Faculty Senate

Faculty Committee Rosters

Each year the Faculty elect members to a set of committees to do the ongoing work of the institution.

Membership, by year, is listed below. Committee functions are linked in the left sidebar.

Committee Chair Communication Responsibilities

  • Each Faculty Committee Chair should send meeting agendas to news@uww.edu for public posting at least 24 hours in advance of their meeting.
  • At the end of each academic year, each Faculty Committee Chair should send the year's meeting minutes to the Faculty Senate Chair to add to the archives.
  • The Faculty Senate Chair will also reach out to all Faculty Committee Chairs once each semester to ask for updates to share with the Faculty Senate.

Note: Please send any roster updates, including resignations, to facsenate@uww.edu.


Committees of the Faculty

(recommendations go to the full Faculty)

Constituency Method of Selection Term Ending Name
Elections Committee
Faculty Chair: Wesley Kephart
Meets: As Needed During Election Cycle Each Semester
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2025 Robert Yu
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2026 Wesley Kephart
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Ana Caballero Mengibar
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2026 Kimberly Nath
Organization Committee
Faculty Chair: Glenn Hayes
Meets: As needed
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2026 Glenn Hayes
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2025 John Olson
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2026 Vacant
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 David Simmons
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2026 Elizabeth Jozwiak


University-Level Faculty Committees

(recommendations go to the Faculty Senate)

Constituency Method of Selection Term Ending Name
Diversity Curriculum Committee
Faculty Chair: Rashiqa Kamal
Meets: first Tuesday of each month at 1pm
Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2025 Amal Ibrahim
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2025 Krastina Dzhambova
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2026 Courtney Wilk
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2026 Jeff Zimmerman
Library (faculty or academic staff) elected by constituency Martha Stephenson
Representative from Humanities & Social Sciences #1 elected by relevant departments 2026 Kimberly Nath
Representative from Humanities & Social Sciences #2 elected by relevant departments 2025 Vacant
Race & Ethnic Studies chosen by program Rossitza Ivanova
GENED Review Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by GENED Review Committee Vacant
University Curriculum Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by University Curriculum Committee annual Vacant
Graduate Council Representative (non-voting) chosen by Graduate Council Vacant
Race & Ethnic Studies Program Advisory Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by program committee no longer meeting
Faculty Budget Committee
Faculty Co-Chairs: Jeff Vanevenhoven
Meets: monthly
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2024 Jonah Ralston
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2023 Rimi Zakaria
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2025 Nick Hwang
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2026 Jeff Vanevenhoven
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2024 Vacant
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Vice Chancellor for Administrative Affairs ex-officio ongoing Brenda Jones
Faculty Compensation Committee
Faculty Chair: 
Meets: monthly
Assistant elected by constituency 2026 Jessica Lauer
Associate elected by constituency 2026 Rimi Zakaria
Professor elected by constituency 2025 John Ejnik
At-Large (Chair-elect) elected by all university faculty 2026 Elena Levy-Navarro
At-Large (Chair) elected by all university faculty 2025 James Harwick
General Education Review Committee (GERC)
Faculty Chair: Jeff Zimmerman
Meets: Afternoons on the first or second Friday of each month
Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2026 Christian Ellenwood
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2026 Kristina Dzhambova
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 Dwight Watson
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Ken Brosky
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Jeff Olson
Library elected by constituency 2025 Ellen Latorraca
Student #1 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual
Student #2 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual
Diversity Curriculum Committee representative chosen by Diversity Curriculum Committee annual Krastina Dzhambova
COMM 110 Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Tammy French
PEGNRL 192 Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Bridgette Hermanson
Developmental and Proficiency Math Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Rachel Chaphalkar
Freshman English Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Dana Prodoehl
Coordinator of Natural Sciences Lab Courses (GL) appointed by the L&S Dean in consultation with the four natural sciences departments annual John Frye
CORE 110 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Deborah Wilk
CORE 120 coordinator (voting)
ex-officio
ongoing Jim Coons
CORE 130 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Sasha Karnes
CORE 140 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Jeff Zimmerman
CORE 390 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Josh Mabie
General Education Coordinator (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Jessica Bonjour
Academic Assessment Director (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Katy Casey
AAEC Director or Designee (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Tayana Tornes
Director of First Year Programs or designee (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Administrator from Student Affairs (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Honors Council
Faculty Chair: Tanya Kam
Meets: 10-11am on the third Friday of the month
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2025 Greg Pocaro
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2026 Dimitri Yatsenko
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2026 Yao Fu
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Elizabeth Jozwiak
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Monica Lineberger
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2026 Aditya Simha
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2025 John Frye
Director of the Honors Program ex-officio ongoing Tanya Kam
Student Representative #1 approved by Honors Council annual Alison LaPlante
Student Representative #2 approved by Honors Council annual Vacant

