Faculty Senate

Faculty Committees

Current Members (2019-2020)

Constituency Method of Selection Term Ending Name (*denotes Chair)
Academic Development Committee (*TBD)
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2020 Amal Ibrahim
Arts & Comm/Library (alternate) elected by constituency 2020 Erin Bauer
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Yuan Yuan
Business & Economics (alternate) elected by constituency 2020 Soroush Aslani
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 Lama Bergstrand
Education & Prof Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 Elizabeth Blair
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Kerri Wrinn
Integrated Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 ~vacant~
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Xueqing Chen
Letters & Sciences (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 Kirsten Crossgrove
Library (faculty or academic staff) elected by constituency 2021 Diana Shull
Library (faculty or academic staff) (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 Andy Kramer
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2020 Jennifer Thibodeaux
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2021 Susan Huss-Lederman
At-Large (alternate) elected by all university faculty 2021 Hephzibah Kumpaty
At-Large (alternate) elected by all university faculty 2021 Barbara Bren
Research and Sponsored Programs (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Admissions & Academic Standards Committee 
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 Mike Dugan
Arts & Comm/Library (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 James Kates
Arts & Comm (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2021 Xiaohong Zhang
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Cathy Xue
Business & Economics (alternate) elected by constituency 2020 Ran (Nancy) Tao
Business & Economics (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2020 Roger Yin
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2020 Karla Saeger
Education & Prof Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2020 Michael Hammer
Education & Prof Studies (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2020 Rowand Robinson
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 George Jones
Integrated Studies (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 ~vacant~
Integrated Studies (can be non-faculty) (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2021 Sara Koch
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Khyam Paneru
Letters & Sciences (alternate) elected by constituency 2021 Daniel Baumgardt
Letters & Sciences (Master Advisor) elected by constituency 2021 Heather Pelzel
Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs or designee ex-officio ongoing
Director of Admissions ex-officio ongoing
Registrar ex-officio ongoing
Executive Director of Academic Standards ex-officio ongoing
AAEC Director ex-officio ongoing *Allison Prather
Assessment Committee
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 Amal Ibrahim
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2021 Kwan Ahn
Communications elected by department 2019 Ed Frederick
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2020 James Collins
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Kyle Fingerson
Languages & Literatures elected by department ~vacant~
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2020 Dan Baumgardt
Math elected by department 2020 Rachel Chaphalkar
Student #1 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
Student #2 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
GENED Review Committee Representative chosen by GENED Review Committee 2019 *Tammy French
Arts & Comm Assessment Representative ex-officio ongoing
Business & Economics Assessment Representative ex-officio ongoing
Education & Prof Studies Assessment Representative ex-officio ongoing
Integrated Studies Assessment Representative ex-officio ongoing
Letters & Sciences Assessment Representative ex-officio ongoing
Director of Academic Assessment ex-officio ongoing Catherine Chan
Audit & Review Committee
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2022 Eric Appleton
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 Corey Davis
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2020 S.A. Welch
At-Large elected by constituency 2022 Denise Roseland
At-Large elected by constituency 2020 Dale Splinter
At-Large elected by constituency 2021 Barbara Bren
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2022 Yushan Zhao
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Pascal Letourneau
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2021 Yamin Ahmad
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2022 James Collins
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2020 Nikki Hollett
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 *Andrea Ednie
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2022 Tom Klubertanz
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2022 Hephzibah Kumpaty
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Sarah Hessenauer
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2020 Yeongmin Kim
Provost & Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs or designee (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Campus Landscape & Planning Committee  (*TBD)
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2020 Barbara Grubel
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Aditya Simha
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 James Hartwick
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Peter Jacobs
At-Large #1 elected by Faculty Senate 2020 Josh Kapfer
At-Large #2 elected by Faculty Senate 2021 ~vacant~
