Department Code Structure
Division | Short Name | Long Description | Manager Name |
10 | GENEDAD | Gen Educ Admin | |
Departments | |||
10-10 | CHANCOFF | Chancellor Office | Jim Henderson |
10-11 | GOVERN | Governance | Robert Kirk |
10-13 | INTCOLATHL | Intercol Athletics | Ryan Callahan |
10-14 | MENSATHL | Men's Intercol Athl | Ryan Callahan |
10-15 | WOMENSATHL | Women's Intercol Athl | Ryan Callahan |
10-16 | U-WIDE GEN OPS | University-Wide General Operations | Robert Kirk |
10-18 | INNOVSERVICES | Innovation Services | Mark Johnson |
10-19 | INST RESEARCH | Institutional Research | Lynsey Schwabrow |
10-20 | STADIUM | Outdoor Facilities and Fields | Therese Kennedy |
10-21 | RECREATION | Rec Sports and Fac | Therese Kennedy |
10-22 | INTRAMURALS | Intramurals | Therese Kennedy |
10-23 | GENREC | General Recreation | Therese Kennedy |
10-24 | WHEELCHAIR | Wheelchair Sports | Therese Kennedy |
10-25 | CLUBSPORT | Club Sports | Therese Kennedy |
Division | |||
11 | EDI | Equity, Diversity and Inclusion | |
Departments | |||
11-10 | ASSOCIATE VC EDI | Associate VC EDI | Kenny Yarbrough |
11-11 | SDES | Stdt Diversity Engage & Success | Ozella Toms |
11-12 | ADULT LEARNING | Adult Learning | Lauren Smith |
11-13 | CSD | Ctr for Stu w Disabilities | Debbie Reuter |
11-14 | INTERNATION ED | International Education | John McGuigan |
11-15 | LGBTQ+ | LGBTQ+ Pride Center | Stephanie Selvick |
11-16 | VETSERV | Veteran Services | Kenny Yarbrough |
Division | |||
20 | ACADAFDIV | Acad Aff Division | |
Departments | |||
20-10 | PROVOST | VC and Provost | John Chenoweth |
20-11 | ASVICECHANC | Assoc Vice Chanc | John Chenoweth |
20-16 | UNIVLIB | University Library | Paul Waelchli |
20-18 | RESADMIN | Research Admin | Carl Fox |
20-20 | LEARN | LEARN Center | Heather Pelzel |
20-21 | ACADASSESS | Acaademic Assessment | Katy Casey |
Division | |||
21 | COLLBUSECON | Coll of Bus and Econ | |
Departments | |||
21-10 | DEANBUSECON | Dean of Bus and Econ | Paul Ambrose |
21-11 | ACCOUNTING | Accounting | Paul Ambrose |
21-12 | ITSCM | Info Tech and Supply Chain Mgmt | Paul Ambrose |
21-13 | ECONOMICS | Economics | Paul Ambrose |
21-14 | FINBUSLAW | Finance Bus Law | Paul Ambrose |
21-15 | MANAGEMENT | Management | Paul Ambrose |
21-16 | MARKETING | Marketing | Paul Ambrose |
21-17 | OCCUPENV | Occ Env Safety Health | Paul Ambrose |
Division | |||
22 | COLLEDUC | Coll of Educ | |
Departments | |||
22-10 | DEANEDUC | Dean of Education | Robin Fox |
22-11 | COMMDIS | Comm Disorders | Robin Fox |
22-12 | EDUCFOUND | Educ Foundations | Robin Fox |
22-13 | COUNSEDUC | Counselor Educ | Robin Fox |
22-14 | MILITARYSCI | Military Sci | Robin Fox |
22-15 | HPER | HPER | Robin Fox |
22-16 | CURRINST | Curr and Inst | Robin Fox |
22-18 | SPECEDUC | Special Educ | Robin Fox |
22-19 | FIELDEXP | Field Experiences | Robin Fox |
Division | |||
23 | COLLARTCOMM | Coll of Art and Comm | |
Departments | |||
23-10 | DEANARTCOMM | Dean of Art and Comm | Eileen Hayes |
23-11 | ART & DESIGN | Art and Design | Eileen Hayes |
23-12 | COMMUNICATION | Communication | Eileen Hayes |
23-13 | MUSIC | Music | Eileen Hayes |
23-14 | THEATER | Theater - Dance | Eileen Hayes |