Leadership Feedback Committee

Faculty Chair: TBD

Meets: TBD

Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2026 Kim Nath
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics  elected by constituency 2026 Rimi Zakaria
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2024 Dan Zamzow
Tenured faculty member from Education & Professional Studies elected by constituency 2027 Wade Tillet
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Communication elected by constituency 2025 Glen Hayes
Library Advisory Committee
Faculty Chair: ??? (Co-Chair: Paul Waelchli)
Meets: once per semester, more as needed
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2024 Rachel Wood
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2024 Robert Yu
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 Amy Barth
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Elizabeth Jozwiak
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Michelle Damian
Graduate Faculty elected by Graduate Faculty 2024 Michael Hammer
Library Services ex-officio (usually Director of Andersen Library) ongoing Paul Waelchli
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
Graduate Student ? annual ?
Textbook Rental Committee
Faculty Chair: Eric Loepp
Meets: As needed but usually 1-4 times per semester
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2024 Matthew Onstad
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2024 Hamid Vakilzadeh
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 Amy Stevens
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Thomas Klubertanz
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Eric Loepp
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Vacant
University Curriculum Committee (UCC)
Faculty Chair: TBD
Meets: Every other Friday 2:15pm
(Note: College-level Curriculum Committees report to this committee.)
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee annual Jim Kates
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee annual Eric Appleton
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee annual Mike Hackett
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee annual Brian Huels
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee annual Weineng Xu
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee annual Amir Fard Bahreini
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Michael Hammer
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Denise Roseland
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Rowand Robinson
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Kerri Wrinn
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Jeff Suarez
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual George Jones
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee annual Zach Oster
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee annual Ted Gimbel
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee annual Wesley Hough
Provost or designee (Chair) ex-officio ongoing Kristin Plessel
Student from Whitewater Student Government (non-voting) chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Vacant
Transfer Articulation Coordinator (non-voting) ex-officio annual Lindsey Radloff
General Education (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Jessica Bonjour
Library (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual Carol Elsen
Registrar (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Heather Chermak/Tamela Rocke
Advising Coordinator from Education & Prof Studies (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Kelli Danielski
AAEC Director (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Michael Lango
Diversity Curriculum Committee (non-voting) chosen by Diversity Curriculum Committee ongoing
Committee Secretary (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Becky Pfeifer
Director of Honors Program (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Tanya Kam
Arts & Comm Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Bob Mertens
Business & Economics Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Bob Schramm
Education & Prof Studies Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Andrea Ednie
Integrated Studies Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Kim Kostka
Letters & Sciences Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Susan Johnson
University Standards Committee
Faculty Chair: Elizabeth Olson
Meets: As Needed
(Note: College-level Constituency Standards Committees (CSCs) should be in contact with this committee.)
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2027 Vacant
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2025 Bruce Cohen
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2027 Eylem Ersal Kiziler
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2025 Zaifeng Fan
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2027 Vacant
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 Michael Hammer
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Kim Kostka
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Ibrahim Salah
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2027 Elizabeth Olson
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Hephzibah Kumpaty
At-Large (50% non-teaching) elected by all university faculty 2027 S-A Welch


University-Level Faculty Committees

(recommendations go to relevant Administrative bodies)