Academic Staff Member chosen by Academic Staff Assembly 2020 James Castrillo
University Staff Member chosen by University Staff Council 2021 ~vacant~
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ~vacant~
Representative from Student Affairs appointed by Student Affairs 2021 ~vacant~
Campus Planner ex-officio ongoing
Vice Chancellor for Administrative Affairs ex-officio ongoing
Building and Grounds Supervisor ex-officio ongoing
Diversity Curriculum Committee
Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2021 Amal Ibrahim
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2021 Rashiqa Kamal
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2020 Ozgul Kartal
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Ana Caballero Mengibar
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2020 Hala Ghoneim
Library (faculty or academic staff) elected by constituency 2020 Martha Stephenson
Representative from Humanities & Social Sciences #1 elected by relevant departments 2020 Stanislav Vysotsky
Representative from Humanities & Social Sciences #2 elected by relevant departments 2021 ~vacant~
Race & Ethnic Studies chosen by program 2021 *Laura Porterfield
GENED Review Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by GENED Review Committee 2021 Elizabeth Olson
University Curriculum Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by University Curriculum Committee 2020 Jennifer Anderson
Graduate Council Representative (non-voting) chosen by Graduate Council 2021 Sarah  Hessenauer
Race & Ethnic Studies Program Advisory Committee Representative (non-voting) chosen by program 2020 committee no longer meeting
Elections Committee
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 Michael Hackett
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2021 Yanhui Zhao
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2020 *Lindsey Greviskes
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2020 Caleb Bush
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2020 Hala Ghoneim
Faculty Appeals, Grievances, and Disciplinary Hearings Committee  (*Faculty Senate Chair or Faculty Senate Secretary)
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Benjamin Whitcomb
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2 panels Glenn Hayes
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Matthew Sintchak
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 3 panels Max White
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Cathy Xue
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Jeff Heinrich
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 3 panels Manohar Madan
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 1 panel Roger Yin
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 1 panel Anne Stinson
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 1 panel Edric Johnson
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Nomsa Gwalla-Ogisi
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Ozalle Toms
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Ana Caballero Mengibar
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels Jeff Suarez
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 1 panel Baocheng Han
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2 panels John McGuigan
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 3 panels Mark Lencho
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2 panels Tony Gulig
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Abdelkrim Boukahil
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Alvaro Taveira
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels D'Arcy Becker
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 1 panel Elizabeth Olson
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Erin Celello
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Hala Ghoneim
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Hephzibah Kumpaty
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Howard Ross
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 1 panel Jo Ann Oravec
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels John Ejnik
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Kate Ksobiech
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Kathy Brady
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Leon Arriola
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 2 panels Rashiqa Kamal
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Sarah Hessenauer
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member at-arge elected by Faculty Senate 3 panels Zaifeng Fan
Faculty Budget Committee
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2020 Jolly  Emrey
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2021 *Zach Oster
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 Bruce Cohen
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Cathy Xue
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2020 Michael Hammer
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Daniel Zamzow
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Baocheng Han
Faculty Personnel Rules Committee (Senate Committee) (*TBD)
Arts & Comm/Library elected by Faculty Senate 2021 ~vacant~
Business & Economics elected by Faculty Senate 2020 Tracy Buchman
Education & Prof Studies elected by Faculty Senate 2021 Scott Peters
Integrated Studies elected by Faculty Senate 2020 Mark Fuller
Letters & Sciences elected by Faculty Senate 2022 Rocio Duchesne-Onoro
At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2022 Yunsun Huh
At-Large elected by Faculty Senate 2020 Joshua Knapp
At-Large (50% non-teaching) elected by Faculty Senate 2021 ~vacant~
Faculty Salary Committee
Assistant elected by constituency 2020 May Vang
Associate elected by constituency 2020 Christopher Veldkamp