23-15 | ILY | Young Auditorium-Cultural Aff | Michael Morrissey |
Division | |||
24 | COLLLETSCI | Coll of Lett and Sci | |
Departments | |||
24-10 | DEANLETSCI | Dean of Let and Sci | Frank Goza |
24-11 | WOMENSTU | Women's Studies | Frank Goza |
24-12 | BIOLOGY | Biological Sciences | Frank Goza |
24-13 | CHEMISTRY | Chemistry | Frank Goza |
24-14 | LANGLIT | Languages and Lit | Frank Goza |
24-15 | GEOGRAPHY & GEOLOGY | Geography & Geology | Frank Goza |
24-17 | HISTORY | History | Frank Goza |
24-19 | MATHEMATICS | Mathematics | Frank Goza |
24-20 | PHILRELSTU | Phil and Rel Studies | Frank Goza |
24-21 | PHYSICS | Physics | Frank Goza |
24-23 | POLSCI | Political Science | Frank Goza |
24-24 | PSYCHOLOGY | Psychology | Frank Goza |
24-25 | SOCIALWORK | Social Work | Frank Goza |
24-26 | SOCIOLOGY | Soc and Anthropology | Frank Goza |
Division | |||
25 | GRADCONTED | Grad Studies and Cont Educ | |
Departments | |||
25-10 | CONTEDUC | Continuing Educ | Matt Vick |
25-11 | EXTNONCRED | Ext Non Credit | Matt Vick |
25-12 | EXTCREDOUT | Ext Cred Outreach | Matt Vick |
25-13 | GRADSTU | Graduate Studies | Matt Vick |
25-14 | SUMMSESS | Summer Session | Matt Vick |
25-15 | WINTERIM | Winterim | Matt Vick |
25-16 | LEARN CTR | Learn Center | Matt Vick |
25-18 | CAMPS | Cont Ed Camps | Matt Vick |
Division | |||
26 | iCIT | Instrl, Comm & Info Tech | |
Departments | |||
26-10 | iCITADMIN | iCIT Admin/CIO Office | Elena Pokot |
26-11 | NOC | Network Operation Ctr | Elena Pokot |
26-13 | OTEC | Office Tech Entrps Comm | Elena Pokot |
26-14 | ITS | Instrl Tech Services | Elena Pokot |
26-15 | AIS | Admin Info Services | Elena Pokot |
Division | |||
27 | ENROLL | Enrollment and Retention | |
Departments | |||
27-10 | ASSTVCHANCENROLL | Assist V.Chanc-Enroll & Reten | Matthew Aschenbrener |
27-11 | REGISTRAR | Registrar | Heather Chermak |
27-12 | ADMISSIONS | Admissions | Jackie Briggs |
27-13 | FINAID | Financial Aid | William Trippett |
27-14 | ADVISING | Academic Advising & Exploration | Michael Lango |
27-15 | FIRST YEAR EXP | First Year Experience | Beth John |
27-16 | LEARNCOMM | Learning Communities | Beth John |
27-17 | TUTORING | Tutoring | Shane Staff |
Division | |||
30 | ADMAFFDIV | Admin Aff Division | |
Departments | |||
30-10 | ASSTCHANADMAFF | Assist Chac Admin | Taryn Carothers |
30-15 | ADMINPROGDEV | Admin Aff Prog Dev | Taryn Carothers |
30-20 | BUDGET | Budget, Planning & Analysis | Taryn Carothers |
30-30 | HUMANRES | Human Res Diversity | Janelle Crowley |
30-4X | FINSERV | Financial Services | Trisha Barber |
30-50 | UWW POLICE | UWW Police Department | Matt Kiederlen |
30-60 | GENSERV | General Services | Brian Zobel |
30-70 | RISKMGMT | Risk Management | Lance Fredrick |
30-8X | FACPLAN | Facilities Planning | Brian Zobel |
30-84 | POWERPLANT | Power Plant and Util | Brian Zobel |
30-85 | PROJECTS | Projects | Brian Zobel |
30-90 | PARKING | Visitor and Park | Matt Kiederlen |
Division | |||
40 | STUAFFDIV | Student Aff Division | |
Departments | |||
40-10 | ASSTCHANSTUAFF | Assist Chanc Stu Aff | Artanya Wesley |
40-11 | STULIFE | Student Life | Elizabeth Watson |
40-12 | CAREERS | Career Services | Brian Bedeson |