Constituency Method of Selection Term Ending Name
Academic Development Committee
Faculty Chair: Wesley Kephart
Meets: As Needed
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2026 Rhea Vichot
Arts & Comm/Library (alternate) elected by constituency 2026 Fred Leighton
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2026 Yuan Yuan
Business & Economics (alternate) elected by constituency 2026 He Li
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 Wesley Kephart
Education & Prof Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2025 Jason Shurley
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Thomas Klubertanz
Integrated Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Monica Lineberger
Letters & Sciences (alternate) elected by constituency 2025 Maija Birenbaum
Library (faculty or academic staff) elected by constituency 2026 ?
Library (faculty or academic staff) (alternate) elected by constituency 2026 ?
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2026 Jolly Emery
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2026 Vacant
At-Large (alternate) elected by all university faculty 2026 Alena Holmes
At-Large (alternate) elected by all university faculty 2025 Dimitri Yatsenko
Research and Sponsored Programs (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Vacant
Admissions & Academic Standards Committee
Faculty Chair: ???
Meets: After Appeal Deadline Each Semester
Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2025 Barbara Grubel
Arts & Comm Master Advisor elected by constituency 2025 Matthew Onstad
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2026 He Li
Business & Economics Master Advisor elected by constituency 2026 Vacant
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2026 Rowand Robinson
Education & Prof Studies Master Advisor elected by constituency 2026 Vacant
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 George Jones
Integrated Studies Master Advisor elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Hephzibah Kumpaty
Letters & Sciences Master Advisor elected by constituency 2025 Janine Tobek
Academic Staff Member #1 selected by ASA annual
Academic Staff Member #2 selected by ASA annual
Provost or designee ex-officio ongoing Susan Johnson
Director of Admissions or designee ex-officio ongoing Jackie Briggs
Registrar or designee ex-officio ongoing Heather Chermak
Academic Standards Coordinator ex-officio ongoing Brittany Holzhueter
AAEC Director ex-officio ongoing Michael Lango
Assessment Committee
Faculty Chair: ???
Meets: afternoon on the second Friday of each month
(Note: College-level Assessment Committees should communicate regularly with this committee.)
GERC Representative elected by GERC annual Tammy French
Student #1 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Ben Larsen
Student #2 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Vacant
Arts & Comm/Library 1 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2026 Vacant
Arts & Comm/Library 2 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Business & Economics 1 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2025 Narendra Regmi
Business & Economics 2 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2026 Eyem Ersal Kiziler
Education & Prof Studies 1 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2025 Naomi Rahn
Education & Prof Studies 2 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2026 James Collins
Integrated Studies 1 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Integrated Studies 2 (faculty or instructional academic staff)- optional elected by constituency 2026 Vacant
Letters & Sciences 1 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2025 Jessica Bonjour
Letters & Sciences 2 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2026 Trudi Witonsky
Director Academic Assessment ex-officio ongoing Katy Casey
Audit & Review Committee
Faculty Chair: Corey Davis
Meets: ?
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2025 Rhea Vicot
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2027 Corey Davis
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2026 Bill Miller
At-Large elected by constituency 2025 John Ejnik
At-Large elected by constituency 2026 Molly Patterson
At-Large elected by constituency 2027 Pascal Letourneau
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2025 Yamin Ahmad
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2026 Dennis Kopf
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2027 Onochie Fan-Osuala
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 James Collins
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2026 Cody Marie Busch
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2027 Veronica Soria-Martinez
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2026 Vacant
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Kim Kostka
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Rachel Chaphalkar
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2027 Jeff Olson
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2026 Jolly Emrey
Provost or designee (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Katy Casey
Campus Landscape & Planning Committee
Faculty Chair: Josh Kapfer
Meets: As needed
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2026 Vacant
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2026 TBD
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 Lindsay Greviskes
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Wenquan Zhang
At-Large #1 elected by Faculty Senate annual Josh Kapfer
At-Large #2 elected by Faculty Senate annual Ken Brosky
Academic Staff Member chosen by Academic Staff Assembly annual Vacant
University Staff Member chosen by University Staff Council annual Cole Kallio-Crotteau
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Vacant
Representative from Student Affairs appointed by Student Affairs annual Angela Meldonian
FP&M Project Coordinator ex-officio ongoing Vacant
Vice Chancellor for Administrative Affairs (or designee) ex-officio ongoing Brenda Jones
Building and Grounds Manager ex-officio ongoing Joe Post
Faculty Appeals, Grievances, and Disciplinary Hearings Committee
Faculty Chair: Faculty Senate Chair & Secretary
Meets: As Needed
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Benjamin Whitcomb
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2 panels Glenn Hayes
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Matthew Sintchak
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Max White
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Yuhan (Cathy) Xue
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Jeff Heinrich
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Jeff Vanevenhoven
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 1 panel Roger Yin
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 1 panel Anne Stinson
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 1 panel Edric Johnson
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Michael Hammer
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 3 panels May Vang
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Ana Caballero Mengibar
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Jeff Suarez
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Caleb Bush
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Ibrahim Saleh
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 1 panel Baocheng Han
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2 panels John McGuigan
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 3 panels Mark Lencho
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2 panels Tony Gulig
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Abdelkrim Boukahil
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Alvaro Taveira
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels D'Arcy Becker
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Vacant
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 1 panel Elizabeth Olson
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Erin Celello
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Hala Ghoneim
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Hephzibah Kumpaty
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Vacant
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 1 panel Jo Ann Oravec
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels John Ejnik
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Vacant
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Kathy Brady
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Leon Arriola
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Rashiqa Kamal
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Vacant
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Sarah Hessenauer
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Zaifeng Fan
Intercollegiate Athletics Committee
Faculty Chair: TBD (Co-Chair: Ryan Callahan)
Meets: once in fall and once in spring
At-Large (female) elected by all university faculty 2025 Nikki Hollett
At-Large (male) elected by all university faculty 2026 Jeff Olson
Faculty Athletics Representative (female) appointed by Athletic Director ongoing Susan Johnson
Faculty Athletics Representative (male) appointed by Athletic Director ongoing Corey Davis
Academic Staff (female)
(1 instructional & 1 non-instructional)
chosen by Academic Staff Assembly ongoing Ellen Latorraca
Academic Staff (male)
(1 instructional & 1 non-instructional)
chosen by Academic Staff Assembly ongoing Richard Pues
SAAC President chosen by SAAC annual Cole Lindwall & Ashlyn Vicko
SAAC Vice President chosen by SAAC annual Megan Howard
Student At-Large chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Owen Ortega, Cole Cochran, & Bryce Fiegel
Director of Athletics (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Ryan Callahan
Assistant Director of Athletics (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Peter Briggs
Senior Women's Administrator (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Keri Carollo
Sports Information Director (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Angela Kelm
Athletics Program Assistant- Secretary of IAC (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Kayla DeRosia
Affirmative Action Officer (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing


Sub-Committees of the Faculty Senate

(recommendatations go to the Faculty Senate, members do not have to be Senators)

Constituency Method of Selection Term Ending Name
Faculty External Affairs & Outreach Committee
Faculty Chair: James Hartwick 
Meets: Monthly
Arts & Comm/Library elected by Faculty Senate annual Chris Ramaekers
Business & Economics elected by Faculty Senate annual Mohammad Jafarinejad
Education & Prof Studies elected by Faculty Senate annual James Hartwick
Integrated Studies elected by Faculty Senate annual Vacant
Letters & Sciences elected by Faculty Senate annual Eric Loepp, & Eric Compas
Faculty Personnel Rules Committee (FPRC)
Faculty Chair: Michael Hammer
Meets: As Needed
Arts & Comm/Library elected by Faculty Senate 2024 Robert Gehrenbeck
Business & Economics elected by Faculty Senate 2025
Education & Prof Studies elected by Faculty Senate 2024 Michael Hammer
Integrated Studies elected by Faculty Senate 2025
Letters & Sciences elected by Faculty Senate 2025 Rocio Duchesne-Onoro
At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2025 Keith Zukas
At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2025 Tony Gulig
At-Large (50% non-teaching) elected by Faculty Senate 2024 Eric Loepp
Faculty Service Award Committee
Faculty Chair: Kimberly Nath
Meets: Usually 1 meeting between Feb 15 and March 31
Former Recipient apppointed by Faculty Senate 2024 Amy Stevens
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2025 Eric Loepp
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2025 Benjamin Whitcomb
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2025
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2024 Nathan McGovern
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2024 Kimberly Nath


Committees of the Faculty

(recommendations go to the full Faculty)

