Committee
Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2021 Amal Ibrahim
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2021 Rashiqa Kamal
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2020 Ozgul Kartal
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Ana Caballero Mengibar
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2020 Hala Ghoneim
Library (faculty or academic staff) elected by constituency 2020 Martha Stephenson
Representative from Humanities & Social Sciences #1 elected by relevant departments 2020 Stanislav Vysotsky
Representative from Humanities & Social Sciences #2 elected by relevant departments 2021 ~vacant~
Race & Ethnic Studies chosen by program 2021 *Laura Porterfield
GENED Review Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by GENED Review Committee 2021 Elizabeth Olson
University Curriculum Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by University Curriculum Committee 2020 Jennifer Anderson
Graduate Council Representative (non-voting) chosen by Graduate Council 2021 Sarah  Hessenauer
Race & Ethnic Studies Program Advisory Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by program 2020 committee no longer meeting
Elections Committee
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 Michael Hackett
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2021 Yanhui Zhao
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2020 *Lindsey Greviskes
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2020 Caleb Bush
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2020 Hala Ghoneim
Faculty Appeals, Grievances, and Disciplinary Hearings Committee  (*Faculty Senate Chair or Faculty Senate Secretary)
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Benjamin Whitcomb
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2 panels Glenn Hayes
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Matthew Sintchak
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Max White
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Cathy Xue
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Jeff Heinrich
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Manohar Madan
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 1 panel Roger Yin
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 1 panel Anne Stinson
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 1 panel Edric Johnson
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Nomsa Gwalla-Ogisi
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Ozalle Toms
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Ana Caballero Mengibar
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Jeff Suarez
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 1 panel Baocheng Han
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2 panels John McGuigan
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 3 panels Mark Lencho
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2 panels Tony Gulig
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Abdelkrim Boukahil
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Alvaro Taveira
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels D'Arcy Becker
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 1 panel Elizabeth Olson
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Erin Celello
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Hala Ghoneim
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Hephzibah Kumpaty
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Howard Ross
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 1 panel Jo Ann Oravec
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels John Ejnik
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Kate Ksobiech
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Kathy Brady
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Leon Arriola
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Rashiqa Kamal
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Sarah Hessenauer
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Zaifeng Fan
Faculty Budget Committee
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2020 Jolly  Emrey
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2021 *Zach Oster
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 Bruce Cohen
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Cathy Xue
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2020 Michael Hammer
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Daniel Zamzow
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Baocheng Han
Faculty Personnel Rules Committee (Senate Committee) (*TBD)
Arts & Comm/Library elected by Faculty Senate 2021 ~vacant~
Business & Economics elected by Faculty Senate 2020 Tracy Buchman
Education & Prof Studies elected by Faculty Senate 2021 Scott Peters
Integrated Studies elected by Faculty Senate 2020 Mark Fuller
Letters & Sciences elected by Faculty Senate 2022 Rocio Duchesne-Onoro
At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2022 Yunsun Huh
At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2020 Joshua Knapp
At-Large (50% non-teaching) elected by Faculty Senate 2021 ~vacant~
Faculty Salary Committee
Assistant elected by constituency 2020 May Vang
Associate elected by constituency 2020 Christopher Veldkamp
Professor elected by constituency 2021 Susan Messer
At-Large (Chair-elect) elected by all university faculty 2021 Jalal Nawash
At-Large (Chair) elected by all university faculty 2020 *Rachel Chaphalkar
Faculty Service Award Committee (Senate Committee) (*TBD)
Former Recipient selected by Faculty Senate 2020 Elena Levy-Navarro
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2021 Barbara Bren
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2021 BK Talukdar
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2021 Annie Stinson
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2020 Edward  Gimbel
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2020 Karl Brown
General Education Review Committee
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2022 Baocheng Han
Library elected by constituency 2022 Barbara Bren
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Jeff Heinrich
Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2021 Rachel Wood
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 May Vang
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2022 Ken Brosky
Lab Sciences representative elected by relevant departments 2020 Jessica Bonjour
Diversity Curriculum Committee representative chosen by Diversity Curriculum Committee annual Martha Stephenson
Student #1 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Noah Zentner
Student #2 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ~vacant~
Freshman English Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Dana Prodoehl
COMM 110 Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Tammy  French
Developmental and Proficiency Math Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Geetha Samaranayake
GENED 110 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Deborah Wilk
GENED 120 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Jim Coons
ongoing Sinae Hyun
GENED 130 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Elizabeth Olson
GENED 140 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing *Jeff Zimmerman
GENED 390 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing ~vacant~
PEGNRL 192 Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing ~vacant~
General Education Coordinator (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Liz Hachten
AAEC Director or designee (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing JP Villavicencio
Academic Assessment Director (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Catherine Chan
Administrator from Student Affairs (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing ~vacant~
Director, First Year Programs or designee  (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Jes Cisneros
Honors Council
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 James Kates
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Adi Simha
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2020 Yao Fu
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Elizabeth Jozwiak
