Faculty Senate Committees

Faculty Senate Committees

Faculty Senate Committees

There are many committees within the Faculty Senate, and many ways for faculty members to get involved in the campus community. Most committees involve serving a term of two or three years.

Faculty Committees



Faculty Personnel Rules Committee
James Butchart (A&C) 2016
Penny Portman (EDU) 2016
Hala Ghoneim (L&S) 2017
Vacant (At-large, 50% non-teaching load) 2016
Manuel Osser (At-large) 2016
Julie Letellier (At-large) 2017
Louise Tourigny (B&E) 2015

Back to Top

General Education Review Committee
Joshua Fishburn (A&C) 2015
Jeffery Heinrich (B&E) 2015
Michael Laughlin (EDU) 2016
Barbara Bren (Library) 2016
Jonathan Ivry (L&S ) 2016
Jessica Menke (L&S Natural Sciences rep.) 2016

Back to Top

Academic Development Committee
Barbara Grubel (A&C) 2015
Jared Janovec (A&C alt) 2016
Manohar Madan (B&E alt) 2016
Christina Outlay (B&E) 2015
Kristna Navarro (EDU) 2016
Vacant (EDU alt) 2016
Kristin Crossgrove (L&S) 2016
Beth Lueck (L&S alt) 2016
Ellen Latprraca (Lib) 2016
Barbara Bren (Lib alt) 2016
Xueqing Chen (At-large) 2016
Manuel Ossers (At-large) 2015
Heather Pelzel (At-large alt) 2015
Leda Nath (At-large alt) 2016
Back to Top
 
Admissions and Academic Standards Committee
Vacant (A&C) 2015
Jim Butchart (A&C master advisor, university or college) 2015
vacant (A&C alt) 2015
Heather Pelzel (L&S) 2015
vacant (L&S master advisor, university or college) 2015
Fe Evangel (L&S alt) 2016
Robin Fox (EDU) 2016
Rowand Robinson (EDU master advisor, university or college) 2015
TBA (EDU alt) 2016
David Munro (B&E) 2016
Roger Yin (B&E master advisor, university or college) 2015
Ran Tao (Nancy) (B&E alt) 2016
Back to Top
 
Assessment Committee
Benjamin Whitcomb (A&C) 2015
Zaifeng Fan (B&E 2015
Kathryn Casey (EDU) 2016
Bob Benjamin (L&S) 2016
Ed Frederick (Comm) 2016
Marc Zunac (L&L) 2016
Fe Evangelista (Math) 2016
Allison Hertz (Student Govt) 2016
Back to Top
 
Audit and Review Committee
Anthony Gulig (At-large) 2017
Dennis Kopf (B&E) 2017
Angela Harlan (L&S) 2016
Linda Yu (At-large) 2016
Eric Appleton (A&C) 2015
Kelly Jewell (EDU) 2016
Back to Top
 
Campus Landscape & Planning Committee
Scott Bradley (EDU) 2015
Peter Jacobs (L&S) 2015
Beth Lueck (Faculty Senate) 2015
James Hardwick (Faculty Senate) 2016
Barbara Grubel (A&C) 2016
James Bronson (B&E) 2016
Patricia Fragola  (Lib) 2016
TBA (UC)  
Back to Top
 
Diversity Committee
Alena Holmes (A&C) 2015
Rashiqa Kamal (B&E) 2015
Elizabeth Kim (Hum & Soc Sci) 2015
Nomsa Gwalla-Ogisi (EDU) 2016
Asmahan Sallah (L&S) 2016
Anthony Golig (Hum & Soc Sci) 2016
Martha Stephenson (Lib) 2016
Back to Top
 
Elections Committee
Michael Dugan (A&C) 2016
Zaifeng Fan (B&E) 2015
Vacant (EDU) 2015
Elena Levy-Navarro (L&S) 2016
Vacant (At-large, min. 50% non-teaching load) 2016
Back to Top
 