Professor elected by constituency 2021 Susan Messer
At-Large (Chair-elect) elected by all university faculty 2021 Jalal Nawash
At-Large (Chair) elected by all university faculty 2020 *Rachel Chaphalkar
Faculty Service Award Committee (Senate Committee) (*TBD)
Former Recipient selected by Faculty Senate 2020 Elena Levy-Navarro
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2021 Barbara Bren
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2021 ~vacant~
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2021 Annie Stinson
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2020 Edward  Gimbel
Senator elected by Faculty Senate 2020 Karl Brown
General Education Review Committee
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2022 Baocheng Han
Library elected by constituency 2022 Barbara Bren
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Jeff Heinrich
Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2021 Rachel Wood
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 May Vang
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2022 Ken Brosky
Lab Sciences representative elected by relevant departments 2020 Jessica Bonjour
Diversity Curriculum Committee representative chosen by Diversity Curriculum Committee annual Martha Stephenson
Student #1 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual Noah Zentner
Student #2 chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ~vacant~
Freshman English Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Dana Prodoehl
COMM 110 Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Tammy  French
Developmental and Proficiency Math Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Geetha Samaranayake
GENED 110 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Deborah Wilk
GENED 120 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Jim Coons
ongoing Sinae Hyun
GENED 130 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing Elizabeth Olson
GENED 140 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing *Jeff Zimmerman
GENED 390 coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing ~vacant~
PEGNRL 192 Coordinator (voting) ex-officio ongoing ~vacant~
General Education Coordinator (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Liz Hachten
AAEC Director or designee (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing JP Villavicencio
Academic Assessment Director (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Catherine Chan
Administrator from Student Affairs (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing ~vacant~
Director, First Year Programs or designee  (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Jes Cisneros
Honors Council
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 James Kates
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Adi Simha
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2020 Yao Fu
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Elizabeth Jozwiak
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Jonah Ralston
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2020 Kimberly Nath
At-Large elected by all university faculty 2021 Rowand Robinson
Office of Provost & Vice Chancellor (usually Director of Honors Program) ex-officio ongoing *Elizabeth Kim
Elligible Student from Arts & Comm chosen by constituency annual ?
Elligible Student from Business & Economics chosen by constituency annual ?
Elligible Student from Education & Prof Studies chosen by constituency annual ?
Elligible Student from Integrated Studies chosen by constituency annual ?
Elligible Student from Letters and Sciences chosen by constituency annual ?
Elligible Student from Whitewater Student Government chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
Intercollegiate Athletics Committee (*TBD)
At-Large (female) elected by all university faculty 2021 Anne Stinson
At-Large (male) elected by all university faculty 2020 Brian O'Neill
Faculty Athletics Representative (female) appointed by Athletic Director ongoing Susan Johnson
Faculty Athletics Representative (male) appointed by Athletic Director ongoing John Chenoweth
Academic Staff (female)
(1 instructional & 1 non-instructional)
chosen by Academic Staff Assembly ? ?
Academic Staff (male)
(1 instructional & 1 non-instructional)
chosen by Academic Staff Assembly ? ?
SAAC President chosen by SAAC ? ?
SAAC Vice President chosen by SAAC ? ?
Student At-Large chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
Director of Athletics (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Assistant Director of Athletics (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Senior Women's Administrator (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Sports Information Director (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Athletics Program Assistant- Secretary of IAC (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
 Affirmative Action Officer (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing
Organization Committee
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2020 *Glenn Hayes
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Weineng Xu
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2020 Elizabeth Blair
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Howard Ross
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 ~vacant~
Textbook Rental Committee
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2020 Rhea Vichot
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Yuan Yuan
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 Wesley Kephart
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Tom Klubertanz
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 *Eric Loepp
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