Constituency Method of Selection Term Ending Name
Elections Committee
Faculty Chair: Wesley Kephart
Meets: As Needed During Election Cycle Each Semester
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2025 Robert Yu
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2024 Wesley Kephart
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Ana Caballero Mengibar
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2024 Jessica Bonjour
Organization Committee
Faculty Chair: Glenn Hayes
Meets: As needed
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2024 Glenn Hayes
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2025 John Olson
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2024 Gina Martin
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 David Simmons
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2024 Caleb Bush


University-Level Faculty Committees

(recommendations go to the Faculty Senate)

Constituency Method of Selection Term Ending Name
Diversity Curriculum Committee
Faculty Chair: Rashiqa Kamal
Meets: first Tuesday of each month at 1pm
Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2025 Amal Ibrahim
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2025 Krastina Dzhambova
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2024 Courtney Wilt
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2024 Jeff Zimmerman
Library (faculty or academic staff) elected by constituency Martha Stephenson
Representative from Humanities & Social Sciences #1 elected by relevant departments 2024 Yeongmin Kim
Representative from Humanities & Social Sciences #2 elected by relevant departments 2025 TBD
Race & Ethnic Studies chosen by program Rossitza Ivanova
GENED Review Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by GENED Review Committee Vacant
University Curriculum Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by University Curriculum Committee annual Vacant
Graduate Council Representative (non-voting) chosen by Graduate Council Vacant
Race & Ethnic Studies Program Advisory Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by program committee no longer meeting
Faculty Budget Committee
Faculty Co-Chairs: Jeff Vanevenhoven
Meets: monthly
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2024 Jonah Ralston
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2023 Rimi Zakaria
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2025 Nick Hwang
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2024 Jeff Vanevenhoven
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2024 Vacant
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Vice Chancellor for Administrative Affairs ex-officio ongoing Brenda Jones
Faculty Compensation Committee
Faculty Chair: 
Meets: monthly
Assistant elected by constituency 2024 Jessica Lauer
Associate elected by constituency 2024 Rimi Zakaria
Professor elected by constituency 2025 John Ejnik
At-Large (Chair-elect) elected by all university faculty 2024 Jodie Parys
At-Large (Chair) elected by all university faculty 2025 James Harwick
General Education Review Committee (GERC)
Faculty Chair: Jeff Zimmerman
Meets: Afternoons on the first or second Friday of each month
Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2026 Christian Ellenwood
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2026 Kristina Dzhambova
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 Dwight Watson
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Ken Brosky
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Jeff Olson
Library elected by constituency 2025 Ellen Latorraca
Student #1 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual
Student #2 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual
Diversity Curriculum Committee representative chosen by Diversity Curriculum Committee annual Krastina Dzhambova
COMM 110 Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Tammy French
PEGNRL 192 Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Bridgette Hermanson
Developmental and Proficiency Math Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Rachel Chaphalkar
Freshman English Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Dana Prodoehl
Coordinator of Natural Sciences Lab Courses (GL) appointed by the L&S Dean in consultation with the four natural sciences departments annual John Frye
CORE 110 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Deborah Wilk
CORE 120 coordinator (voting)
ex-officio
ongoing Jim Coons
CORE 130 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Sasha Karnes
CORE 140 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Jeff Zimmerman
CORE 390 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Josh Mabie
General Education Coordinator (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Jessica Bonjour
Academic Assessment Director (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Katy Casey
AAEC Director or Designee (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Tayana Tornes
Director of First Year Programs or designee (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Administrator from Student Affairs (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Honors Council
Faculty Chair: Tanya Kam
Meets: 10-11am on the third Friday of the month
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2025 Greg Pocaro
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2024 Dimitri Yatsenko
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2024 Yao Fu
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Elizabeth Jozwiak
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Monica Lineberger
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2024 Jim Coons
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2025 John Frye
Director of the Honors Program ex-officio ongoing Tanya Kam
Student Representative #1 approved by Honors Council annual Alison LaPlante
Student Representative #2 approved by Honors Council annual Vacant

Leadership Feedback Committee

Faculty Chair: TBD

Meets: TBD

Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2026 Kim Nath
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics  elected by constituency 2026 Vacant
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2024 Dan Zamzow
Tenured faculty member from Education & Professional Studies elected by constituency 2024 Wade Tillet
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Communication elected by constituency 2025 Glen Hayes
Library Advisory Committee
Faculty Chair: ??? (Co-Chair: Paul Waelchli)
Meets: once per semester, more as needed
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2024 Rachel Wood
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2024 Robert Yu
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 Amy Barth
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Elizabeth Jozwiak
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Michelle Damian
Graduate Faculty elected by Graduate Faculty 2024 Michael Hammer
Library Services ex-officio (usually Director of Andersen Library) ongoing Paul Waelchli
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
Graduate Student ? annual ?
Textbook Rental Committee
Faculty Chair: Eric Loepp
Meets: As needed but usually 1-4 times per semester
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2024 Matthew Onstad
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2024 Hamid Vakilzadeh
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 Amy Stevens
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Thomas Klubertanz
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Eric Loepp
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Vacant
University Curriculum Committee (UCC)
Faculty Chair: TBD
Meets: Every other Friday 2:15pm
(Note: College-level Curriculum Committees report to this committee.)
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee annual Jim Kates
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee annual Eric Appleton
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee annual Mike Hackett
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee annual Brian Huels
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee annual Weineng Xu
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee annual Amir Fard Bahreini
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Michael Hammer
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Denise Roseland
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Rowand Robinson
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Kerri Wrinn
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Jeff Suarez
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual George Jones
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee annual Zach Oster
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee annual Ted Gimbel
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee annual Wesley Hough
Provost or designee (Chair) ex-officio ongoing Kristin Plessel
Student from Whitewater Student Government (non-voting) chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Vacant
Transfer Articulation Coordinator (non-voting) ex-officio annual Lindsey Radloff
General Education (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Jessica Bonjour
Library (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual Carol Elsen
Registrar (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Heather Chermak/Tamela Rocke
Advising Coordinator from Education & Prof Studies (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Kelli Danielski
AAEC Director (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Michael Lango
Diversity Curriculum Committee (non-voting) chosen by Diversity Curriculum Committee ongoing
Committee Secretary (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Becky Pfeifer
Director of Honors Program (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Tanya Kam
Arts & Comm Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Bob Mertens
Business & Economics Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Bob Schramm
Education & Prof Studies Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Andrea Ednie
Integrated Studies Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Kim Kostka
Letters & Sciences Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Susan Johnson
University Standards Committee
Faculty Chair: Elizabeth Olson
Meets: As Needed
(Note: College-level Constituency Standards Committees (CSCs) should be in contact with this committee.)
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2027 Vacant
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2025 Bruce Cohen
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2027 Eylem Ersal Kiziler
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2025 Zaifeng Fan
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2027 Vacant
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 Michael Hammer
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Kim Kostka
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Ibrahim Salah
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2027 Elizabeth Olson
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Hephzibah Kumpaty
At-Large (50% non-teaching) elected by all university faculty 2027 S-A Welch