Faculty Appeals, Grievances, and Disciplinary Hearing Committee
Carol Normand (At-large)
Penny Portman (At-large) (Senate Appointment)
Robert Leitheiser (At-large) (Senate Appointment)
Myung-Hee Chung (A&C)  
Denton Marks (At-large)  
Manuel Ossers (At-large) (Senate Appointment)
Jo Ann Oravec (At-large)
Vacant (At-large) (Senate Appointment)
Louise Tourigny  (B&E)  
Roger Yin (B&E)  
Manohar Madan (B&E)  
Nomsa Gwalla-Ogisi (EDU)  
Greg Valde (EDU)
Liang Guioli (At-large) (Senate Appointment)
Maxine White (At-large) (Senate Appointment)
Eileen Schroeder (At-large) (Senate Appointment)
Edric Johnson (EDU)
Zohreh Ghavamshahidi (At-large)  
Mark Lencho (L&S)  
Robert Horton (At-large) (Senate Appointment)
Vacant (A&C)
Baocheng Han (L&S)  
Vacant (At-large) (Senate Appointment)
Vacant (At-large) (Senate Appointment)
Xia Li Lollar (L&S)
Mohammad Ahmadi (At-large) (Senate Appointment)
Karen Weston (A&C)  
Howard Ross (At-Large) (Senate Appointment)
Elizabeth Olson (L&S)  
Tanya Kam (At-large) (Senate Appointment)
William Skelly (At-large) (Senate Appointment)
Vacant (At-large) (Senate Appointment)
Glenn Hayes  (A&C)  
Tom Bramorski (B&E)  
Anne Stinson (Edu)  
Back to Top
 
Faculty Budget Committee
Kathy Brady (A&C) 2015
Beth Lueck (L&S) 2015
Nikki Mandell (At-large) 2015
Brandi Niemeier (EDU) 2015
Jo Ellen Burkholder (At-large) 2015
Louise Tourigny (B&E) 2015
Back to Top
 
Faculty Salary Committee
Zohreh Ghavamshahidi (chair elect, at large) 2016
Hamid Moini (chair, at large) 2015
Elizabeth Kim (Prof) 2015
Margo Kleinfeld (Assoc) 2016
Michael Bennett (Asst/Inst) 2016
Back to Top
 
Financial Aids Committee
Mathew Sintchak (A&C) 2015
Jiazhan Zhou (L&S) 2015
Yuan Yuan (B&E) 2016
Ann Garvin (EDU) 2016
Back to Top
 
Honors Council
Jane Ferencz (A&C) 2015
Nicholas Tippery (L&S) 2015
Barbara Beaver (At-large) 2016
Laura Porterfield (EDU) 2016
Michael Bennett (At-large) 2015
Louise Tourigny (B&E) 2016
Back to Top
 
Intercollegiate Athletics Committee
Mike Dugan (At-large, male) 2016
Lisa Huempfner (At-large, female) 2015
Back to Top
 
Organization Committee
Alicia de Gregorio (L&S) 2015
Yezdi Godiwalla (B&E) 2016
Glenn Hayes (A&C) 2016
Katie Casey (EDU) 2016
Kathryn Casey (At-large) 2016
Back to Top
 
Textbook Rental Committee
Patricia Shaw (EDU) 2015
Joshua Kapfer (L&S) 2015
Daniel Kim (A&C) 2016
Yuan Yuan  (B&E) 2016
Back to Top
 
University Library Services Committee
Donna Vosburgh (EDU 2015
Alicia de Gregorio (L&S) 2015
Maxwell Hsu  (Grad Faculty) 2016
Linda Robinson (A&C) 2016
Alana Platt (B&E) 2016
Back to Top
 
University Standards Committee
George Ferencz (A&C) 2015
Paul Ambrose (B&E) 2015
Penny Portman (EDU) 2015
Margarita Alario (L&S) 2015
Karen Weston (At-large, 50% non-teaching load) 2017
James Terkeurst (A&C) 2017
David Munro (B&E) 2017
Wallace Sherlock (EDU) 2017
Hephzibah Kumpaty (L&S) 2017
Back to Top

 

Updated  November 12, 2014

Questions? Comments?

For comments or questions
please e-mail
facsenate@uww.edu.

Faculty Senate Chair

David Munro
Hyland Hall 3412
(262) 472-5004

23.23.8.131
http://www.uww.edu/