40-13 | CHILDCENT | Children's Center | Erica Schepp |
40-20 | HEALTHCTR | Stu Health Center | Julie Martindale |
40-21 | HEALTHCOUNS | Health and Counseling | Julie Martindale |
40-22 | EMPLOYEEAST | Employee Assistance | Julie Martindale |
40-80 | AUXSERV | Auxiliary Serv & Adm | Angela Meldonian |
40-81 | BOOKSTORE | Bookstore | Dale Pinzino |
40-82 | HAWKCARD | Hawk Debit Card | Angela Meldonian |
40-84 | UNIVDINING | University Dining | Angela Meldonian |
40-85 | UNIVHOUSING | University Housing | Frank Bartlett |
40-86 | TEXTBOOK | Textbook Rental | Dale Pinzino |
40-87-88 | UNIVCTR | Universitiy Center | Bob Barry |
40-95-96 | LEADDEV | Leadership Dev | Jan Bilgen |
Division | |||
50 | UNIVRELDIV | University Advancement | |
Departments | |||
50-10 | ASSTCHANUNREL | Assist Chanc Philanthropy & Alumni Engagement | Greg Rutzen |
50-11 | UNIVMARKETANDCOMM | Marketing and Communications | Greg Rutzen |
Division | |||
60 | STUASSTDIV | Student Assist Division | |
Departments | |||
60-10 | ADVOPP | Adv Opportunity Prog | |
60-11 | UNDGRADMIN | Undergrad Min Ret | |
60-12 | PELL | Pell Grants | William Trippett |
60-13 | EDUCOPP | William Trippett | |
60-14 | MATCHFED | Match of Fed Prog | William Trippett |
60-15 | PERKINS | Perkins Student Loans | William Trippett |
60-16 | TRUSTFUNDS | Trust Funds | William Trippett |
60-17 | WORKSTUDY | Work Study | William Trippett |
Division | |||
95 | SEGFEEAD | Seg Fee Admin | |
Departments | |||
95-10 | SEGFEESADMIN | Seg Fees Admin | Artanya Wesely |
95-11 | SEGFEELOAN | Seg Fee Loan | Trisha Barber |
Division | |||
96 | MISCSTACTS | Misc Student Act | |
Departments | |||
96-10 | MISCSTACTS | Misc Student Act | Trisha Barber |
Division | |||
98 | UNITWIDE | Unit Wide | |
Departments | |||
98-00 | UWPCMERG | UWPC Merger Default Codes | Robert Kirk |
98-0020 | UWPCCLEAR | UWPC Clearing Account | Robert Kirk |
98-0030 | TRANSDEF | Transactions Default | Robert Kirk |
98-08 | INVESTMENT | Investment | Robert Kirk |
98-0929 | FUND128 | Fund 128 | Robert Kirk |
98-0934 | FUND134 | Fund 134 | Robert Kirk |
98-0947 | FUND147 | Fund 147 | Robert Kirk |
98-10 | BASERED | Base Reductions | Robert Kirk |
98-11 | FRINGES | Fringe Benefits | Robert Kirk |
98-12 | LENGTHOFSERV | Length of Service | Robert Kirk |
98-13 | CLASSCOMP | Classified Comp | Robert Kirk |
98-15 | INCSUBJTOAPP | Increase Subj to App | Robert Kirk |
98-16 | BUDGCLRG | Budget Clearing | Robert Kirk |
98-17 | EXTREIMBURSE | Ext Reimbursement | Robert Kirk |
98-18 | REQSAVINGS | Required Savings | Robert Kirk |
The department code structure is broken down into three groups of two characters each similar to the UDDS code:
Division - characters one and two.
Department - characters three and four.
Sub-department - characters five and six.
Therefore department code "304000" represents the:
Division of Administrative Affairs, 30
Financial Services Department, 40
Financial Services Sub-department, 00
The name assigned to department code 304000 is Financial Services. This department code in combination with Fund 102 and Program 1 is used to capture the financial activity related to the Financial Services operation.