University-Level Faculty Committees

(recommendations go to relevant Administrative bodies)

Constituency Method of Selection Term Ending Name
Academic Development Committee
Faculty Chair: Wesley Kephart
Meets: As Needed
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2024 Rhea Vichot
Arts & Comm/Library (alternate) elected by constituency 2024 Fred Leighton
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2024 Yuan Yuan
Business & Economics (alternate) elected by constituency 2024 He Li
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 Wesley Kephart
Education & Prof Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2025 Jason Shurley
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Thomas Klubertanz
Integrated Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Monica Lineberger
Letters & Sciences (alternate) elected by constituency 2025 Maija Birenbaum
Library (faculty or academic staff) elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Library (faculty or academic staff) (alternate) elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2025 Alena Holmes
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2024 Trudi Witonsky
At-Large (alternate) elected by all university faculty 2024 Jessica Lauer
At-Large (alternate) elected by all university faculty 2025 Dimitri Yatsenko
Research and Sponsored Programs (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Vacant
Admissions & Academic Standards Committee
Faculty Chair: ???
Meets: After Appeal Deadline Each Semester
Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2025 Barbara Grubel
Arts & Comm Master Advisor elected by constituency 2025 Matthew Onstad
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2024 He Li
Business & Economics Master Advisor elected by constituency 2024 Dawn Bacon
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2024 Ozgul Kartal
Education & Prof Studies Master Advisor elected by constituency 2024 Rowand Robinson
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 George Jones
Integrated Studies Master Advisor elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Hephzibah Kumpaty
Letters & Sciences Master Advisor elected by constituency 2025 Janine Tobek
Academic Staff Member #1 selected by ASA annual
Academic Staff Member #2 selected by ASA annual
Provost or designee ex-officio ongoing Susan Johnson
Director of Admissions or designee ex-officio ongoing Jackie Briggs
Registrar or designee ex-officio ongoing Heather Chermak
Academic Standards Coordinator ex-officio ongoing Brittany Holzhueter
AAEC Director ex-officio ongoing Michael Lango
Assessment Committee
Faculty Chair: ???
Meets: afternoon on the second Friday of each month
(Note: College-level Assessment Committees should communicate regularly with this committee.)
GERC Representative elected by GERC annual Tammy French
Student #1 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Ben Larsen
Student #2 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Vacant
Arts & Comm/Library 1 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2024 Vacant
Arts & Comm/Library 2 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Business & Economics 1 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2025 Narendra Regmi
Business & Economics 2 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2024 Kwan Ahn
Education & Prof Studies 1 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2025 Naomi Rahn
Education & Prof Studies 2 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2024 James Collins
Integrated Studies 1 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Integrated Studies 2 (faculty or instructional academic staff)- optional elected by constituency 2024 Vacant
Letters & Sciences 1 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2025 Jessica Bonjour
Letters & Sciences 2 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2024 Trudi Witonsky
Director Academic Assessment ex-officio ongoing Katy Casey
Audit & Review Committee
Faculty Chair: Corey Davis
Meets: ?
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2024 Corey Davis
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2026 Bill Miller
At-Large elected by constituency 2025 John Ejnik
At-Large elected by constituency 2026 Molly Patterson
At-Large elected by constituency 2024 Jonathan Ivry
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2025 Yamin Ahmad
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2026 Dennis Kopf
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2024 Russ Kashian
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 James Collins
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2026 Cody Marie Busch
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2024 Denise Roseland
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2026 Vacant
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Kim Kostka
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Rachel Chaphalkar
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2024 Edward Gimbel
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2026 Jolly Emrey
Provost or designee (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Katy Casey
Campus Landscape & Planning Committee
Faculty Chair: Josh Kapfer
Meets: As needed
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2024 Bruce Cohen
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2024 Aditya Simha
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 Lindsay Greviskes
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Wenquan Zhang
At-Large #1 elected by Faculty Senate annual Josh Kapfer
At-Large #2 elected by Faculty Senate annual Ken Brosky
Academic Staff Member chosen by Academic Staff Assembly annual Vacant
University Staff Member chosen by University Staff Council annual Cole Kallio-Crotteau
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Vacant
Representative from Student Affairs appointed by Student Affairs annual Angela Meldonian
FP&M Project Coordinator ex-officio ongoing Vacant
Vice Chancellor for Administrative Affairs (or designee) ex-officio ongoing Brenda Jones
Building and Grounds Manager ex-officio ongoing Joe Post
Faculty Appeals, Grievances, and Disciplinary Hearings Committee
Faculty Chair: Faculty Senate Chair & Secretary
Meets: As Needed
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Benjamin Whitcomb
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2 panels Glenn Hayes
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Matthew Sintchak
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Max White
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Yuhan (Cathy) Xue
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Jeff Heinrich
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Jeff Vanevenhoven
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 1 panel Roger Yin
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 1 panel Anne Stinson
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 1 panel Edric Johnson
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Michael Hammer
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 3 panels May Vang
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Ana Caballero Mengibar
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Jeff Suarez
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Caleb Bush
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Ibrahim Saleh
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 1 panel Baocheng Han
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2 panels John McGuigan
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 3 panels Mark Lencho
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2 panels Tony Gulig
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Abdelkrim Boukahil
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Alvaro Taveira
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels D'Arcy Becker
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Vacant
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 1 panel Elizabeth Olson
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Erin Celello
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Hala Ghoneim
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Hephzibah Kumpaty
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Vacant
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 1 panel Jo Ann Oravec
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels John Ejnik
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Vacant
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Kathy Brady
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Leon Arriola
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Rashiqa Kamal
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Vacant
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Sarah Hessenauer
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Zaifeng Fan
Intercollegiate Athletics Committee
Faculty Chair: TBD (Co-Chair: Ryan Callahan)
Meets: once in fall and once in spring
At-Large (female) elected by all university faculty 2025 Nikki Hollett
At-Large (male) elected by all university faculty 2024 Russell Kashian
Faculty Athletics Representative (female) appointed by Athletic Director ongoing Susan Johnson
Faculty Athletics Representative (male) appointed by Athletic Director ongoing Corey Davis
Academic Staff (female)
(1 instructional & 1 non-instructional)
chosen by Academic Staff Assembly ongoing Ellen Latorraca
Academic Staff (male)
(1 instructional & 1 non-instructional)
chosen by Academic Staff Assembly ongoing Richard Pues
SAAC President chosen by SAAC annual Cole Lindwall & Ashlyn Vicko
SAAC Vice President chosen by SAAC annual Megan Howard
Student At-Large chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Owen Ortega, Cole Cochran, & Bryce Fiegel
Director of Athletics (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Ryan Callahan
Assistant Director of Athletics (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Peter Briggs
Senior Women's Administrator (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Keri Carollo
Sports Information Director (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Angela Kelm
Athletics Program Assistant- Secretary of IAC (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Kayla DeRosia
Affirmative Action Officer (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing


Sub-Committees of the Faculty Senate

(recommendatations go to the Faculty Senate, members do not have to be Senators)

Constituency Method of Selection Term Ending Name
Faculty External Affairs & Outreach Committee
Faculty Chair: James Hartwick 
Meets: Monthly
Arts & Comm/Library elected by Faculty Senate annual Chris Ramaekers
Business & Economics elected by Faculty Senate annual Mohammad Jafarinejad
Education & Prof Studies elected by Faculty Senate annual James Hartwick
Integrated Studies elected by Faculty Senate annual Vacant
Letters & Sciences elected by Faculty Senate annual Eric Loepp, & Eric Compas
Faculty Personnel Rules Committee (FPRC)
Faculty Chair: Michael Hammer
Meets: As Needed
Arts & Comm/Library elected by Faculty Senate 2024 Robert Gehrenbeck
Business & Economics elected by Faculty Senate 2025
Education & Prof Studies elected by Faculty Senate 2024 Michael Hammer
Integrated Studies elected by Faculty Senate 2025
Letters & Sciences elected by Faculty Senate 2025 Rocio Duchesne-Onoro
At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2025 Keith Zukas
At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2025 Tony Gulig
At-Large (50% non-teaching) elected by Faculty Senate 2024 Eric Loepp
Faculty Service Award Committee
Faculty Chair: Kimberly Nath
Meets: Usually 1 meeting between Feb 15 and March 31
Former Recipient apppointed by Faculty Senate 2024 Amy Stevens
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2025
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2025
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2025
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2024 Nathan McGovern
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2024 Kimberly Nath


Committees of the Faculty

(recommendations go to the full Faculty)

Constituency Method of Selection Term Ending Name
Elections Committee
Faculty Chair: Wesley Kephart
Meets: As Needed During Election Cycle Each Semester
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2025 Robert Yu
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2024 Wesley Kephart
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Ana Caballero Mengibar
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2024 Jessica Bonjour
Organization Committee
Faculty Chair: Glenn Hayes
Meets: As needed
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2024 Glenn Hayes
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2025 John Olson
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2024 Gina Martin
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 David Simmons
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2024 Caleb Bush


University-Level Faculty Committees

(recommendations go to the Faculty Senate)