University Curriculum Committee
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee 2021 Chris Ramaekers
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee ? Jim Kates
Arts & Comm/Library chosen by college curriculum committee ? Marshall Anderson
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee ? Andy  Ciganek
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee ? Matt Winden
Business & Economics chosen by college curriculum committee ? Jill Weber
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee ? John Zbikowski
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee ? Yubing Wang
Education & Prof Studies chosen by college curriculum committee ? Ola Bamgbose
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee ? Nate Maddux
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee ? Kim Kostka
Integrated Studies chosen by college curriculum committee ? Kyle Fingerson
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee ? Zach Oster
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee ? Jennifer Anderson
Letters & Sciences chosen by college curriculum committee ? David  Havas
Provost & Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs or designee (Chair) ex-officio ongoing *Angela  Harlan
Student from Arts & Comm (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Business & Economics (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Education & Prof Studies (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Integrated Studies (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Letters and Sciences (non-voting) chosen by constituency annual ~vacant~
Student from Whitewater Student Government (non-voting) chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ~vacant~
GENED Coordinator (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Liz Hachten
Library (non-voting) chosen by constituency ? Carol Elsen
Registrar (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Heather Chermak
Advising Coordinator from Education & Prof Studies (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Kelli Danielski
AAEC Director (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Aimi Moss
Allison Prather
Diversity Curriculum Committee (non-voting) chosen by Diversity Curriculum Committee ongoing ~vacant~
Committee Secretary (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Becky Pfeifer
Director of Honors Program (non-voting) ex-officio ongoing Elizabeth Kim
Arts & Comm Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Katy Casey
Business & Economics Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Bob Schramm
Education & Prof Studies Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Bob Mertens
Integrated Studies Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing
Letters & Sciences Dean's Office Representative (non-voting) chosen by Dean (usually college curriculum committee chair) ongoing Liz Hachten
University Library Advisory Committee
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2020 Rachel Wood
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2020 Eylem Ersal Kiziler
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 Amy Stevens
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Rollie Rodell
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Rex Hanger
Graduate Faculty elected by Graduate Faculty 2020 Anne Stinson
Library Services ex-officio (usually Director of Andersen Library) ongoing *Paul Waelchli
Student chosen by Whitewater Student Government annual ?
Graduate Student ? annual ?
University Program Array Review Committee
Tenured faculty member from Arts & Comm elected by constituency 2021 Kathy Brady
Tenured faculty member from Business & Economics elected by constituency 2021 Russ Kashian
Tenured faculty member from Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2020 Annie Stinson
Tenured faculty member from Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Kim Kostka
Tenured faculty member from Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2020 *Elena Levy-Navarro
At-Large (Tenured Faculty)  elected by all university faculty 2020 Amy Verbos
Tenured faculty member from Faculty Senate Executive Committeee or designee chosen by Faculy Senate Executive Committee annual David Simmons
Instructional Academic Staff Member appointed by Academic Staff Assembly ? Nadine Kriska
University Staff Representative appointed by University Staff Council ? Kirsten Mortimer
Student appointed by Whitewater Student Government annual ~vacant~
Tenured faculty member from Graduate Council chosen by Graduate Council ? Corey Davis
Dean appointed by the Provost ? John Chenoweth
Provost Designee (Co-Chair) appointed by the Provost ? *Greg Cook
Student Affairs Representative appointed by Student Affairs ? Elizabeth Watson
University Standards Committee
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2023 Glenn Hayes
Arts & Comm/Library elected by constituency 2021 *Kathy Brady
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2023 Eylem Ersal Kiziler
Business & Economics elected by constituency 2021 Russ Kashian
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2023 ~vacant~
Education & Prof Studies elected by constituency 2021 Liesl Gapinski
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2023 Ed Stredulinsky
Integrated Studies elected by constituency 2021 Elizabeth Jozwiak
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2023 Elizabeth Olson
Letters & Sciences elected by constituency 2021 Hephzibah Kumpaty
At-Large (50% non-teaching) elected by all university faculty 2021 ~vacant~

 

Please send updates and corrections to Tracy Hawkins.

 

page revised 11/12/2019


Questions? Comments?

For comments or questions please e-mail facsenate@uww.edu.

Faculty Senate Chair

David Simmons
(262) 472-1232