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Jonah Ralston
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2020 Kimberly Nath
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2021 Rowand Robinson
Office of Provost & Vice Chancellor (usually Director of Honors Program) ex-officio ongoing *Elizabeth Kim
Elligible Student from Arts & Comm chosen by constituency annual ?
Elligible Student from Business & Economics chosen by constituency annual ?
Elligible Student from Education & Prof Studies chosen by constituency annual ?
Elligible Student from Integrated Studies chosen by constituency annual ?
Elligible Student from Letters and Sciences chosen by constituency annual ?
Elligible Student from Whitewater Student Government chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
Intercollegiate Athletics Committee (*TBD)
At-Large (female) elected by all university faculty 2021 Anne Stinson
At-Large (male) elected by all university faculty 2020 Brian O'Neill
Faculty Athletics Representative (female) appointed by Athletic Director ongoing Susan Johnson
Faculty Athletics Representative (male) appointed by Athletic Director ongoing John Chenoweth
Academic Staff (female)
(1 instructional & 1 non-instructional)
chosen by Academic Staff Assembly ? ?
Academic Staff (male)
(1 instructional & 1 non-instructional)
chosen by Academic Staff Assembly ? ?
SAAC President chosen by SAAC ? ?
SAAC Vice President chosen by SAAC ? ?
Student At-Large chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
Director of Athletics (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Assistant Director of Athletics (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Senior Women's Administrator (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Sports Information Director (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Athletics Program Assistant- Secretary of IAC (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
 Affirmative Action Officer (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Organization Committee
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2020 *Glenn Hayes
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Weineng Xu
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2020 Elizabeth Blair
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Howard Ross
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 ~vacant~
Textbook Rental Committee
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2020 Rhea Vichot
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Yuan Yuan
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 Wesley Kephart
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Tom Klubertanz
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 *Eric Loepp
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
University Curriculum Committee
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee 2021 Chris Ramaekers
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee ? Jim Kates
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee ? Marshall Anderson
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee ? Andy  Ciganek
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee ? Matt Winden
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee ? Jill Weber
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee ? John Zbikowski
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee ? Yubing Wang
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee ? Ola Bamgbose
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee ? Nate Maddux
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee ? Kim Kostka
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee ? Kyle Fingerson
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee ? Zach Oster
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee ? Jennifer Anderson
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee ? David  Havas
Provost & Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs or designee (Chair) ex-officio ongoing *Angela  Harlan
Student from Arts & Comm (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Business & Economics (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Education & Prof Studies (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Integrated Studies (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Letters and Sciences (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Whitewater Student Government (non-voting) chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ~vacant~
GENED Coordinator (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Liz Hachten
Library (non-voting) chosen by constituency ? Carol Elsen
Registrar (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Heather Chermak
Advising Coordinator from Education & Prof Studies (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Kelli Danielski
AAEC Director (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Aimi Moss
Allison Prather
Diversity Curriculum Committee (non-voting) chosen by Diversity Curriculum Committee ongoing ~vacant~
Committee Secretary (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Becky Pfeifer
Director of Honors Program (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Elizabeth Kim
Arts & Comm Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Katy Casey
Business & Economics Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Bob Schramm
Education & Prof Studies Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Bob Mertens
Integrated Studies Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing
Letters & Sciences Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Liz Hachten
University Library Advisory Committee
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2020 Rachel Wood
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Eylem Ersal Kiziler
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 Amy Stevens
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Rollie Rodell
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Rex Hanger
Graduate Faculty elected by Graduate Faculty 2020 Anne Stinson
Library Services ex-officio (usually Director of Andersen Library) ongoing *Paul Waelchli
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
Graduate Student ? annual ?
University Program Array Review Committee
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2021 Kathy Brady
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 2021 Russ Kashian
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2020 Annie Stinson
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Kim Kostka
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2020 *Elena Levy-Navarro
At-Large (Tenured Faculty)  elected by all university faculty 2020 Amy Verbos
Tenured faculty member from Faculty Senate Executive Committeee or designee chosen by Faculy Senate Executive Committee annual David Simmons
Instructional Academic Staff Member appointed by Academic Staff Assembly ? Nadine Kriska
University Staff Representative appointed by University Staff Council ? Kirsten Mortimer
Student appointed by Whitewater Student Government annual ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member from Graduate Council chosen by Graduate Council ? Corey Davis
Dean appointed by the Provost ? John Chenoweth
Provost Designee (Co-Chair) appointed by the Provost ? *Angela Harlan
Student Affairs Representative appointed by Student Affairs ? Elizabeth Watson
University Standards Committee
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2023 Glenn Hayes
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 *Kathy Brady
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2023 Eylem Ersal Kiziler
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2021 Russ Kashian
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2023 ~vacant~
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 Liesl Gapinski
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2023 Ed Stredulinsky
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Elizabeth Jozwiak
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2023 Elizabeth Olson
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Hephzibah Kumpaty
At-Large (50% non-teaching) elected by all university faculty 2021 ~vacant~

 

Please send updates and corrections to Tracy Hawkins.

 

page revised 12/10/2019