Constituency Method of Selection Term Ending Name
Diversity Curriculum Committee
Faculty Chair: Rashiqa Kamal
Meets: first Tuesday of each month at 1pm
Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2025 Amal Ibrahim
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2025 Krastina Dzhambova
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2024 Courtney Wilt
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2024 Jeff Zimmerman
Library (faculty or academic staff) elected by constituency Martha Stephenson
Representative from Humanities & Social Sciences #1 elected by relevant departments 2024 Yeongmin Kim
Representative from Humanities & Social Sciences #2 elected by relevant departments 2025 TBD
Race & Ethnic Studies chosen by program Rossitza Ivanova
GENED Review Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by GENED Review Committee Vacant
University Curriculum Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by University Curriculum Committee annual Vacant
Graduate Council Representative (non-voting) chosen by Graduate Council Vacant
Race & Ethnic Studies Program Advisory Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by program committee no longer meeting
Faculty Budget Committee
Faculty Co-Chairs: Jeff Vanevenhoven
Meets: monthly
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2024 Jonah Ralston
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2023 Rimi Zakaria
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2025 Nick Hwang
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2024 Jeff Vanevenhoven
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2024 Vacant
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Vice Chancellor for Administrative Affairs ex-officio ongoing Brenda Jones
Faculty Compensation Committee
Faculty Chair: 
Meets: monthly
Assistant elected by constituency 2024 Jessica Lauer
Associate elected by constituency 2024 Rimi Zakaria
Professor elected by constituency 2025 John Ejnik
At-Large (Chair-elect) elected by all university faculty 2024 Jodie Parys
At-Large (Chair) elected by all university faculty 2025 James Harwick
General Education Review Committee (GERC)
Faculty Chair: Jeff Zimmerman
Meets: Afternoons on the first or second Friday of each month
Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2026 Christian Ellenwood
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2026 Kristina Dzhambova
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 Dwight Watson
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Ken Brosky
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Jeff Olson
Library elected by constituency 2025 Ellen Latorraca
Student #1 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual
Student #2 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual
Diversity Curriculum Committee representative chosen by Diversity Curriculum Committee annual Krastina Dzhambova
COMM 110 Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Tammy French
PEGNRL 192 Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Bridgette Hermanson
Developmental and Proficiency Math Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Rachel Chaphalkar
Freshman English Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Dana Prodoehl
Coordinator of Natural Sciences Lab Courses (GL) appointed by the L&S Dean in consultation with the four natural sciences departments annual John Frye
CORE 110 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Deborah Wilk
CORE 120 coordinator (voting)
ex-officio
ongoing Jim Coons
CORE 130 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Sasha Karnes
CORE 140 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Jeff Zimmerman
CORE 390 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Josh Mabie
General Education Coordinator (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Jessica Bonjour
Academic Assessment Director (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Katy Casey
AAEC Director or Designee (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Tayana Tornes
Director of First Year Programs or designee (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Administrator from Student Affairs (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Honors Council
Faculty Chair: Tanya Kam
Meets: 10-11am on the third Friday of the month
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2025 Greg Pocaro
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2024 Dimitri Yatsenko
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2024 Yao Fu
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Elizabeth Jozwiak
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Monica Lineberger
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2024 Jim Coons
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2025 John Frye
Director of the Honors Program ex-officio ongoing Tanya Kam
Student Representative #1 approved by Honors Council annual Alison LaPlante
Student Representative #2 approved by Honors Council annual Vacant

Leadership Feedback Committee

Faculty Chair: TBD

Meets: TBD

Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2026 Kim Nath
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics  elected by constituency 2026 Vacant
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2024 Dan Zamzow
Tenured faculty member from Education & Professional Studies elected by constituency 2024 Wade Tillet
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Communication elected by constituency 2025 Glen Hayes
Library Advisory Committee
Faculty Chair: ??? (Co-Chair: Paul Waelchli)
Meets: once per semester, more as needed
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2024 Rachel Wood
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2024 Robert Yu
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 Amy Barth
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Elizabeth Jozwiak
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Michelle Damian
Graduate Faculty elected by Graduate Faculty 2024 Michael Hammer
Library Services ex-officio (usually Director of Andersen Library) ongoing Paul Waelchli
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
Graduate Student ? annual ?
Textbook Rental Committee
Faculty Chair: Eric Loepp
Meets: As needed but usually 1-4 times per semester
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2024 Matthew Onstad
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2024 Hamid Vakilzadeh
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 Amy Stevens
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Thomas Klubertanz
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Eric Loepp
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Vacant
University Curriculum Committee (UCC)
Faculty Chair: TBD
Meets: Every other Friday 2:15pm
(Note: College-level Curriculum Committees report to this committee.)
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee annual Jim Kates
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee annual Eric Appleton
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee annual Mike Hackett
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee annual Brian Huels
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee annual Weineng Xu
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee annual Amir Fard Bahreini
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Michael Hammer
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Denise Roseland
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Rowand Robinson
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Kerri Wrinn
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual Jeff Suarez
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee annual George Jones
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee annual Zach Oster
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee annual Ted Gimbel
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee annual Wesley Hough
Provost or designee (Chair) ex-officio ongoing Kristin Plessel
Student from Whitewater Student Government (non-voting) chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Vacant
Transfer Articulation Coordinator (non-voting) ex-officio annual Lindsey Radloff
General Education (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Jessica Bonjour
Library (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual Carol Elsen
Registrar (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Heather Chermak/Tamela Rocke
Advising Coordinator from Education & Prof Studies (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Kelli Danielski
AAEC Director (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Michael Lango
Diversity Curriculum Committee (non-voting) chosen by Diversity Curriculum Committee ongoing
Committee Secretary (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Becky Pfeifer
Director of Honors Program (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Tanya Kam
Arts & Comm Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Bob Mertens
Business & Economics Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Bob Schramm
Education & Prof Studies Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Andrea Ednie
Integrated Studies Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Kim Kostka
Letters & Sciences Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Susan Johnson
University Standards Committee
Faculty Chair: Elizabeth Olson
Meets: As Needed
(Note: College-level Constituency Standards Committees (CSCs) should be in contact with this committee.)
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2027 Vacant
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2025 Bruce Cohen
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2027 Eylem Ersal Kiziler
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2025 Zaifeng Fan
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2027 Vacant
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 Michael Hammer
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Kim Kostka
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Ibrahim Salah
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2027 Elizabeth Olson
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Hephzibah Kumpaty
At-Large (50% non-teaching) elected by all university faculty 2027 S-A Welch


University-Level Faculty Committees

(recommendations go to relevant Administrative bodies)

Constituency Method of Selection Term Ending Name
Academic Development Committee
Faculty Chair: Wesley Kephart
Meets: As Needed
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2024 Rhea Vichot
Arts & Comm/Library (alternate) elected by constituency 2024 Fred Leighton
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2024 Yuan Yuan
Business & Economics (alternate) elected by constituency 2024 He Li
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 Wesley Kephart
Education & Prof Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2025 Jason Shurley
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Thomas Klubertanz
Integrated Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Monica Lineberger
Letters & Sciences (alternate) elected by constituency 2025 Maija Birenbaum
Library (faculty or academic staff) elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Library (faculty or academic staff) (alternate) elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2025 Alena Holmes
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2024 Trudi Witonsky
At-Large (alternate) elected by all university faculty 2024 Jessica Lauer
At-Large (alternate) elected by all university faculty 2025 Dimitri Yatsenko
Research and Sponsored Programs (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Vacant
Admissions & Academic Standards Committee
Faculty Chair: ???
Meets: After Appeal Deadline Each Semester
Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2025 Barbara Grubel
Arts & Comm Master Advisor elected by constituency 2025 Matthew Onstad
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2024 He Li
Business & Economics Master Advisor elected by constituency 2024 Dawn Bacon
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2024 Ozgul Kartal
Education & Prof Studies Master Advisor elected by constituency 2024 Rowand Robinson
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 George Jones
Integrated Studies Master Advisor elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Hephzibah Kumpaty
Letters & Sciences Master Advisor elected by constituency 2025 Janine Tobek
Academic Staff Member #1 selected by ASA annual
Academic Staff Member #2 selected by ASA annual
Provost or designee ex-officio ongoing Susan Johnson
Director of Admissions or designee ex-officio ongoing Jackie Briggs
Registrar or designee ex-officio ongoing Heather Chermak
Academic Standards Coordinator ex-officio ongoing Brittany Holzhueter
AAEC Director ex-officio ongoing Michael Lango
Assessment Committee
Faculty Chair: ???
Meets: afternoon on the second Friday of each month
(Note: College-level Assessment Committees should communicate regularly with this committee.)
GERC Representative elected by GERC annual Tammy French
Student #1 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Ben Larsen
Student #2 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Vacant
Arts & Comm/Library 1 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2024 Vacant
Arts & Comm/Library 2 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Business & Economics 1 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2025 Narendra Regmi
Business & Economics 2 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2024 Kwan Ahn
Education & Prof Studies 1 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2025 Naomi Rahn
Education & Prof Studies 2 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2024 James Collins
Integrated Studies 1 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Integrated Studies 2 (faculty or instructional academic staff)- optional elected by constituency 2024 Vacant
Letters & Sciences 1 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2025 Jessica Bonjour
Letters & Sciences 2 (faculty or instructional academic staff) elected by constituency 2024 Trudi Witonsky
Director Academic Assessment ex-officio ongoing Katy Casey
Audit & Review Committee
Faculty Chair: Corey Davis
Meets: ?
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2025 Vacant
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2024 Corey Davis
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2026 Bill Miller
At-Large elected by constituency 2025 John Ejnik
At-Large elected by constituency 2026 Molly Patterson
At-Large elected by constituency 2024 Jonathan Ivry
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2025 Yamin Ahmad
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2026 Dennis Kopf
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2024 Russ Kashian
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 James Collins
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2026 Cody Marie Busch
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2024 Denise Roseland
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2026 Vacant
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2025 Kim Kostka
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Rachel Chaphalkar
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2024 Edward Gimbel
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2026 Jolly Emrey
Provost or designee (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Katy Casey
Campus Landscape & Planning Committee
Faculty Chair: Josh Kapfer
Meets: As needed
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2024 Bruce Cohen
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2024 Aditya Simha
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2025 Lindsay Greviskes
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2025 Wenquan Zhang
At-Large #1 elected by Faculty Senate annual Josh Kapfer
At-Large #2 elected by Faculty Senate annual Ken Brosky
Academic Staff Member chosen by Academic Staff Assembly annual Vacant
University Staff Member chosen by University Staff Council annual Cole Kallio-Crotteau
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Vacant
Representative from Student Affairs appointed by Student Affairs annual Angela Meldonian
FP&M Project Coordinator ex-officio ongoing Vacant
Vice Chancellor for Administrative Affairs (or designee) ex-officio ongoing Brenda Jones
Building and Grounds Manager ex-officio ongoing Joe Post
Faculty Appeals, Grievances, and Disciplinary Hearings Committee
Faculty Chair: Faculty Senate Chair & Secretary
Meets: As Needed
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Benjamin Whitcomb
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2 panels Glenn Hayes
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Matthew Sintchak
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Max White
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Yuhan (Cathy) Xue
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Jeff Heinrich
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Jeff Vanevenhoven
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 1 panel Roger Yin
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 1 panel Anne Stinson
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 1 panel Edric Johnson
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Michael Hammer
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 3 panels May Vang
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Ana Caballero Mengibar
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Jeff Suarez
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Caleb Bush
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Ibrahim Saleh
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 1 panel Baocheng Han
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2 panels John McGuigan